British Skating Legends

Unsung heroes of British roller speed skating

BRITISH SENIOR WOMEN - WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

1953 VENICE-LIDO, ITALY (Road)
19th - 20th September
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
Doreen Aspley 
 7th
 4th
 6th
Patricia Kirkham 
 4th
 5th
 4th
Marlene Worrall 
 10th
 6th
 5th
Betty (Patricia) Harris (Reserve)
 
 
 
Management: Albert Lamb / George Lord
 
 
 
1954 BARI, ITALY (Track)
23rd - 24th October
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
Patricia Kirkham 
 6th
 5th
 5th
Betty (Patricia) Harris 
 5th
 4th
 7th
Joan Rawlings 
 4th
 6th
 3rd
Manager: Albert Lamb
 
 
 
1956 BARCELONA, SPAIN (Track)
10th - 13th October
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
Betty (Patricia) Eason
 3rd
 3rd 
 2nd
Manager: Albert Lamb
 
 
 
1957 PALERMO-SICILY, ITALY (Road)
7th - 8th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1958 FINALE LIGURE, ITALY (Road)
6th - 7th September
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
Betty (Patricia) Eason
 10th
 9th
 8th
Joan Rawlings
 9th
 10th
 10th
Barbara Woodley  
 7th
 7th
 9th
Manager: Donald McDonald-Brown 
 
 
 
1960 WETTEREN, BELGIUM (Road)
10th - 11th September
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
Betty (Patricia) Eason 
 8th
 *
 10th
Barbara Woodley 
 *
 *
 3rd
Carole (Patricia) Barnett 
 
 *
 8th
Chloe Ronaldson  
 *
 *
 
Manager: Albert Lamb 
 
 
 
* Team withdrawn mid contest in protest at "judging inconsistencies"
 
 
 
1961 VOLTREGA, SPAIN (Track)
24th - 25th June
Great Britain did not send a delegation as a protest to the inconsistent judging of the prior year
1961 GUJAN-MESTRAS, FRANCE (Road)
12th - 13th August
Great Britain did not send a delegation as a protest to the inconsistent judging of the prior year
1962 VENICE-LIDO, ITALY (Track)
8th - 9th September
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
Betty (Patricia) Eason 
 5th
 
 12th
Barbara Woodley 
 4th
 5th
 11th
Carole (Patricia) Barnett 
 
 6th
 5th
Chloe Ronaldson  
 2nd
 14th
 
Doreen Campbell (Reserve) 
 
 
 
Manager: Henry Crystall
 
 
 
Assistant Team Manager: Violet Bygrave 
 
 
 
1963 NANTES, FRANCE (Road)
7th - 8th September
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
Carole (Patricia) Barnett
 10th
 7th
 10th
Chloe Ronaldson
  6th
 11th
 9th
Manager: Henry Crystall
 
 
 
1964 MADRID, SPAIN (Road)
19th - 20th September
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
Carole (Patricia) Barnett
  8th
  7th
 7th
Chloe Ronaldson
  4th
  8th
 9th
Mangement: Henry Crystall / Violet Bygrave 
 
 
 
1965 WETTEREN, BELGIUM (Road)
3rd - 4th July
5000mKO 
 3000m
 5000m
Carole (Patricia) Barnett
  8th
  6th
  7th
Chloe Ronaldson
  5th
  10th
  12th
Donna Nash
  14th
  13th 
   9th
Management: Henry Crystall / George Livermore 
 
 
 
1965 SIRACUSE, ITALY (Track)
18th - 19th September
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
Carole (Patricia) Barnett
 5th 
  3rd
 3rd 
Chloe Ronaldson
 3rd
 11th
 11th
Management: Henry Crystall / Violet Bygrave 
 
 
 
1967 BARCELONA, SPAIN (Track)
16th - 17th December
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
 Relay
Betty (Patricia) Eason 
 3rd
 6th
 8th
 1st
Carole (Patricia) Barnett 
 2nd
 4th
 3rd
 1st
Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 10th
 
  5th *
Management: Violet Bygrave / Miriam Cooper
 
 
 
 
This was a "womens only" World Championship 
 
 
 
 
This was also the first non-combined World and European Championship  
 
 
 
 
* Chloe Ronaldson skated with a Belgian in the relay 
 
 
 
 
1968 MONTECCHIO, ITALY (Road)
14th - 15th September
 500mTT
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
Betty (Patricia) Eason
 8th
 14th
 14th
 12th
Carole (Patricia) Barnett  
 10th
 13th 
 9th
 13th
Chloe Ronaldson
  6th
 11th
 12th
 11th
Manager: Henry Crystall 
 
