British Skating Legends

Unsung heroes of British roller speed skating

BRITISH SENIOR MEN - WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

1937 MONZA, ITALY (Road)
Date not known
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1938 LONDON, ENGLAND (Track)
18th - 20th April
 500m
 1000m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Arthur Cooper
 
 
 
 
 3rd 
 1st
William Ross
 3rd
 
 
 1st
 1st
 
Harold Wilkinson 
 1st
 
 
 2nd
 2nd
  3rd
Les Gillett (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 .
Manager: Albert Lamb
 
 
 
 
 
 
1938 FERRARA, ITALY (Road)
20th - 21st September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1948 MONFALCONE, ITALY (Road)
11th -12th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Robert Halford
 14th
 7th
 
 12th
Stanley Hartigan
 11th
 8th
 13th
 11th
Alfred Martin
 8th
 10th
 7th
 5th
Manager:
 
 
 
 
1949 FERRARA, ITALY (Road)
3rd - 4th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Robert Halford
 12th
 18th
 9th
 12th
Denis Hill
 7th
 7th
 7th
 10th
Donald McDonald-Brown
 6th
 8th
 16th
 9th
Manager: Joseph Weatherburn 
 
 
 
 
1949 LISBON, PORTUGAL (Track)
6th - 10th December
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Denis Hill
 4th
 3rd
 4th
 2nd
 1st
Donald McDonald-Brown
 5th=
 5th
 3rd
 3rd
 1st
John Reeves
 5th=
 7th
 5th
 7th
 
Manager: Joseph Weatherburn
 
 
 
 
 
1951 MONFALCONE, ITALY (Road)
1st - 2nd September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Denis Hill
  3rd
 10th
  7th
  8th
  DNF
Donald McDonald-Brown
  11th
 13th 
  13th
  14th
 
Ronald Coopey 
  10th
  15th
  DNF
  9th
  DNF
John Reeves (Reserve)
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Joseph Weatherburn 
 
 
 
 
 
1953 VENICE-LIDO, ITALY (Road)
19th - 20th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Denis Hill
 11th
 2nd
 4th
 13th
Kenneth Rawlings 
 
 15th
 16th
 12th
Peter Wimble
 4th
 
 
 
Leslie Woodley
 13th
 3rd
 15th
 15th
Management: Albert Lamb / George Lord
 
 
 
 
This was the first World/European Championship to include women 
 
 
 
 
1954 BARI, ITALY (Track)
23rd - 24th October
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Denis Hill
 13th
 14th
 14th
 7th
 
Kenneth Rawlings
 
 
 12th
 8th
 
Alan Cattee
 12th
 13th
 
 
 3rd
Geoffrey Wright 
 11th
 11th
 11th
 3rd
 3rd
Manager: Albert Lamb
 
 
 
 
 
1956 BARCELONA, SPAIN (Track)
10th - 13th October
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Leslie Woodley
 6th
 2nd
 3rd
 8th
 
Geoffrey Wright
 
 
 2nd
 5th
 3rd
Leo Eason
 11th
 10th
 
 
 4th*
Graham Stead 
 4th
 3rd
 4th
 4th
 3rd
John Whatley (Reserve)
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Albert Lamb
 
 
 
.
.
*Note: Leo Eason skated for Germany in the relay
 
 
 
 
 
1957 PALERMO-SICILY, ITALY (Road)
7th - 8th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1958 FINALE LIGURE, ITALY (Road)
6th - 7th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Geoffrey Wright
 11th
 12th
 12th
 9th
Leo Eason
 4th
 
 8th
 12th
Daniel Kelly
 2nd
 3rd
 2nd
 10th
Dennis Stafford 
 
 18th
 
 
Manager: Donald McDonald-Brown 
 
 
 
 
1960 WETTEREN, BELGIUM (Road)
10th - 11th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Leslie Woodley
 *
 DNF
 6th
 
Leo Eason 
 *
 17th**
 
 
Daniel Kelly 
 *
 14th
 2nd
 
Ricky May 
 
 
 7th
 
Graham Stead (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Albert Lamb 
 
 
 
 
* Team withdrawn mid contest in protest at "judging inconsistencies"
 
 
 
 
** Leo Eason crossed the line in 1st place but declassified to last place
 
 
 
