British Skating Legends

Unsung heroes of British roller speed skating

BRITISH SENIOR MEN - EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

1930 ANVERS, BELGIUM (Road)
Date not known
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1935 MONZA, ITALY (Road)
September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1936 STUTTGART, GERMANY (Track)
2nd - 5th April
 500m
 1000m
 1500m
 2000m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
James Reed
 
 
 
 
 
 1st
. 
.
William Ross
 1st
 
 
 
 
 
  1st
  1st
Harold Wilkinson
 
  2nd
 1st
 1st
 
 2nd
 
 
Manager: Albert Lamb 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1937 MONZA, ITALY (Road)
25th - 27th June
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1938 LONDON, ENGLAND (Track)
18th - 20th April
 500m
 1000m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Arthur Cooper
 
 
 
 
 3rd
 1st
William Ross
 3rd
 
 
 1st
 1st
 
Harold Wilkinson 
 1st
 
 
 2nd
 2nd
 3rd 
Les Gillett (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
.
Manager: Albert Lamb
 
 
 
 
 
 
1938 FERRARA, ITALY (Road)
20th - 21st September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1948 MONFALCONE, ITALY (Road)
11th - 12th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Robert Halford
 14th
 7th
 
 12th
Stanley Hartigan
 11th
 8th
 13th
 11th
Alfred Martin
 8th
 10th
 7th
 5th
Manager:
 
 
 
 
1949 FERRARA, ITALY (Road)
3rd - 4th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Robert Halford
 12th
 18th
 9th
 12th
Denis Hill
 7th
 7th
 7th
 10th
Donald McDonald-Brown
 6th
 8th
 16th
 9th
Manager: Joseph Weatherburn 
 
 
 
 
1949 LISBON, PORTUGAL (Track)
6th - 10th December
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Denis Hill
 4th
 3rd
 4th
 2nd
 1st
Donald McDonald-Brown
 5th=
 5th
 3rd
 3rd
 1st
John Reeves
 5th=
 7th
 5th
 7th
 
Manager: Joseph Weatherburn
 
 
 
 
 
1951 MONFALCONE, ITALY (Road)
1st - 2nd September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Denis Hill
  3rd
  10th
  7th
  8th
 DNF
Donald McDonald-Brown
  11th
  13th
  13th
  14th
 
Ronald Coopey 
  10th
  15th
  DNF
  9th
 DNF
John Reeves (Reserve)
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Joseph Weatherburn 
 
 
 
 
 
1953 VENICE-LIDO, ITALY (Road)
19th - 20th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Denis Hill
 11th
 2nd
 4th
 13th
Kenneth Rawlings 
 
 15th
 16th
 12th
Peter Wimble
 4th
 
 
 
Leslie Woodley
 13th
 3rd
 15th
 15th
Management: Albert Lamb / George Lord
 
 
 
 
1954 BARI, ITALY (Track)
23rd - 24th October
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Denis Hill
 13th
 14th
 14th
 7th
 
Kenneth Rawlings
 
 
 12th
 8th
 
Alan Cattee
 12th
 13th
 
 
 3rd
Geoffrey Wright 
 11th
 11th
 11th
 3rd
 3rd
Manager: Albert Lamb
 
 
 
 
 
1956 BARCELONA, SPAIN (Track)
10th - 13th October
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Leslie Woodley
 6th
 2nd
 3rd
 8th
 
Geoffrey Wright
 
 
 2nd
 5th
 3rd
Leo Eason
 11th
 10th
 
 
 4th*
Graham Stead 
 4th
 3rd
 4th
 4th
 3rd
John Whatley (Reserve)
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Albert Lamb
 
 
 
.
.
*Note: Leo Eason skated for Germany in the relay
 
 
 
 
 
1957 PALERMO-SICILY, ITALY (Road)
7th - 8th September
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1958 FINALE LIGURE, ITALY (Road)
6th - 7th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Geoffrey Wright
 11th
 12th
 12th
 9th
Leo Eason
 4th
 
 8th
 12th
Daniel Kelly
 2nd
 3rd
 2nd
 10th
Dennis Stafford 
 
 18th
 
 
Manager: Donald McDonald-Brown 
 
 
 
 
1960 WETTEREN, BELGIUM (Road)
10th - 11th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Leslie Woodley
 *
 DNF
 6th
 
Leo Eason 
 *
 17th**
 
 
Daniel Kelly 
 *
 14th
 2nd
 
Ricky May 
 
 
 7th
 
Graham Stead (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Albert Lamb 
 
 
 
 
* Team withdrawn mid contest in protest at "judging inconsistencies"
 
 
 
 
** Leo Eason crossed the line in 1st place but declassified to last place
 
 
 
 
1961 VOLTREGA, SPAIN (Track)
24th - 25th June
Great Britain did not send a delegation (as a protest to previous year)
1961 GUJAN-MESTRAS, FRANCE (Road)
12th - 13th August
Great Britain did not send a delegation (as a protest to previous year)
1962 VENICE-LIDO, ITALY (Track)
8th - 9th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Leslie Woodley
 8th
 6th
 3rd
 
 4th
Leo Eason 
 5th
 11th
 
 18th
 5th
Daniel Kelly
 6th
 
 10th
 8th
 5th
Ricky May 
 
 4th
 9th
 5th
 4th
Manager: Henry Crystall
 
 
 