 
 
 
1975 SESTO SAN GIOVANNI, ITALY (Road)
20th - 21st September
 500mTT
 500mKO
 3000m
5000m 
Chloe Ronaldson
  9th
 6th
 10th
 7th
Margaret (Peggy) Davis
 13th
 12th
 12th
 8th 
Manager: Robert Halford 
 
 
 
 
1978 MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA (Track)
25th - 28th May
Great Britain did not send a female delgation
1979 COMO, ITALY (Road)
7th - 9th September
 500mTT
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Lynn Coles
 21st
 23rd
  18th
 25th
 18th
 7th
Denize Lipyeat
 19th 
 20th 
  22nd
 20th
 17th
 7th
Susan Carter
 27th
 25th
  Fell
 21st
 26th 
 7th
Manager: Robert Halford
 
 
 
 
 
 
1979 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Track)
14th - 16th September
 500mTT
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Lynn Coles
 18th
 18th
 18th
 26th
 13th
Denize Lipyeat
 15th
 17th
 13th
 21st 
 Disq.
Susan Carter
 28th
 .
 
 29th
 .
Manager: Robert Halford
 
 
 
 
 
1980 MASTERTON, NEW ZEALAND (Track)
13th - 15th December
 500mTT
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Lynn Coles
 ?
  ?
 17th
 18th
 18th 
Denize Lipyeat
 ?
 ?
 15th
 21st
 16th
Manager: Cyril Cooper
 
 
 
 
 
1980 MASTERTON, NEW ZEALAND (Road)
18th - 20th December
 500mTT
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Lynn Coles
 12th
 22nd 
 21st 
  15th
  21st
  .
Denize Lipyeat
 17th
 17th
 11th
  21st
  22nd 
  . 
Manager: Cyril Cooper
 
 
 
 
 
 
1981 LEUVEN, BELGIUM (Road)
21st - 23rd August
500mTT 
500mKO 
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Denize Lipyeat
 16th 
 9th
 14th
  17th
  13th
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
1981 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
27th - 30th August
 500mTT
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Denize Lipyeat
 12th
 20th
 16th 
 18th
 16th
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
1982 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Road)
26th - 28th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1982 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Track)
1st - 3rd October
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1983 MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA (Track)
10th - 13th November
Great Britain did not send a delegation due to possible repercussions from the Falkland's conflict of 1982

NOTE: PRIOR TO 1984 RELAYS WERE NOT CLASSED AS CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS

1984 BOGOTA, COLOMBIA (Road)
16th - 20th August
 300mTT
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay*
Alison Hartley
 22nd
 4th
 22nd 
 13th 
 8th
 .
Manager: Patrick Feetham
 
 
 
 
 
 
* This was the first World Championship relay event
 
 
 
 
 
 
1985 COLORADO SPRINGS, USA (Track)
5th - 8th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Alison Hartley
 
 
 13th
 13th
 
 
 3rd
Lisa Smith 
 14th
 14th
 10th
 10th
 8th
 5th
 3rd
Kerry McLaughlan 
 18th
 18th
 
