British Skating Legends

Unsung heroes of British roller speed skating

BRITISH JUNIOR /JUNIOR 'A' GIRLS - EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Prior to 1992 these championships were known as Junior European Championships.  After 1992 the championships were split into two distinct age groups known as Cadet and Junior.

1993 VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE (Track)
16th - 19th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1994 VIENNA, AUSTRIA (Road)
13th - 16th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000mP
 5000mE
8000m
 Relay
Hayley Mepham
  16th
  .
  13th
  16th 
  14th
  13th
 
Manager: Brian Wood 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1995 ZANDVOORDE, BELGIUM (Track)
20th - 23rd July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1996 PIOMBINO, ITALY (Road)
16th - 21st July
 
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
Sarra Dally
 
  15th
 14th
 8th
 13th
 8th
  .
 .
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1997 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
1st - 4th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
Sarra Dally 
 14th
 
 
 
 18th
 
 
Joanna Williams  
 17th
 
 
 
 15th
 
 
Manager: 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1998 LISBON, PORTUGAL (Road)
8th - 12th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
15km
Mara.
 TeamTT
 Relay
Joanna Williams
  18th
  13th
 11th
  14th 
 14th 
  ?
 
  .
Manager: Alan Moore 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1999 GERA, GERMANY (Track)
15th - 18th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2000 ZASZBERENY, HUNGARY (Road)
12th - 16th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
Sally Wood
  26th
  24th
  23rd
  22nd
  27th 
 
 
Manager: Alan Moore 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001 PACOS DE FERREIRA, PORTUGAL (Track)
21st - 24th July
300mTT
500m
3000m
5000mP
10kmE
TeamPUR
Relay
Lisa Bedford
 
  19th
  20th
  24th
  21st
 
 
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2002 GRENADE SUR GARONNE,
FRANCE (Road)
20th - 24th July
300mTT
500m
3000m
5000mP
10kmE
Half
Mara.
TeamTT
Relay
Lisa Bedford
 
 
  10th 
 15th
  17th
  18th
 
 
Manager: Alan Moore 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2003 GENEMUIDEN, HOLLAND (Track)
9th - 12th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2004 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
23rd - 25th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2004 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Road)
27th - 29th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2005 CARDANO AL CAMPO, ITALY (Track)
21st - 23rd July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2005 CARDANO AL CAMPO, ITALY (Road)
25th - 28th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2006 MARTINSICURO, ITALY (Track)
12th - 14th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2006 MARTINSICURO, ITALY (Road)
16th - 19th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2007 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Track)
7th - 9th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2007 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Road)
11th - 14th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2008 SLAGELSE, DENMARK (Track)
6th - 8th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2008 NAESTVED, DENMARK (Road)
11th - 13th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2009 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
30th July - 2nd August
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2009 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Road)
4th - 7th August
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2010 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Track)
29th July - 1st August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2010 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Road)
3rd - 6th August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation

Post 2010 the Junior European Championships were split into two further age groups - Junior 'A' and Junior 'B'.  For the purpose of these records, Junior 'A' is a continuation of the Junior age group.

2011 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Track)
30th July - 1st August
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2011 ZWOLLE, HOLLAND (Road)
2nd - 5th August
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2012 SZEGED, HUNGARY (Track)
23rd - 28th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2013 ALMERE, HOLLAND (Track)
29th June - 3rd July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2013 ALMERE, HOLLAND (Road)
4th - 6th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2014 GEISINGEN, GERMANY (Track)
28th - 30th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Kirsty Pullen
 14th
 15th
 26th
 22nd
 
 
Tiffany James 
 15th
 12th
 25th
 23rd
 24th
 
Manager: Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2014 GEISINGEN, GERMANY (Road)
31st July - 2nd August
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Kirsty Pullen
 9th
 18th
 23rd
 24th
 
 27th
Tiffany James 
 10th
 19th
 21st
 23rd
 
 23rd
Manager: Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2015 WORGL, AUSTRIA (Track)
20th - 22nd July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2015 INNSBRUCK, AUSTRIA (Road)
24th - 25th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2016 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Track)
24th - 26th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2016 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Road)
28th - 30th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2017 LAGOS, PORTUGAL (Track)
3rd - 5th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2017 LAGOS, PORTUGAL (Road)
7th - 9th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
From 2018 the Junior 'A' category reverted to 'Junior' whilst the Junior 'B' category was renamed 'Youth'.  
2018 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
17th - 19th August
 300mTT
 500m+
 1000m
 10kmPE
 10kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
Maya Bathgate
 10th
 
 22nd
 18th
 19th
 
 
Manager: Tiffany James  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: Harry Hoare 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Road)
21st - 23rd July
 200mTT
 1Lap
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Mara.
Maya Bathgate
 13th
 18th
 20th
 27th
 DNF
Management: Tiffany James  
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: Harry Hoare 
 
 
 
 
 
2019 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
26th - 28th August
 200mTT
 500m+
 1000m
 10kmPE
 10kmE
TeamTT
Relay
Maya Bathgate *
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Tiffany James (non-travelling) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: Darryl Morris 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: Adrian Wordsworth 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Did not compete due to illness 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2019 PAMPLONA-BARANAIN, SPAIN (Road)
30th August - 1st September
 100mTT
 1Lap
 10kmP
 15kmE
 Mara.**
Maya Bathgate *
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Tiffany James (non-travelling) 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: Darryl Morris 
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: Adrian Wordsworth 
 
 
 
 
 
* Did not compete due to illness 
 
 
 
 
 
** Combined Junior and Senior Marathon