 
1961 VOLTREGA, SPAIN (Track)
24th - 25th June
Great Britain did not send a delegation as a protest to the inconsistent judging of the prior year
1961 GUJAN-MESTRAS, FRANCE (Road)
12th - 13th August
Great Britain did not send a delegation as a protest to the inconsistent judging of the prior year
1962 VENICE-LIDO, ITALY (Track)
8th - 9th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Leslie Woodley
 8th
 6th
 3rd
 
 4th
Leo Eason 
 5th
 11th
 
 18th
 5th
Daniel Kelly
 6th
 
 10th
 8th
 5th
Ricky May 
 
 4th
 9th
 5th
 4th
Manager: Henry Crystall
 
 
 
 
 
1963 NANTES, FRANCE (Road)
7th - 8th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Leo Eason
 2nd
 2nd
 1st
 16th
Daniel Kelly 
 1st
 15th
 17th
 15th
Ricky May 
 15th
 
 11th
 14th
David Reynolds
 
 13th
 
 
Manager: Henry Crystall
 
 
 
 
1964 MADRID, SPAIN (Road)
19th - 20th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Leo Eason
 14th
 12th
 6th
 13th
 
Ronald Hawkes
 
 
 15th
 12th
 9th
Lancelot (Terry) Horner
 13th
 20th
 
 
 9th
William Sharman
 19th
 7th
 14th
 8th
 
Mangement: Henry Crystall / Violet Bygrave 
 
 
 
 
 
1965 WETTEREN, BELGIUM (Road)
3rd - 4th July
1000mKO 
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Leo Eason
  7th
 15th 
 
 
  4th=
Daniel Kelly
  20th
  8th
  9th
  6th
  2nd
Ricky May 
  16th
  2nd
  11th
  18th
  4th=
William Sharman
.
 
  12th
  5th
  2nd 
Management: Henry Crystall / George Livermore 
 
 
 
 
 
1965 SIRACUSE, ITALY (Track)
18th - 19th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Leo Eason
 10th
 
 10th
 7th
 4th
Ricky May
 12th
 4th
 5th
 3rd
 3rd
Ronald Hawkes 
.
 10th
 
 
 4th
William Sharman 
 16th
 6th
 4th
 2nd
 3rd
Management: Henry Crystall / Violet Bygrave 
 
 
 
 
 
1966 MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA (Road)
24th - 25th April
Great Britain did not send a delegation
This was a "men only" World Championship
This was also the first World Championship outside of Europe and not to be combined with a European Championship
1968 MONTECCHIO, ITALY (Road)
14th - 15th September
 500mTT
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Leo Eason
 15th
 25th
 11th
 Withdrew
.
 
William Sharman 
 11th
 6th
 12th
 15th
 
 
John Folley
 
 
 13th
 7th
 6th
 5th
Michael McGeough 
 5th
 16th
 
 8th
 16th
 5th
Manager: Henry Crystall 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1969 MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA (Track)
6th - 8th December
 500mTT
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
William Sharman
 
 15th
 2nd=
 4th
 9th
 3rd
John Folley 
 5th
 6th
.
 1st
 2nd
 3rd
Michael McGeough 
 9th
 9th
 10th
 
 8th
 4th
John Edward Fry 
 4th
 
 15th
 6th
 
 4th
Manager: Robert Halford 
 
 
 
 
 
 
This was a "men only" World Championship 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1975 MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA (Track)
23rd - 25th May
 500mTT
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km**
 20km
Michael McGeough
 7th
 
 
 
 12th
John Edward Fry 
 8th
 ?
 
 
 5th
Patrick Feetham 
 
 3rd
 
 
 
John Mullane 
 11th
 ?
 13th*
 
 10th
Manager: Robert Halford 
 
 
 
 
 
This was the last "men only" World Championship 
 
 
 
 
 
* Only placement final run due to bad weather 
 
 
 
 
 
** Event not run due to bad weather
 
 
 
 
 
1975 SESTO SAN GIOVANNI, ITALY (Road)
20th - 21st September
 500mTT
 1000mKO
 5000m
10km 
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 
 15th
 6th
 15th
 14th
 1st
John Edward Fry 
 2nd
 2nd
 
 3rd
 19th
 1st
Patrick Feetham 
 13th
 13th
 13th
 13th
 DNF
 3rd
Thomas Bartlett 
 19th
 