 
 22nd
 16th
 
Lisa Burgess  
 16th
 16th
 18th
 18th
 18th
 19th
 3rd
Management: Patrick Feetham / Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1986 ADELAIDE, AUSTRALIA (Road)
3rd - 6th September
 300mTT
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Relay 
Alison Hartley
 27th
 17th
 16th
 13th
  15th
8th
Lisa Smith
 22nd 
 13th
 18th
 16th
  10th
8th
Manager: Michael McGeough 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1987 GRENOBLE, FRANCE (Track)
August
 300mTT
 500mPUR
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Alison Hartley
  ?
  ?
  6th
  ?
  ?
  10th
  ?
Lisa Smith
  ?
 8th
  5th
  2nd
  ?
   ?
  ?
Manager: Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1988 CASSANO D'ADDA, ITALY (Road)
1st - 4th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10kmE
 Relay
Lisa Smith
 32nd
 17th
 3rd 
 9th
  9th
  7th
 . 
Manager: John (Dai) Davis 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: James Palfrey 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1989 HASTINGS, NEW ZEALAND (Track)
16th - 19th November
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 Relay
Lisa Smith
 27th
 21st
 25th
 15th
 .
 .
 . 
Manager: John (Dai) Davis 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1990 BELLO, COLOMBIA (Road)
11th - 14th November
Great Britain did not send a delegation under advice from the Foreign Office
1991 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
22nd - 25th August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1992 ROME, ITALY (Road)
1st - 6th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1993 COLORADO SPRINGS, USA (Track)
22nd - 26th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1994 GUJAN-MESTRAS, FRANCE (Track)
22nd - 24th August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1994 GUJAN-MESTRAS, FRANCE (Road)
26th - 29th August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1995 PERTH, AUSTRALIA (Track)
6th - 8th November
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1995 PERTH, AUSTRALIA (Road)
9th - 12th November
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1996 SCALTENIGO, ITALY (Track)
30th August - 2nd September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1996 PADUA, ITALY (Road)
5th - 8th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1997 MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA (Track)
1st - 4th November
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1997 MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA (Road)
6th - 9th November
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1998 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
28th - 31st August
Sarra Dally was selected but withdrew prior to the event and did not compete
1998 PAMPLONA-BARANAIN, SPAIN (Road)
3rd - 6th September
Sarra Dally was selected but withdrew prior to the event and did not compete
1999 SANTIAGO-NUNOA, CHILE (Track)
24th - 27th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1999 SANTIAGO-NUNOA, CHILE (Road)
30th September - 3rd October
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2000 BARRANCABERMEJA, COLOMBIA (Track)
29th July - 1st August
Great Britian did not send a delegation under advice from the Foreign Office
2000 BARRANCABERMEJA, COLOMBIA (Road)
4th - 7th August
Great Britain did not send a delegation under advice from the Foreign Office
2001 VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE (Track)
8th - 11th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 5000mP
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Alexandra Geen
 .
 29th
 31st
 27th
 31st
 28th
 .
Manager: Alan Moore 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001 VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE (Road)
13th - 16th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 5000mP
 10kmPE
 15kmE
Mara.*
Alexandra Geen
  28th
  ?
  29th 
  ?
  27th
  31st
  DNF
Manager: Alan Moore 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Marathon circuit was in Auvillar 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2002 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
22nd - 26th August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2003 BARQUISIMETO, VENEZUELA (Track)
2nd - 4th November
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2003 BARQUISIMETO, VENEZUELA (Road)
6th - 9th November
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2004 L'AQUILA, ITALY (Track)
4th - 6th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2004 SULMONA, ITALY (Road)
8th - 10th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2005 SUZHOU, CHINA (Track)
26th - 28th August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2005 SUZHOU, CHINA (Road)
30th August - 2nd September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2006 ANYANG, SOUTH KOREA (Track)
2nd - 4th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2006 ANYANG, SOUTH KOREA (Road)
6th - 9th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2007 CALI, COLOMBIA (Track)
18th - 20th August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2007 CALI, COLOMBIA (Road)
22nd - 25th August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2008 GIJON, SPAIN (Track)
4th - 6th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2008 GIJON, SPAIN (Road)
8th - 12th September
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Tanya Gibson
 
 
  34th
 
 
 65th
Manager: Andrew Porker 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2009 HAINING, CHINA (Track)
18th - 20th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2009 HAINING, CHINA (Road)
23rd - 26th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2010 GUARNE, COLOMBIA (Track)
22nd - 24th October
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2010 GUARNE, COLOMBIA (Road)
26th - 29th October
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2011 YEOSU, SOUTH KOREA (Track)
30th August - 1st September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2011 YEOSU, SOUTH KOREA (Road)
3rd - 5th September
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2012 ASCOLI PICENO, ITALY (Track)
8th - 10th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2012 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Road)
12th - 15th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2013 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
23rd - 25th August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2013 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Road)
27th - 31st August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2014 ROSARIO, ARGENTINA (Track)
8th - 10th November
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2014 ROSARIO, ARGENTINA (Road)
12th - 15th November
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2015 KAOHSIUNG, CHINESE TAIPEI (Track)
15th - 17th November
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2015 KAOHSIUNG, CHINESE TAIPEI (Road)
19th - 22nd November
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2016 NANJING, CHINA (Track)
11th - 13th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2016 NANJING, CHINA (Road)
14th - 18th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2017 NANJING, CHINA (Track)
3rd - 5th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2017 NANJING, CHINA (Road)
7th - 13th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2018 HEERDE, NETHERLANDS (Track)
1st - 3rd July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2018 ARNHEM, NETHERLANDS (Road)
5th - 8th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2019 BARCELONA, SPAIN (Track)
7th - 9th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2019 BARCELONA, SPAIN (Road)
11th - 14th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation