British Skating Legends

Unsung heroes of British roller speed skating

BRITISH JUNIOR / JUNIOR 'A' BOYS - EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Prior to 1992 these championships were known as Junior European Championships.  After 1992 the championships were split into two distinct age groups known as Cadet and Junior.

1993 VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE (Track)
16th - 19th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 Relay
Kevin Wood  
  13th
  12th
  14th
  8th
  9th
 
Manager: Hugh Doggett Senior 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1994 VIENNA, AUSTRIA (Road)
13th - 16th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
15km
 Relay
Andrew Baines 
  14th
  16th
  21st
  19th
  20th
  25th
 
Alex Doggett
  18th
  17th
  14th
  15th
  14th
  19th
 
Manager: Brian Wood 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1995 ZANDVOORDE, BELGIUM (Track)
20th - 23rd July
 300mTT
 500m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 20km
 TeamTT
 Relay
Alex Dogett 
 16th
 20th
 17th
 18th
 8th
 8th
 6th
Michael Edwards 
 24th
 27th
 21st
 25th
 18th
 
 
Darren Jones 
 
 
 20th
 26th
 23rd
 8th
 6th
Mark Simnor 
 19th
 22nd
 
 
 
 8th
 6th
Manager: Brian Wood 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1996 PIOMBINO, ITALY (Road)
16th - 21st July
 
 300mTT
 500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
Mark Simnor
 
  25th
 32nd 
 23rd
 27th
 28th
  8th
 6th
Michael Edwards 
 
  27th
 28th
 12th 
 20th 
 17th
  8th
 6th
Daryl Tinworth  
 
  26th
 24th
 18th
 22nd 
 20th 
  8th
 6th
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1997 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
1st - 4th July
 300mTT
 500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
Leon Flack
  13th
  12th
  11th
  8th
  8th
 
 
Manager: 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1998 LISBON, PORTUGAL (Road)
8th - 12th July
 300mTT
 500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
30km
Mara.
 TeamTT
 Relay
Leon Flack
  4th
  8th
 7th
  4th
 27th
  ?
 
  *
Adrian King 
  26th
  27th
 22nd
  25th
 
  ?
  11th
  *
Christopher Orgill 
 
 
 
  26th
 24th
  ?
  11th
  *
Luke Slater  
  19th
  22nd
  27th
 
 25th 
  ?
  11th
  *
Manager: Alan Moore 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* Team and position not known 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1999 GERA, GERMANY (Track)
15th - 18th July
 300mTT
 500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
Adrian King
 10th
 23rd
 24th
 
 
 8th
 10th
Christopher Orgill 
 
 
 21st
 11th
 14th
 8th
 10th
Simon Barker 
 
 
 
 33rd
 29th
 
 
Jamie Flanagan 
 25th
 26th
 35th
 
 
 8th
 10th
James Hewitt 
 35th
 32nd
 
 29th
 
 
 
Management: Alan Moore / David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2000 ZASZBERENY, HUNGARY (Road)
12th - 16th July
 300mTT
 500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
James Hewitt 
 
  36th
 
  31st
  32nd
  12th
 8th
Vincent Henry 
  13th
  21st
  23rd
  29th
 
  12th
 8th
Daniel Wate 
  39th
 
  30th
 
  39th
 
 
Gavin Winter  
  32nd
 
  21st
  24th
  36th
  12th
 8th
Manager: Alan Moore  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001 PACOS DE FERREIRA, PORTUGAL (Track)
21st - 24th July
 300mTT
 500m
 5000m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 TeamTT
Relay
Vincent Henry 
  17th
 
  8th
  18th
  22nd
  5th
 5th
Daniel Wate 
 
 
 
 
  30th
 
 
Gavin Winter 
  13th
  8th
  5th
  15th
 
  5th
 5th
Thomas Barradell
 
  29th
 
 
  25th
 
 
Kirk Hardy 
  20th
  12th
  19th
  27th
 
  5th
 5th
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2002 GRENADE SUR GARONNE,
FRANCE (Road)
20th - 24th July
300mTT
500m
5000m
10kmP
20km
Mara.
TeamTT
Relay
Kirk Hardy 
  15th
  19th
  30th
  24th
  24th
  34th
 