 11th
 
 
 3rd
Manager: Robert Halford 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1978 MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA (Track)
25th - 28th May
 500mTT
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 12th=
 19th
 8th
 5th
 
 3rd
John Edward Fry
 5th
 9th
 4th
 9th
 7th
 3rd
Patrick Feetham
.
 8th
 
 8th
 17th
 5th
John Mullane
 12th=
 
 15th
.
 6th
 5th
Manager: Robert Halford
 
 
 
 
 
 
1979 COMO, ITALY (Road)
7th - 9th September
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Michael McGeough
 13th
 10th
 
 9th
 18th
John Edward Fry
 10th
 
 DNS
 13th
 
Patrick Feetham
 20th
 25th
 20th
 
 22nd
Jerry McGrath
 
 27th
 12th
 15th
 9th
Manager: Robert Halford
 
 
 
 
 
1979 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Track)
14th - 16th September
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Michael McGeough
 8th
 10th
 12th
 5th
 Fell
John Edward Fry
 12th
 
 
 
 Fell
Patrick Feetham
 9th
 15th
 
 18th
 10th
John Mullane
.
 18th
 Disq.
 19th
 
Manager: Robert Halford
 
 
 
 
 
1980 MASTERTON, NEW ZEALAND (Track)
13th - 15th December
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Michael McGeough
 
 15th
 21st
 9th
 3rd
John Edward Fry 
 17th
 
 24th
 6th
 Disq.
John Mullane
 13th
 5th
 15th
 14th
 
John Downing
 10th
 16th
 
 
 7th
Manager: Cyril Cooper
 
 
 
 
 
1980 MASTERTON, NEW ZEALAND (Road)
18th - 20th December
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 23rd
 29th
 29th
 
 
  6th
John Edward Fry
 17th
 21st
 27th
 16th
 28th
  6th
Patrick Feetham
 18th
 13th
 .
 28th
 26th
 
John Mullane
 
 
 ?
 24th
 29th
  6th
Manager: Cyril Cooper
 
 
 
 
 
 
1981 LEUVEN, BELGIUM (Road)
21st - 23rd August
500mTT 
500mKO 
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Michael McGeough
 7th
 2nd
 3rd
 12th
 19th
John Edward Fry
 14th
 21st
 15th
 
 
John Mullane
 20th
 24th
 
 DNF
 DNF
Jerry McGrath 
 
 
 25th
 27th
 18th
John Downing (Reserve)
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
1981 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
27th - 30th August
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Michael McGeough
 30th
 22nd
 18th
 11th
 DNF
John Edward Fry 
 22nd
 14th
 21st
 15th
 11th
John Mullane 
 20th
 Disq.
 
 16th
 Disq.
Jerry McGrath 
 
 
 33rd
 
 
Ian Cocks (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
1982 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Road)
26th - 28th September
 300mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Michael McGeough
.
 
 
 27th
 27th
John Edward Fry
 28th
 9th
 25th
 21st
 23rd
Darren Cobley
 29th
 20th
 17th
 
 11th
David Jackson 
 20th
 15th
 21st
 25th
 
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
1982 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Track)
1st - 3rd October
 300mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Michael McGeough
 29th
 31st
 
 24th
 22nd
John Edward Fry
 
 21st
 6th
 12th
 15th
Darren Cobley 
 28th
 
 22nd
 
 23rd
John Quinney 
 18th
 20th
 27th
 
 
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
1983 MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA (Track)
10th - 13th November
Great Britain did not send a delegation due to possible repercussions from the Falkland's conflict of 1982
1984 BOGOTA, COLOMBIA (Road)
16th - 20th August
 300mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay*
John Edward Fry
 22nd
 13th
 19th
 14th
 11th
 6th
Darren Cobley 
 21st
 7th
 Disq.
 21st
 15th
 6th
Rohan Harlow 
 20th
 23rd
18th 
 18th
 31st
 6th
Manager: Patrick Feetham
 
 
 
 
 
 
* This was the first World Championship relay event
 
 
 
 
 
 
1985 COLORADO SPRINGS, USA (Track)
5th - 8th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
John Edward Fry
  28th
  ?
  16th
  14th
  12th
 Disq. 
  8th
Rohan Harlow 
  25th
  ?
  .
 
