British Skating Legends

Unsung heroes of British roller speed skating

1930 ANVERS, BELGIUM (Road)
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1935 MONZA, ITALY (Road)
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1936 STUTTGART, GERMANY (Track)
 500m
 1000m
 1500m
 2000m
 3000m
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
James Reed
 
 
 
 
 
 1st
 1st
 1st
William Ross
 1st
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Harold Wilkinson
 
 
 1st
 1st
 
 
 
 
Manager: Albert Lamb 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1937 MONZA, ITALY (Road)
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1938 LONDON, ENGLAND (Track)
 500m
 1000m
 1500m
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
Arthur Cooper
 
 
 
 
 
 1st
William Ross
 3rd
 
 
 1st
 1st
 
Harold Wilkinson 
 1st
 
 
 
 
 
Les Gillett (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Albert Lamb
 
 
 
 
 
 
1938 FERRARA, ITALY (Road)
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1948 MONFALCONE, ITALY (Road)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
Robert Halford
 14th
 7th
 
 12th
Stanley Hartigan
 11th
 8th
 13th
 11th
Alfred Martin
 8th
 10th
 7th
 5th
Manager:
 
 
 
 
1949 FERRARA, ITALY (Road)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
Robert Halford
 12th
 18th
 9th
 12th
Denis Hill
 7th
 7th
 7th
 10th
Donald McDonald-Brown
 6th
 8th
 16th
 9th
Manager: Joseph Weatherburn 
 
 
 
 
1949 LISBON, PORTUGAL (Track)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
 Relay
Denis Hill
 4th
 3rd
 4th
 2nd
 1st
Donald McDonald-Brown
 5th=
 5th
 3rd
 3rd
 1st
John Reeves
 5th=
 7th
 5th
 7th
 
Manager: Joseph Weatherburn
 
 
 
 
 
1951 MONFALCONE, ITALY (Road)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
Denis Hill
 3rd
 
 
 
Donald McDonald-Brown
 
 
 
 
Ronald Coopey 
 
 
 
 
John Reeves (Reserve)
 
 
 
 
Manager: Joseph Weatherburn 
 
 
 
 
1953 VENICE-LIDO, ITALY (Road)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
Denis Hill
 11th
 2nd
 4th
 13th
Kenneth Rawlings 
 
 15th
 16th
 12th
Peter Wimble
 4th
 
 
 
Leslie Woodley
 13th
 3rd
 15th
 15th
Management: Albert Lamb / George Lord
 
 
 
 
1954 BARI, ITALY (Track)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
 Relay
Denis Hill
 13th
 14th
 14th
 7th
 
Kenneth Rawlings
 
 
 12th
 8th
 
Alan Cattee
 12th
 13th
 
 
 3rd
Geoffrey Wright 
 11th
 11th
 11th
 3rd
 3rd
Manager: Albert Lamb
 
 
 
 
 
1956 BARCELONA, SPAIN (Track)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
 Relay
Leslie Woodley
 6th
 2nd
 3rd
 8th
 
Geoffrey Wright
 
 
 2nd
 5th
 3rd
Leo Eason
 11th
 10th
 
 
 4th*
Graham Stead 
 4th
 3rd
 4th
 4th
 3rd
John Whatley (Reserve)
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Albert Lamb
 
 
 
.
.
*Note: Leo Eason skated for Germany in the relay
 
 
 
 
 
1957 PALERMO-SICILY, ITALY (Road)
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1958 FINALE LIGURE, ITALY (Road)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
Geoffrey Wright
 11th
 12th
 12th
 9th
Leo Eason
 4th
 
 8th
 12th
Daniel Kelly
 2nd
 3rd
 2nd
 10th
Dennis Stafford 
 
 18th
 
 
Manager: Donald McDonald-Brown 
 
 
 
 
1960 WETTEREN, BELGIUM (Road)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
Leslie Woodley
 *
 DNF
 6th
 
Leo Eason 
 *
 17th**
 
 
Daniel Kelly 
 *
 14th
 2nd
 
Ricky May 
 
 
 7th
 
Graham Stead (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Albert Lamb 
 
 
 
 
* Team withdrawn mid contest in protest at "judging inconsistencies"
 
 
 
 
** Leo Eason crossed the line in 1st place but declassified to last place
 
 
 
 
1961 VOLTREGA, SPAIN (Track)
Great Britain did not send a delegation (as a protest to previous year)
1961 GUJAN-MESTRAS, FRANCE (Road)
Great Britain did not send a delegation (as a protest to previous year)
1962 VENICE-LIDO, ITALY (Track)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
 Relay
Leslie Woodley
 8th
 6th
 3rd
 
 4th
Leo Eason 
 5th
 11th
 
 18th
 5th
Daniel Kelly
 6th
 
 10th
 8th
 5th
Ricky May 
 
 4th
 9th
 5th
 4th
Manager: Henry Crystall
 
 
 
 
 
1963 NANTES, FRANCE (Road)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
Leo Eason
 2nd
 2nd
 1st
 16th
Daniel Kelly 
 1st
 15th
 17th
 15th
Ricky May 
 15th
 
 11th
 14th
David Reynolds
 
 13th
 
 
Manager: Henry Crystall
 
 
 
 
1964 MADRID, SPAIN (Road)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
 Relay
Leo Eason
 14th
 12th
 6th
 13th
 
Ronald Hawkes
 
 
 15th
 12th
 9th
Lancelot (Terry) Horner
 13th
 20th
 
 
 9th
William Sharman
 19th
 7th
 14th
 8th
 
Mangement: Henry Crystall / Violet Bygrave 
 
 
 
 
 
1965 WETTEREN, BELGIUM (Road)
1000mKO 
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
 Relay
Leo Eason
  7th
 15th 
 
 
 
Daniel Kelly
  20th
  8th
  9th
  6th
  ?
Ricky May 
  16th
  2nd
  11th
  18th
.
William Sharman
.
 
  12th
  5th
  ?
Management: Henry Crystall / George Livermore 
 
 
 
 
 
1965 SIRACUSE, ITALY (Track)
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10000m
 20000m
 Relay
Leo Eason
 10th
 
 10th
 7th
 4th
Ricky May
 12th
 4th
 5th
 3rd
 3rd
Ronald Hawkes 
.
 10th
 
 
 4th
William Sharman 
 16th
 6th
 4th
 2nd
 3rd
Management: Henry Crystall / Violet Bygrave