 
 
1963 NANTES, FRANCE (Road)
7th - 8th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Leo Eason
 2nd
 2nd
 1st
 16th
Daniel Kelly 
 1st
 15th
 17th
 15th
Ricky May 
 15th
 
 11th
 14th
David Reynolds
 
 13th
 
 
Manager: Henry Crystall
 
 
 
 
1964 MADRID, SPAIN (Road)
19th - 20th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Leo Eason
 14th
 12th
 6th
 13th
 
Ronald Hawkes
 
 
 15th
 12th
 9th
Lancelot (Terry) Horner
 13th
 20th
 
 
 9th
William Sharman
 19th
 7th
 14th
 8th
 
Mangement: Henry Crystall / Violet Bygrave 
 
 
 
 
 
1965 WETTEREN, BELGIUM (Road)
3rd - 4th July
1000mKO 
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Leo Eason
  7th
 15th 
 
 
 
Daniel Kelly
  20th
  8th
  9th
  6th
  ?
Ricky May 
  16th
  2nd
  11th
  18th
.
William Sharman
.
 
  12th
  5th
  ?
Management: Henry Crystall / George Livermore 
 
 
 
 
 
1965 SIRACUSE, ITALY (Track)
18th - 19th September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Leo Eason
 10th
 
 10th
 7th
 4th
Ricky May
 12th
 4th
 5th
 3rd
 3rd
Ronald Hawkes 
.
 10th
 
 
 4th
William Sharman 
 16th
 6th
 4th
 2nd
 3rd
Management: Henry Crystall / Violet Bygrave 
 
 
 
 
 
1967 INZELL, GERMANY (Track)
2nd - 3rd September
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Ronald Hawkes
 4th
 .
 
 
 7th
William Sharman
 6th
 5th
 2nd
 4th
 3rd
Derek Blake 
 
 
 9th
 
 7th
John Folley 
 3rd
 8th
 17th
 19th
 3rd
Michael McGeough (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Robert Halford 
 
 
 
 
 
1971 WETTEREN, BELGIUM (Road)
27th - 29th August
 500mTT
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
John Folley
 2nd
 1st
 3rd
 11th
 
 1st
Michael McGeough 
 4th
 6th
 
 16th
 11th
 9th
John Edward Fry 
 1st
 9th
 17th
 
 7th
 1st
Geoffrey Mattock 
 
 
 6th
 3rd
 4th
 9th
Manager: Robert Halford 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1973 GRENOBLE, FRANCE (Track)
25th - 26th August
 500mTT
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 
 
 
 
 
 ?
John Edward Fry 
 11th
 14th
 
 
 
 
Gerard Bissett
 7th
 8th
 
 
 
 DNF
John Mullane 
 6th
 7th
 
 
 
 DNF
Patrick Feetham (Reserve) *
 
 
 
 
 
 ?
Manager: Robert Halford 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Skated relay after John Fry withdrew through injury
 
 
 
 
 
 
1974 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Road)
8th - 9th June
 500mTT
 1000mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 25th
 23rd
 17th
 16th
 7th
 6th
John Edward Fry 
 10th
 7th
 16th
 8th
 18th
 3rd
Geoffrey Mattock 
.
 8th
 14th
 13th
 8th
 3rd
John Mullane 
 4th
 
 24th
 
 
 
Patrick Feetham 
 14th
 6th
 
 12th
 9th
 6th
Peter Howe (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Dennis Cousins 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1977 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Road)
10th - 11th September
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Michael McGeough
 
 
 
 
 
John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
John Mullane 
 
 
 
 
 
Peter Howe 
 
 
 
 ?
 ?
Robert Smith 
 
 
 
 
 
Patrick Feetham (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
Roy Lawrence (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Robert Halford 
 
 
 
 
 
1977 SALERNO, ITALY (Track)
17th - 18th September
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Michael McGeough
 
 
 
 
 
John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
John Mullane 
 
 
 
 3rd
 2nd
Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
Robert Smith 
 
 
 
 
 
Peter Howe (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
Roy Lawrence (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Robert Halford 
 
 
 
 
 
1978 LA ROCHE-SUR-YON, FRANCE (Track)
23rd - 25th June
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
Michael McGeough
 4th
 *
 3rd
 1st
 2nd
John Edward Fry 
 1st
 8th
 6th
 2nd
 5th
John Mullane 
 5th=
 *
 1st
 7th
 15th
Patrick Feetham **
.
 
 
 
 
Thomas Bartlett 
 5th=
 *
 10th
 8th
 14th
Manager: Tony Wordsworth 
 
 
 
 
 
* Team withdrawn in quarter finals in protest at poor judging
 
 
 
.
 
** Selected for team but did not compete due to injury 
 
 
 
 
 

NOTE: PRIOR TO 1979 RELAYS WERE NOT CLASSED AS CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS

1979 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
29th June - 1st July
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 9th
 7th
 
 1st
 7th
 2nd
John Edward Fry 
 4th
 3rd
 1st
 Disq.
 