  26th
  27th
  .
Ashley Harlow 
  22nd
  ?
  22nd
  21st 
 
 
  8th
Andrew Newton 
 
 
 15th 
  25th
  22nd
 23rd 
  8th
Management: Pat Feetham / Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1986 ADELAIDE, AUSTRALIA (Road)
3rd - 6th September
 300mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Relay 
John Edward Fry
 30th
 25th
 ?
 37th
 
DNQ 
Andrew Newton 
 39th
 10th
 16th
 20th
 24th
DNQ 
Hugh Doggett
 
 
 
 
 31st
 
Mark Tooke 
 32nd
 22nd
 23rd
 Disq.
 27th
DNQ  
Manager: Michael McGeough 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1987 GRENOBLE, FRANCE (Track)
August
 300mTT
 500mPUR
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
John Edward Fry
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ashley Harlow 
 
 11th
 
 
 
 
  ?
Mark Tooke 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  ?
Tony Marriott *
 
.
 
 
 
 
 
Hugh Doggett (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  ?
Manager: Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Tony was injured prior to competition
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1988 CASSANO D'ADDA, ITALY (Road)
1st - 4th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20kmE
 Relay
Ashley Harlow
 14th
 11th
 29th
 20th
 
 
 10th
Tony Marriott 
 
 
 9th
 23rd
 27th
 20th
 
John Charles Fry 
 34th
 29th
 
 
 28th
 24th
 10th
Sean McGeough 
 23rd
 32nd
 23rd
 30th
 22nd
 31st
 10th
Manager: John Davis 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: James Palfrey 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1989 HASTINGS, NEW ZEALAND (Track)
16th - 19th November
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
Tony Marriott
 22nd
 18th
 16th
 13th
 6th
 20th
 . 
John Charles Fry 
 25th
 26th
 26th
 16th
 17th
 22nd
 .
Manager: John Davis 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1990 BELLO, COLOMBIA (Road)
11th - 14th November
Great Britain did not send a delegation under advice from the Foreign Office
1991 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
22nd - 25th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
John Charles Fry
 
 
 34th
 DNF
 11th
 DNF
 5th
Sutton Atkins 
 29th
 35th
 31st
 
 DNF
 
 
David McFarlane 
 15th
 24th
 
 16th
 7th
 22nd
 5th
Adrian Wordsworth 
 32nd
 25th
 11th
 25th
 
 27th
 5th
Manager: Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1992 ROME, ITALY (Road)
1st - 6th September
300mTT
500m
1500m
5000m
10kmP 
20kmE 
Relay 
Mara.
Mark Tooke
 
 23rd
 11th
 23rd
 
 
 12th
 
John Charles Fry 
 
 
 30th
 26th
 16th
 Fell
 12th
 15th
Sutton Atkins 
 39th
 30th
 
 
 
 27th
 
 34th
Adrian Wordsworth 
 38th
 
 33rd
 25th
 44th
 
 12th
 
Michael McInerney 
 45th
 34th
 
 
 34th
 34th
 
 16th
Simon Davis (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Bidhan Roy (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1993 COLORADO SPRINGS, USA (Track)
22nd - 26th September
300mTT 
500m 
1500m
3000m 
5000m 
10kmP
20kmE 
Relay 
Ian Ashby
  39th
 22nd
 40th  
 
 36th
 
 
 
John Charles Fry 
 
 
 39th
 
 27th
 25th
 26th=
 12th
Adrian Wordsworth 
  37th
 36th
 
 23rd=
 
 41st
 26th=
 12th
Michael McInerney 
  25th
 10th
 
 23rd=
 
 20th
 25th
 12th
Robert Rose 
 
 
 26th
 
 33rd
 
 
 
Manager: John E. Fry / Tony Wordsworth 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1994 GUJAN-MESTRAS, FRANCE (Track)
22nd - 24th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
Ian Ashby
 24th
 24th
 
 
 
 
John Charles Fry 
 
 
 14th
 21st=
 21st
 8th
Michael McInerney 
 
 .
 29th
 
 23rd
 8th
Christopher Stafford 
 26th
 31st
 
 21st=
 
 8th
Management: John E. Fry / Tony Wordsworth 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1994 GUJAN-MESTRAS, FRANCE (Road)
26th - 29th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Mara.*
Ian Ashby
 20th
 17th
 