 2nd
John Mullane 
 17th
 
 19th
 
 16th
 
Patrick Feetham 
 5th
 4th
 16th
 10th
 1st
 2nd
Jerry McGrath 
 
 8th
 9th
 2nd
 5th
 2nd
Mark McGrath (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Management: Robert Halford / Leo Eason
 
 
 
 
 
 
1979 LEUVEN, BELGIUM (Road)
17th - 19th August
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 4th 
 9th
 5th
 6th
 
 2nd
John Edward Fry
 6th
 8th
 6th
 4th
 7th
 2nd
Patrick Feetham 
 10th
 
 9th
 
 24th
 2nd
Jerry McGrath 
 
 12th
 10th
 21st
 12th
 
Ian Cocks 
 9th
 10th
 
 7th
 6th
 2nd
Mark McGrath (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Management: Robert Halford / Leo Eason 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1980 SPOLETO, ITALY (Track)
13th - 15th June
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 
 2nd
 
 
 
 2nd
John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 2nd
John Mullane *
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jerry McGrath 
 
 
 
 
 
 2nd
John Downing 
 
 
 2nd
 
 
 2nd
Manager: Henry Crystall 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Selected for team but did not compete due to illness 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1980 SOUTHAMPTON, GREAT BRITAIN (Road)
18th - 20th July
 500mTT
 500mKO
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 
 14th
 24th
 
 19th
 3rd
John Edward Fry 
 16th
 18th
 14th
 19th
 11th
 3rd
Patrick Feetham 
 15th
 10th
 
 22nd
 
 
Ian Cocks 
 4th
 5th
 15th
 25th
 8th
 3rd
John Downing 
 6th
 
 11th
 10th
 9th
 3rd
Manager: Leo Eason 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1981 PINETO, ITALY (Track)
19th - 21st September
 500mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jerry McGrath 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lee Macavoy 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1981 MONTESILVANO, ITALY (Road)
25th - 27th September
 500mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jerry McGrath 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lee Macavoy 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1982 JESI, ITALY (Road)
12th - 14th September
 500mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 
 
 
 
 5th
 
John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thomas Bartlett 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Darren Cobley 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Rohan Harlow 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Darren Jackson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
John Quinney 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1982 SANTA MARIA NUOVA, ITALY (Track)
17th - 19th September
 500mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Michael McGeough
 
 
 
 
 
 2nd
John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 2nd
Thomas Bartlett 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Darren Cobley 
 
 
 
 
 
 2nd
Rohan Harlow 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Darren Jackson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
John Quinney 
 
 
 
 4th
 
 2nd
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1983 CREMONA, ITALY (Track)
2nd - 4th September
 300mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
John Edward Fry
 16th
 4th
 5th
 22nd
 
 3rd
Darren Cobley 
 
 10th
 9th
 17th
 10th
 3rd
Rohan Harlow 
 
 
 
 
 14th
 
John Quinney 
 17th
 .
 10th
 4th
 15th
 3rd
Ian Ashby 
 13th
 20th
 
 
 
 
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1983 CREMONA, ITALY (Road)
6th - 8th September
 300mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
John Edward Fry *
 
 
 
 
 
 
Darren Cobley 
 14th
 5th
 8th
 6th
 12th
 4th
Rohan Harlow 
 15th
 8th
 10th
 10th
 11th
 
John Quinney 
 
 
 
 13th
 
 4th
Ian Ashby 
 12th
 19th
 11th
 
 15th
 4th
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Selected for team but did not compete due to injury 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1984 VIENNA, AUSTRIA (Track)
1st - 3rd September
 300mTT
 500mPUR
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
John Edward Fry
 11th
 11th
 9th
 4th
 13th
 5th
Darren Cobley 
 17th
 13th
 7th
 12th
 2nd
 5th
Rohan Harlow 
 21st
 7th
 3rd
 2nd
 12th
 5th
Management: Patrick Feetham
 
 
 
 
 
 
1984 VIENNA, AUSTRIA (Road)
6th - 8th September
 300mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
John Edward Fry
 
 15th
 22nd
 
 21st
 1st
Darren Cobley 
 15th
 7th
 2nd
 3rd
 3rd
 1st
Rohan Harlow 
 17th
 5th
 7th
 9th
 2nd
 1st
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1985 CASSANO D'ADDA, ITALY (Track)
9th - 11th August
 300mTT
 500mPUR
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
John Edward Fry
 16th
 15th
 11th
 14th
 9th
 5th
John Mullane 
 17th
 16th
 12th
 15th
 20th
 5th
Rohan Harlow 
 
 14th
 
 10th
 
 5th
Ashley Harlow 
 12th
 
 13th
 
 
 
Andrew Newton 
 
 
 
 
 5th
 
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1985 CASSANO D'ADDA, ITALY (Road)
13th - 15th August
 300mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
John Edward Fry
 
 
 21st
 
 20th
 *
John Mullane 
 20th
 
 
 17th
 
 
Rohan Harlow 
 14th
 5th
 14th
 8th
 2nd
 
Ashley Harlow 
 11th
 20th
 11th
 
 
 *
Andrew Newton 
 
 11th
 
 9th
 8th
 *
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Great Britain crossed the line first but race declared void
 
 
 
 
 
 
1986 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Track)
3rd - 5th August
 300mTT
 500mPUR
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
John Edward Fry
 11th
 
 8th
 6th
 
 6th
Andrew Newton 
 22nd
 14th
 
 14th
 9th
 6th
Hugh Doggett 
 
 18th
 15th
 
 13th
 
Mark Tooke 
 18th
 15th
 20th
 16th
 8th
 6th
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1986 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Road)
7th - 9th August
 300mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
John Edward Fry
 14th
 
 23rd
 21st
 17th
 5th
Andrew Newton 
 
 11th
 
 
 14th
 
Hugh Doggett 
 23rd
 20th
 17th
 7th
 23rd
 5th
Mark Tooke 
 17th
 7th
 16th
 8th
 
 5th
Manager: Patrick Feetham 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1987 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Road)
3rd - 5th August
 300mTT
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20km
 Relay
Ian Ashby
 11th
 10th
 22nd
 
 
 6th
Ashley Harlow 
 6th
 20th
 18th
 
 
 6th
Hugh Doggett 
 
 
 21st
 18th
 18th
 
Mark Tooke 
 16th
 7th
 
 13th
 15th
 6th
Tony Marriott 
 
 
 
 16th
 11th
 
Manager: Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1987 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
7th - 9th August
 300mTT
 500mPUR
 5000m
 10kmE
 20km
 Relay
John Edward Fry
 
 
 8th
 15th
 
 4th
Ashley Harlow 
 10th
 8th
 
 
 
 4th
Hugh Doggett 
 
 
 4th
 
 13th
 
Mark Tooke 
 15th
 10th
 
 11th
 6th
 4th
Tony Marriott 
 18th
 17th
 11th
 23rd
 7th
 
Manager: Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1988 GUJAN-MESTRAS, FRANCE (Road)
31st July - 2nd August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 10kmE
 Relay
Ashley Harlow
 9th
 4th
 14th
 
 
 17th
 
Mark Tooke 
 
 21st
 
 12th
 
 
 
Tony Marriott 
 16th
 
 4th
 5th
 2nd
 7th
 4th
John Charles Fry 
 
 
 
 
 21st
 14th
 4th
Sean McGeough 
 13th
 8th
 16th
 11th
 8th
 
 4th
Manager: John (Dai) Davis
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Asssistant Manager: James Palfrey 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1988 GUJAN-MESTRAS, FRANCE (Track)
5th - 7th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 10kmE
 Relay
Ashley Harlow
 10th
 9th
 10th
 8th
 
 
 
Mark Tooke 
 18th
 14th
 
 
 7th
 16th
 
Tony Marriott 
 
 
 11th
 
 5th
 11th
 1st
John Charles Fry 
 
 
 5th
 22nd
 
 
 1st
Sean McGeough 
 16th
 15th
 
 21st
 8th
 14th
 1st
Manager: John (Dai) Davis 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: James Palfrey 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1989 PICO-AZORES, PORTUGAL (Track)
13th - 15th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 10kmE
 Relay
Hugh Doggett
 
 
 
 
 20th
 15th
 
Tony Marriott 
 11th
 12th
 12th
 9th
 4th
 14th
 5th
John Charles Fry 
 20th
 20th
 17th
 11th
 9th
 9th
 5th
Sean McGeough 
 15th
 19th
 11th
 17th
 
 
 5th
Manager: John (Dai) Davis 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1989 PICO-AZORES, PORTUGAL (Road)
17th - 19th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 10kmE
 Relay
Hugh Doggett
 
 22nd
 14th
 13th
 
 
 4th
Tony Marriott 
 16th
 17th
 
 
 6th
 18th
 
John Charles Fry 
 21st
 19th
 9th
 19th
 9th
 9th
 4th
Sean McGeough 
 18th
 
 18th
 21st
 16th
 13th
 4th
Manager: John (Dai) Davis
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1990 INZELL, GERMANY (Track)
29th - 31st July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 10kmE
 Relay
Tony Marriott
 14th
 8th
 10th
 9th
 2nd
 9th
 ?
John Charles Fry 
 16th
 13th
 14th
 11th
 7th
 11th
 ?
Sean McGeough 
 9th
 17th
 13th
 
 9th
 17th
 ?
Sutton Atkins 
 
 
 
 15th
 
 
 
Simon Davis (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: John (Dai) Davis 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1990 INZELL, GERMANY (Road)
2nd - 4th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 10kmE
 Relay
Tony Marriott
  12th
  10th
  10th
  5th
  2nd
  12th
  ?
John Charles Fry 
  20th
 
 
  16th
  13th
  14th
  ?
Sean McGeough 
  14th
  16th
  24th
 
 
 
 
Sutton Atkins 
 
  15th
  18th
  9th
  8th
  15th
  ?
Simon Davis (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: John (Dai) Davis 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1991 PINETO, ITALY (Track)
29th - 31st July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
Tony Marriott
 17th
 
 16th
 
 14th
 16th
 6th
John Charles Fry 
 
 16th
 14th
 13th
 11th
 
 6th
Sutton Atkins 
 16th
 11th
 
 15th
 
 15th
 6th
David McFarlane 
 4th
 6th
 11th
 10th
 8th
 17th
 
Manager: Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
.
 