 
 
 72nd
Sutton Atkins 
 22nd
 
 16th
 15th
 
 49th
Adrian Wordsworth 
 
 
 24th
 21st=
 33rd
 46th
Michael McInerney 
 
 26th
 
 
 23rd
 71st
John Charles Fry (Marathon only) 
 
 
 
 
 
 26th
Robert Rose (Marathon only) 
 
 
 
 
 
 73rd
Christopher Stafford (Marathon only) 
 
 
 
 
 
 78th
Management: John E. Fry / Tony Wordsworth 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Marathon was from Andernos to Gujan-Mestras 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1995 PERTH, AUSTRALIA (Track)
6th - 8th November
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
Ian Ashby
 29th
 26th
 31st
 
 
 
 
John Charles Fry 
 
 
 
 15th
 
 17th
 DNQ
Sutton Atkins 
 
 
 18th
 
 22nd
 12th
 DNQ
Christopher Stafford 
 
 19th
 
 17th
 20th
 
 DNQ
Manager: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1995 PERTH, AUSTRALIA (Road)
9th - 12th November
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Mara.*
John Charles Fry
 
 
 
 20th
 23rd
 
 25th
Sutton Atkins 
 
 30th
 
 18th
 
 19th
 54th
Christopher Stafford 
 
 
 20th
 
 15h
 25th
 14th
Christopher Ampaduh 
 30th
 33rd
 29th
 
 
 
 DNF
Ian Ashby (Marathon only) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 DNF
Manager: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Marathon curcuit was in Freemantle
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1996 SCALTENIGO, ITALY (Track)
30th August - 2nd September
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
Sutton Atkins
 29th
 30th
 
 20th
 12th
 8th
 14th
Christopher Stafford 
 
 
 22nd
 21st
 24th
 18th
 14th
Ben Summers 
 24th
 27th
 35th
 
 
 
 14th
Manager: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1996 PADUA, ITALY (Road)
5th - 8th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Mara.*
Sutton Atkins
  25th
 
  9th
  22nd
  7th
 20th
 63rd
Christopher Stafford 
 
  34th
 
  21st
  27th
 19th
  Disq.
Ben Summers 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: John E. Fry 
  32nd
 36th 
 25th 
 
 
 
  DNF
* Marathon circuit was in Treviso
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1997 MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA (Track)
1st - 4th November
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
20kmE 
 Relay
Christopher Stafford
 24th
 
 30th
 28th
 25th
 17th
 
Manager: John C. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1997 MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA (Road)
6th - 9th November
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Mara.*
Christopher Stafford
  25th
 
 
  29th
  26th
  20th
  31st
Manager: John C. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Marathon was from Miramar to Mar del Plata
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1998 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
28th - 31st August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 10kmP
 15kmPE
 20kmE
 Relay
Sutton Atkins
 23rd
 29th
 26th
 11th
 14th
 12th
 
Christopher Stafford
 
 
 13th
 Disq.
 29th
 19th
 
Manager: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1998 PAMPLONA-BRANAIN, SPAIN (Road)
3rd - 6th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 10kmP
 15kmPE
 20kmE
 Mara.
Sutton Atkins
  24th
 32nd
 24th
 18th
 21st
 21st
 34th
Christopher Stafford 
 
 
 35th
 ?
 27th
 28th
 86th
Manager: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1999 SANTIAGO-NUNOA, CHILE (Track)
24th - 27th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmP
 15kmPE
 20kmE
 Relay
Christopher Stafford
 .
 
 25th
 DNQ
 30th
 20th
 
Manager: John C. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1999 SANTIAGO-NUNOA, CHILE (Road)
30th September - 3rd October
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmP
 15kmPE
 20kmE
Double
Mara.
Christopher Stafford
  26th
  26th
 
 
 
  31st
  52nd
Manager: John C. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2000 BARRANCABERMEJA, COLOMBIA (Track)
29th July - 1st August
Great Britian did not send a delegation under advice from the Foreign Office
2000 BARRANCABERMEJA, COLOMBIA (Road)
4th - 7th August
Great Britain did not send a delegation under advice from the Foreign Office
2001 VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE (Track)
8th - 11th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmP
 15kmPE
 20kmE
 Relay
Christopher Stafford
 30th
 34th
 22nd
 19th
 25th
 22nd
 DNF
Adrian King
 38th
 35th
 37th
 33rd
 