1991 PESCARA, ITALY (Road)
2nd - 4th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 20kmE
 Relay
Tony Marriott
 7th
 9th
 13th
 
 4th
 
 .
John Charles Fry 
 
 
 
 8th
 5th
 12th
 5th
Sutton Atkins 
 13th
 13th
 16th
 18th
 
 16th
 5th
David McFarlane 
 3rd
 5th
 18th
 
 7th
 10th
 5th
Manager: Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1992 ACIREALE-SICILY, ITALY (Track)
19th - 21st July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
Mark Tooke
 ?
 ?
 
 ?
 ?
 
 
Tony Marriott 
 
 ?
 
 12th
 
 ?
 5th
John Charles Fry 
 
 
 Disq.
 10th
 10th
 11th
 5th
Michael McInerney 
 ?
 
 ?
 
 
 ?
 
Adrian Wordsworth 
 ?
 10th
 ?
 
 12th
 
 5th
Sutton Atkins (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Simon Davis (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Bidhan Roy (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1992 ACIREALE-SICILY, ITALY (Road)
23rd - 25th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
Mark Tooke
 
 ?
 ?
 
 ?
 
 
Tony Marriott 
 ?
 
 .
 ?
 ?
 12th
 6th
John Charles Fry 
 
 
 ?
 ?
 10th
 14th
 
Michael McInerney 
 ?
 ?
 ?
 
 
 ?
 6th
Adrian Wordsworth 
 ?
 ?
 
 ?
 
 
 6th
Sutton Atkins (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Simon Davis (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Bidhan Roy (Reserve) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Chloe Ronaldson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1993 VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE (Track)
17th - 20th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 15km
 20kmE
 Relay
Mark Tooke * 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
John Charles Fry
 
 
 
 6th
 10th
 12th
 12th
 Disq.
Sutton Atkins 
 
 
 
 
 15th
 
 Disq.
 Disq.
Michael McInerney 
 15th
 16th
 
 9th
 12th
 7th
 14th
 Disq.
Christopher Ampaduh 
 14th
 14th
 
 
.
 
 
 
Errol Spence 
 13th
 13th
 
 7th
 
 
 
 
Manager: Hugh Doggett (Senior) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Returned home for family emergency 
 
.
 
 
 
 
 
 
1993 VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE (Road)
22nd - 25th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10km
 15km
 20kmE
 Relay
Mark Tooke *
 
 19th
 
 14th
 
 
 17th
 6th
John Charles Fry 
 23rd
 .
 20th
 11th
 14th
 14th
 12th
 6th
Sutton Atkins 
 20th
 
 
 
 19th
 
 18th
 
Michael McInerney 
 
 
 
 
 11th
 15th
 
 
Errol Spence 
 15th
 20th
 17th
 
 
 
 
 
Bidhan Roy 
 
 16th
 22nd
 Disq.
 
 20th
 
 6th
Manager: Hugh Doggett (Senior) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Rejoined team for road championships 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1994 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
30th July - 2nd August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 15km
 20kmE
 Relay
Ian Ashby
 17th
 10th
 18th
 
 
 
 
 
Mark Tooke 
 
 12th
 
 12th
 
 
 15th
 
John Charles Fry 
 
 
 
 13th
 
 18th
 14th
 4th
Michael McInerney 
 15th
 
 
 7th
 6th
 10th
 
 4th
Adrian Wordsworth 
 
 
 13th
 
 11th
 17th
 17th
 4th
Stephen Walker 
 19th
 13th
 16th
 
 17th
 
 
 
Manager: John (Dai) Davis 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1994 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Road)
4th - 7th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 15km
 20kmE
 Relay
Ian Ashby
 14th
 18th
 14th
 
 
 
 
 
Mark Tooke 
 
 
 19th
 
 
 
 16th
 
John Charles Fry 
 
 
 
 11th
 
 13th
 17th
 
Sutton Atkins 
 15th
 14th
 16th
 6th
 7th
 12th
 
 
Michael McInerney 
 19th
 
 
 
 9th
 10th
 10th
 
Adrian Wordsworth 
 
 16th
 
 7th
 14th
 
 
 
Manager: John (Dai) Davis 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1995 PRAIA DA VITORIA, AZORES (Track)
4th - 7th August
 300mTT
 500m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 20km
 TeamTT
 Relay
Sutton Atkins
 
 
 22nd
 13th
 21st
 6th
 5th
Adrian Wordsworth 
 
 18th
 
 20th
 15th
 6th
 
Stephen Walker 
 17th
 14th
 18th
 
 
 6th
 5th
Christopher Stafford 
 
 
 9th
 18th
 8th
 
 5th
Ben Summers 
 23rd
 20th
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1995 PRAIA DA VITORIA, AZORES (Road)
9th - 12th August
 300mTT
 500m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 20km
 TeamTT
 Relay
Sutton Atkins
 
 
 13th
 13th
 7th
 6th
 6th
Adrian Wordsworth 
 21st
 20th
 19th
 
 11th
 6th
 6th
Stephen Walker 
 
 22nd
 
 19th
 
 
 
Christopher Stafford 
 
 
 11th
 16th
 10th
 6th
 6th
Ben Summers 
 19th
 17th
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1996 SAINT BRIEUC, FRANCE (Track)
27th - 30th July
300mTT 
500m 
1500m 
5000m 
10kmP 
20kmE 
TeamTT
Relay 
Sutton Atkins
 14th
 16th
 9th
 8th
 15th
 14th
 6th
 4th
Michael McInerney 
 
 
 
 18th
 21st
 
 6th
 4th
Christopher Ampaduh 
 16th
 14th
 25th
 
 
 
 
 
Christopher Stafford 
 
 
 15th
 13th
 10th
 17th
 6th
 4th
Ben Summers 
 10th
 15th
 
 
 
 
 
 
Craig Arnold 
 
 
 
 
 
 16th
 
 
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1996 LAMBALLE, FRANCE (Road)
1st - 4th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Mara.
Sutton Atkins
  16th
  13th
  14th
  14th
  26th
  14th
  27th
Michael McInerney 
 
  20th
  15th
  20th
 
  20th
  24th
Christopher Ampaduh
  20th
 
 
 
 
 
 
Christopher Stafford 
 
 
  18th
  23rd
  17th
  15th
  26th
Ben Summers 
  14th
  21st
 
 
 
 
  44th
Craig Arnold 
 
 
 
 
  18th
 
  22nd
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1997 ROSETO, ITALY (Track)
25th - 28th July
300mTT
500m 
1500m 
5000m 
10kmP 
20kmE
TeamTT
Relay 
Christopher Stafford
  19th
  21st
 21st
 15th
 15th
 10th
 7th
 7th
Ben Summers 
 11th
 13th
 13th
 23rd
 24th
 19th
 7th
 7th
Craig Arnold 
 
 20th
 18th
 16th
 16th
 13th
 7th
 7th
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1997 SULMONA, ITALY (Road)
30th July - 3rd August
300mTT 
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Christopher Stafford
 18th
 25th
 15th
 23rd
 13th
 21st
 6th
 35th
Ben Summers 
 13th
 11th
 20th
 24th
 27th
 24th
 6th
 41st
Craig Arnold 
 22nd
 22nd
 21st
 9th
 8th
 16th
 6th
 30th
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1998 COULAINES, FRANCE (Track)
25th - 28th July
300mTT 
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
Sutton Atkins
 14th
 14th
 11th
 12th
 15th
 16th
 7th
 6th
Christopher Stafford 
 
 
 10th
 20th
 21st
 18th
 7th
 6th
Matthew Rodgers 
 
 17th
 
 
 17th
 13th
 7th
 6th
Mark Simnor 
 15th
 13th
 18th
 21st
 
 
 
 
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1998 COULAINES, FRANCE (Road)
30th July - 2nd August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Sutton Atkins
 18th
 17th
 23rd
 10th
 4th
 18th
 6th
 21st
Christopher Stafford 
 
 
 16th
 17th
 17th
 20th
 6th
 33rd
Matthew Rodgers 
 
 20th
 
 
 18th
 21st
 6th
 41st
Mark Simnor 
 17th
 7th
 24th
 20th
 
 
 
 38th
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1999 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
18th - 22nd August
300mTT 
500m 
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
Christopher Stafford
 16th
 
 13th
 12th
 13th
 21st
 
 6th
Craig Arnold
 
 19th
 
 
 
 13th
 7th
 
Matthew Rodgers 
 22nd
 16th
 16th
 15th
 7th
 11th
 7th
 6th
Leon Flack 
 6th
 4th
 8th
 14th
 10th
 
 7th
 6th
Manager: Mark Tooke * 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Tooke resigned after track events
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1999 MIDDLEKERKE, BELGIUM (Road)
26th - 29th August
300mTT 
500m 
1500m 
5000m 
10kmP 
20kmE 
Relay 
 Mara.
Christopher Stafford
 19th
 21st
 24th
 19th
 17th
 Disq.
 6th
 46th
Craig Arnold 
 
 
 
 
 18th
 
 
 48th
Matthew Rodgers 
 
 
 
 10th
 13th
 15th
 6th
 
Leon Flack 
 9th
 10th
 12th
 11th
 
 
 6th
 
Manager: Alan Moore * 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Stepped in after Mark Tooke resigned 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2000 LATINA, ITALY (Track)
1st - 4th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
John Charles Fry
 
 
 
 20th
 
 
 8th
 
Christopher Stafford 
 
 
 
 13th
 19th
 14th
 8th
 6th
Ben Summers 
 19th
 27th
 29th
 
 
 
 
 
Craig Arnold 
 
 
 
 15th
 31st
 18th
 8th
 6th
Ben Gaskin 
 26th
 26th
 28th
 
 
 
 
 
Christopher Orgill 
 
 
 
 
 15th
 20th
 
 6th
Andrew Porker 
 22nd
 25th
 22nd
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Brian wood 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: Steve Perkins 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2000 LATINA, ITALY (Road)
6th - 9th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
John Charles Fry
 
 
 28th
 23rd
 
 
 
 ?
Christopher Stafford 
 
 
 
 7th
 9th
 24th
 7th
 ?
Ben Summers 
 18th
 25th
 33rd
 
 
 
 
 ?
Craig Arnold 
 
 
 
 18th
 10th
 16th
 7th
 ?
Ben Gaskin 
 29th
 29th
 31st
 
 
 
 
 ?
Christopher Orgill 
 
 
 
 
 15th
 17th
 7th
 ?
Andrew Porker 
 30th
 27th
 
 
 
 
 