 
 DNF
Christopher Orgill 
 
 
 
 
 23rd
 31st
 DNF
Manager: Alan Moore 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001 VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE (Road)
13th - 16th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmP
 15kmPE
 20kmE
Double
Mara.
Christopher Stafford
  32nd
  ?
  16th
  27th
  28th
  21st
  DNF
Adrian King
  37th
  ?
  34th
 
 
 
  DNF
Christopher Orgill 
 
 
 
  31st
  19th
  33rd
  DNF
John Charles Fry (Marathon only)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  DNF
Manager: Alan Moore 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2002 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
22nd - 26th August
300mTT 
500m 
1000m 
10kmP 
15kmPE 
20kmE 
Relay 
Mara. 
Christopher Stafford
 
 25th
 24th
 
 
 21st
 11th
 43rd
Christopher Orgill 
 
 
 
 25th=
 
 24th
 11th
 
Craig Arnold 
 
 
 
 
 29th
 
 
 
Vincent Henry 
 29th
 26th
 29th
 
 
 
 
 96th
Matthew Rodgers 
 
 
 
 25th=
 23rd
 
 11th
 
Management: Alan Moore / Steve Perkins 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2003 BARQUISIMETO, VENEZUELA (Track)
2nd - 4th November
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmP
 15kmE
 Relay
Christopher Stafford
 
 
  36th
  31st
  25th
 
Vincent Henry 
  27th
  23rd
  27th
 
 
 
Manager: John C. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2003 BARQUISIMETO, VENEZUELA (Road)
6th - 9th November
200mTT 
 500m
 5000m
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Christopher Stafford
 
 35th
 15th=
 32nd
 
 DNF
Vincent Henry 
 24th
 23rd
 15th=
 33rd
 
 DNF
Manager: John C. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2004 L'AQUILA, ITALY (Track)
4th - 6th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmP
 15kmE
 Relay
Vincent Henry
 40th
 25th
 24th
 
 39th
 DNF
Leon Flack
 23rd
 
 
 
 
 DNF
Yuen Ka Hei 
 
 41st
 43rd
 43rd
 41st
 DNF
Manager: Carolyn Bright 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2004 SULMONA, ITALY (Road)
8th - 10th September
 200mTT
 500m
 5000m
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Vincent Henry
 29th
 19th
 43rd
 36th
 
 72nd
Leon Flack * 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Yuen Ka Hei 
 48th
 48th
 62nd
 56th
 
113th 
Manager: Carolyn Bright 
.
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Was de-selected after disagreement with management 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2005 SUZHOU, CHINA (Track)
26th - 28th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmP
 15kmE
 Relay
Vincent Henry
 22nd
 ?
 18th
 33rd
 
 
Yuen Ka Hei 
 30th
 ?
 32nd
 39th
 41st
 
Management: John E. Fry / Carolyn Bright 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2005 SUZHOU, CHINA (Road)
30th August - 2nd September
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Vincent Henry
 20th
 18th
 32nd
 28th
 
 49th
Yuen Ka Hei 
 32nd
 33rd
 
 
 
 DNF
Management: John E. Fry / Carolyn Bright 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2006 ANYANG, SOUTH KOREA (Track)
2nd - 4th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Christopher Stafford
 
 
 32nd
 Disq.
 
 
Vincent Henry
 24th
 29th
 19th
 
 33rd
 DNQ
Yuen Ka Hei 
 32nd
 31st
 .
 39th
 
 DNQ
Gavin Pollock
 
 
 
 
 51st
 DNQ
Manager: John E. Fry
 
 
 
 
 
 
2006 ANYANG, SOUTH KOREA (Road)
6th - 9th September
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Christopher Stafford *
 
 
 
 
 
 
Vincent Henry 
 24th
 18th
 
 40th
 ?
 69th
Yuen Ka Hei 
 34th
 33rd
 41st
 
 ?
 ?
Gavin Pollock
 
 
 44th
 47th
 ?
 ?
Manager: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Father taken seriously ill so he returned home
 
 
 
 
 