 ?
Michael Ewart (Marathon only) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 ?
Manager: Brian Wood 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: Steve Perkins
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001 PACOS DE FERREIRA, PORTUGAL (Track)
27th - 30th July
300mTT
500m
1500m
5000m
10kmP
20kmE
TeamTT
Relay
Christopher Stafford
 
 20th
 21st
 
 21st
 20th
 9th
 
Matthew Rodgers 
 
 21st
 8th
 11th
 15th
 28th
 
 6th
Christopher Orgill 
 
 
 
 22nd
 19th
 27th
 9th
 6th
Adrian King 
 21st
 19th
 23rd
 28th
 
 
 9th
 6th
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001 PACOS DE FERREIRA, PORTUGAL (Road)
1st - 4th August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Christopher Stafford
 
 22nd
 21st
 
 30th
 25th
 
 
Matthew Rodgers 
 
 17th
 22nd
 17th
 17th
 14th
 8th
 37th
Christopher Orgill 
 
 
 
 20th
 25th
 19th
 8th
 38th
Adrian King 
 19th
 23rd
 30th
 25th
 
 
 8th
 
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2002 GRENADE-SUR-GARONNE, FRANCE (Road)
26th - 28th July
Marathon - 3rd August
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Christopher Stafford
 23rd
 
 
 
 
 
 
 35th
Craig Arnold 
 
 
 25th
 29th
 24th
 28th
 9th
 58th
Matthew Rodgers 
 
 18th
 23rd
 22nd
 18th
 20th
 9th
 19th
Vincent Henry 
 13th
 13th
 28th
 25th
 25th
 27th
 9th
 72nd
Manager: Brian Wood 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2002 VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE (Track)
30th July - 2nd August
300mTT
500m 
1500m 
5000m 
10kmP 
20kmE 
TeamTT 
Relay
Christopher Stafford
 
 20th
 28th
 23rd
  25th
  16th
  9th
  8th
Craig Arnold 
 
 
 
 18th
  26th
  20th
  9th
  8th
Matthew Rodgers 
 
 15th
 18th
 13th
  20th
  22nd
  9th
  8th
Vincent Henry 
 19th
  7th
 23rd
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Brian Wood 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2003 SCALTENIGO, ITALY (Track)
27th - 29th July
 300mTT
 500m
1000m 
 10kmP
 15kmE
 Relay
Christopher Stafford
 22nd
 28th
 13th=
 18th
 20th
 9th
Vincent Henry 
 32nd
 15th
 19th
 26th
 27th
 9th
Nicholas McKenzie 
 
 
 13th=
 25th
 29th
 9th
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2003 PADUA, ITALY (Road)
31st July - 3rd August
 300mTT
 500m
 5000mP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Christopher Stafford
 26th
 32nd
 20th
 17th
 8th
 DNF
Vincent Henry 
 23rd
 33rd
 34th
 27th
 8th
 DNF
Nicholas McKenzie 
 
 
 27th
 26th
 8th
 50th
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2004 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Track)
1st - 3rd August
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 5000mP
 15kmE
 Relay
Christopher Stafford
 
 
 
 27th
 24th
 7th
Leon Flack
 3rd
 1st
 
 
 
 7th
Ben Gaskin
 
 
 
 29th
 31st
 
Vincent Henry 
 18th
 21st
 13th
 
 22nd
 7th
Manager: Carolyn Bright 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2004 GRONINGEN, HOLLAND (Road)
5th - 7th August
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Christopher Stafford
 
 
 32nd
 26th
 10th
 
Leon Flack 
 6th
 
 
 
 
 87th
Ben Gaskin 
 
 
 38th
 35th
 10th
 
Vincent Henry 
 22nd
 15th
 33rd
 27th
 10th
 
Manager: Carolyn Bright 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2005 JUTERBOG, GERMANY (Track)
1st - 3rd August *
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Vincent Henry
 15th
 18th
 23rd
 
 29th
 
Manager: Carolyn Bright 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Event extended to 4th August due to rain  
 
 
 
 
 
 
2005 JUTERBOG, GERMANY (Road)
5th - 7th August
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Vincent Henry
 18th
 22nd
 31st
 29th
 
 58th
Manager: Carolyn Bright 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2006 CASSANO D'ADDA, ITALY (Track)
24th - 26th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Christopher Stafford
 
 23rd
 19th
 22nd
 26th
 6th
Vincent Henry 
 15th
 4th
 13th
 
 
 6th
Gavin Pollock 
 
 25th
 25th
 29th
 27th
 6th
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2006 CASSANO D'ADDA, ITALY (Road)
29th - 31st July
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Christopher Stafford
 
 29th
 33rd
  25th
 
  69th
Vincent Henry 
  18th
 23rd 
 
  27th
 
  70th
Gavin Pollcok *
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Did not participate - injured during training
 
 
 
 
 
 
2007 ESTARREJA, PORTUGAL (Track)
23rd - 25th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Christopher Stafford
 
 
 28th
 33rd=
 30th
 9th
Vincent Henry 
 18th
 18th
 19th
 
 
 9th
Gavin Pollock 
 
 
 
 35th
 33rd
 
Yuen Ka Hei 
 27th
 29th
 
 33rd=
 32nd
 9th
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2007 OVAR, PORTUGAL (Road)
27th - 29th July
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Christopher Stafford
 
 
 36th
 
 
 
Vincent Henry 
 21st
 13th
 37th
 
 
 69th
Gavin Pollock 
 
 
 31st
 38th
 
 64th
Yuen Ka Hei 
 32nd
 24th
 
 36th
 
 77th
Hans Brown
 
 
 
 34th
 
 58th
Manager: John Edward Fry 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2008 GERA, GERMANY (Track)
20th - 23rd July
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Christopher Ampaduh
 34th
 36th
 35th
 
 
 
Vincent Henry 
 20th
 18th
 19th
 
 
 10th
Gavin Pollock 
 
 
 
 33rd
 32nd
 
Hans Brown 
 
 
 
 34th
 33rd
 10th
James Ashby 
 
 
 
 21st
 27th
 10th
Daniel Ibbotson 
 33rd
 25th
 28th
 
 
 
Manager: Andrew Porker 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2008 GERA, GERMANY (Road)
24th - 27th July
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Christopher Ampaduh
 37th
 35th
 
 
 
 88th
Vincent Henry 
 15th
 16th
 
 
 
 36th
Gavin Pollock 
 
 
 36th
 41st
 13th
 73rd
Hans Brown 
 
 
 39th
 39th
 13th
 80th
James Ashby 
 
 
 25th
 36th
 13th
 58th
Daniel Ibbotson 
 36th
 37th
 
 
 
 75th
Simon Davis (Marathon only) 
 
 
 
 
 
 79th
Manager: Andrew Porker 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2009 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
30th July - 2nd August
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Vincent Henry
 20th
 20th
 32nd
 31st
 
 
Gavin Pollock 
 
 
 41st
 33rd
 37th
 
Manager: Mark Simnor 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2009 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Road)
4th - 8th August
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Vincent Henry
 18th
 20th
 33rd
 31st
 
 65th
Gavin Pollock 
 
 41st
 41st
 41st
 
 74th
Manager: Mark Simnor 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2010 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Track)
29th July - 1st August
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Matthew Cardell-Williams
 29th
 27th
 33rd
 33rd=
 26th
 
Julio Martinez 
 32nd
 29th
 36th
 33rd=
 28th
 
Manager: Mark Simnor 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2010 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Road)
1st - 3rd August
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Matthew Cardell-Williams
 30th
 31st
 36th
 36th
 
 DNF
Julio Martinez 
 32nd
 36th
 37th
 39th
 
 39th
Manager: Mark Simnor 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Track)
30th July - 1st August
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Daniel Ibbotson
 23rd
 22nd
 28th
 29th
 28th
 
Manager: Daniel Ibbotson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 ZWOLLE, HOLLAND (Road)
3rd - 6th August
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Dabiel Ibbotson
 21st
 24th
 28th
 ?
 
 60th
Manager: Daniel Ibbotson 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2012 SZEGED, HUNGARY (Track)
23rd - 28th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2013 ALMERE, HOLLAND (Track)
29th June - 3rd July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2013 ALMERE, HOLLAND (Road)
4th - 6th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2014 GEISINGEN, GERMANY (Track)
28th - 30th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Michal Roman
 24th
 26th
 33rd
 31st
 31st
 
Manager: Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2014 GEISINGEN, GERMANY (Road)
31st July - 3rd August
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Michal Roman
 19th
 27th
 35th
 34th
 
 34th
Manager: Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2015 WORGL, AUSTRIA (Track)
20th - 22nd July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2015 INNSBRUCK, AUSTRIA (Road)
24th - 25th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2016 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Track)
24th - 26th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2016 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Road)
28th - 30th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2017 LAGOS, PORTUGAL (Track)
3rd - 5th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2017 LAGOS, PORTUGAL (Road)
7th - 9th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2018 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
17th - 19th August
 300mTT
 500m+
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 TeamPUR
 Relay
Vincent Henry * 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Dylan Scrivens
 
 18th
 19th
 22nd
 24th
 
 
Manager: Tiffany James 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: Harry Hoare 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Did not compete due to injury 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Road)
21st - 23rd August
 200mTT
 1Lap
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Mara.
Vincent Henry *
 
 
 
 
 
Dylan Scrivens 
 
 17th
 23rd
 21st
 DNF
Manager: Tiffany James 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: Harry Hoare 
 
 
 
 
 
* Did not compete due to injury 
 
 
 
 
 
2019 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
26th - 28th August
 200mTT
 500m+
 1000m
 10kmE
 10kmPE
TeamTT
 Relay
Vincent Henry
 18th
 20th
 19th
 23rd
 24th
 7th
 
Dylan Scrivens 
 
 
 18th
 22nd
 18th
 7th
 
Manager: Tiffany James (non travelling)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: Darryl Morris 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: Adrian Wordsworth 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2019 PAMPLONA,SPAIN (Road)
30th August - 1st September
 100mTT
 1Lap
 10kmP
 15kmE
 Mara.*
Vincent Henry
 15th
 15th
 25th
 23rd
 
Dylan Scrivens 
 
 
 13th
 13th
 22nd
Manager: Tiffany James (non travelling) 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: Darryl Morris 
 
 
 
 
 
Technical Advisor: Adrian Wordsworth 
 
 
 
 
 
* Combined Junior and Senior Marathon