 
2007 CALI, COLOMBIA (Track)
18th - 20th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Christopher Stafford
 
 
 50th
 35th=
 42nd
 DNQ
Vincent Henry
 35th
 38th
 40th
 
 
 DNQ
Gavin Pollock 
 
 
 
 35th=
 51st
 DNQ
Manager: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2007 CALI, COLOMBIA (Road)
22nd - 25th August
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Christopher Stafford
 
 
 46th
 36th
 
 94th
Vincent Henry 
 33rd
 34th
 
 47th
 
 
Gavin Pollock 
 
 
 52nd
 
 
 51st
Hans Brown (Marathon only) 
 
 
 
 
 
 ?
Simon Davis (Marathon only) 
 
 
 
 
 
 60th
Manager: John E. Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2008 GIJON, SPAIN (Track)
4th - 6th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Vincent Henry
 27th
 38th
 35th
 
 
 18th
Gavin Pollock 
 
 
 
 47th
 54th
 18th
Matthew Price 
 45th
 49th
 50th
 
 49th
 18th
Manager: Andrew Porker 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2008 GIJON, SPAIN (Road)
8th - 12th September
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Vincent Henry
 53rd
 ?
 48th
 53rd
 14th
 84th
Gavin Pollock 
 
 
 53rd
 50th
 14th
 85th
Matthew Price 
 42nd
 30th
 
 
 14th
119th 
Hans Brown (Marathon only) 
 
 
 
 
 
 88th
Manager: Andrew Porker 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2009 HAINING, CHINA (Track)
18th - 20th September
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Vincent Henry
 28th
 36th
 37th
 
 
 
Yuen Ka Hei 
 32nd
 45th
 38th
 
 
 
Manager: Mark Simnor 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2009 HAINING, CHINA (Road)
23rd - 26th September
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Vincent Henry
 25th
 15th
 
 
 
 81st
Manager: Mark Simnor 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2010 GUARNE, COLOMBIA (Track)
22nd - 24th October
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2010 GUARNE, COLOMBIA (Road)
26th - 29th October
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2011 YEOSU, SOUTH KOREA (Track)
30th August - 1st September
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Yuen Ka Hei
 43rd
 31st
 46th
 
 48th
 
Manager: Yuen Ka Hei 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 YEOSU, SOUTH KOREA (Road)
3rd - 5th September
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
Yuen Ka Hei
 34th
 
 
 44th
 
Manager: Yuen Ka Hei 
 
 
 
 
 
2012 ASCOLI PICENO, ITALY (Track)
8th - 10th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2012 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Road)
12th - 15th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2013 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
23rd - 25th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Vincent Henry
 41st
 37th
 27th
 DNQ
 
 
Management: Mark Simnor / Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2013 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Road)
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Vincent Henry
 36th
 42nd
 
 
 
 86th
Management: Mark Simnor / Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2014 ROSARIO, ARGENTINA (Track)
8th - 10th November
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2014 ROSARIO, ARGENTINA (Road)
12th - 15th November
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2015 KAOHSIUNG, CHINESE TAIPEI (Track)
15th - 17th November
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2015 KAOHSIUNG, CHINESE TAIPEI (Road)
19th - 22nd November
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2016 NANJING, CHINA (Track)
11th - 13th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2016 NANJING, CHINA (Road)
14th - 18th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2017 NANJING, CHINA (Track)
3rd - 5th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2017 NANJING, CHINA (Road)
7th - 13th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2018 HEERDE, NETHERLANDS (Track)
1st - 3rd July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2018 ARNHEM, NETHERLANDS (Road)
5th - 8th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2019 BARCELONA, SPAIN (Track)
7th - 9th July
 200mTT
500m+ 
 1000m
 10kmE
 10kmPE
 Relay
Vincent Henry
 
 28th
 42nd
 42nd
 
 
Dylan Scrivens 
 
 
 36th
 33rd
 31st
 
Manager: Tiffany James 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: Adrian Wordsworth 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2019 BARCELONA, SPAIN (Road)
11th - 14th July
 100m
 1.Lap
 10kmP
 15kmE
 Mara.
Vincent Henry
 
 41st
 49th
 
 111th
Dylan Scrivens 
 
 
 43rd
 DNQ
 47th
Manager: Tiffany James 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: Adrian Wordsworth