 
Steven Outen  
 
 
  27th
  21st
  18th
  11th
 
 
Manager: Alan Moore 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2003 GENEMUIDEN, HOLLAND (Track)
9th - 12th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2004 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
23rd - 25th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2004 PAMPLONA-BARANAIN, SPAIN (Road)
27th - 29th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2005 CARDANO AL CAMPO, ITALY (Track)
21st - 23rd July
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Matthew Price
 24th
 21st
 12th=
 26th
  22nd
 
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2005 CARDANO AL CAMPO, ITALY (Road)
25th - 28th July
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Matthew Price  
 27th
 
 30th
 32nd
 
 ?
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2006 MARTINSICURO, ITALY (Track)
12th - 14th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Matthew Price 
  19th
  20th
  26th
  24th
  23rd
 
Robert McDonald  
  24th
  22nd
  28th
  27th
  28th
 
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2006 MARTINSICURO, ITALY (Road)
16th - 19th July
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Matthew Price
 22nd
 18th
 23rd
 25th
 
 ?
Robert McDonald 
 27th
 23rd
 30th
 31st
 
 ?
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2007 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Track)
7th - 9th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2007 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Road)
11th - 14th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2008 SLAGELSE, DENMARK (Track)
6th - 8th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2008 NAESTVED, DENMARK (Road)
11th - 13th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2009 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
30th July - 2nd August
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2009 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Road)
4th - 7th August
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2010 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Track)
29th July - 1st August
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Harry Hoare
 27th
 20th
 25th
 28th
 26th
 
Max Rothwell 
 31st
 27th
 27th
 31st
 29th
 
Manager: Mark Simnor 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2010 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Road)
3rd - 6th August
 200mTT
 500m
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Harry Hoare
 25th
 21st
 28th
 30th
 
 52nd
Max Rothwell 
 29th
 33rd
 32nd
 32nd
 
 53rd
Manager: Mark Simnor 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Post 2010 the Junior European Championships were split into two further age groups - Junior 'A' and Junior 'B'.  For the purpose of these records, Junior 'A' is a continuation of the Junior age group.

2011 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Track)
30th July - 1st August
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2011 ZWOLLE, HOLLAND (Road)
2nd - 5th August
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2012 SZEGED, HUNGARY (Track)
23rd - 28th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
10kmPE 
 15kmE
 Relay
Harry Hoare
 23rd
 13th
 28th
 25th=
 19th
 
Max Rothwell 
 27th
 27th
 25th
 25th=
 27th
 
Management: Richard Hoare / Beverley Rothwell 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2013 ALMERE, HOLLAND (Track)
29th June - 3rd July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2013 ALMERE, HOLLAND (Road)
4th - 6th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2014 GEISINGEN, GERMANY (Track)
28th - 30th July
Great Britain did not send a male delegation
2014 GEISINGEN, GERMANY (Road)
31st July - 2nd August
Great Britain did not send a male delegation
2015 WORGL, AUSTRIA (Track)
20th - 22nd July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2015 INNSBRUCK, AUSTRIA (Road)
24th - 25th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2016 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Track)
24th - 26th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Will Dobson
 17th
 19th
 20th
 
 21st
 
Manager: Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Road)
28th - 30th July
100mTT 
 1Lap
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Relay
 Mara.
Will Dobson
 17th
 15th
 24th
 23rd
 
 34th
Manager: Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 LAGOS, PORTUGAL (Track)
3rd - 5th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1000m
 10kmPE
 15kmE
 Relay
Will Dobson
 15th
 14th
 20th
 25th
 23rd
 
Dylan Scrivens 
 20th
 20th
 25th
 23rd
 25th
 
Management: Mark Simnor / Michael McInerney 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 LAGOS, PORTUGAL (Road)
7th - 9th July
 100mTT
 1Lap
 10kmP
 20kmE
Relay 
 Mara.
Will Dobson
 13th
 16th
 26th
 22nd
 
 DNF
Dylan Scrivens 
 17th
 17th
 25th
 21st
 
 DNF
Management: Mark Simnor / Michael McInerney 
 
 
 
 
 
 
From 2018 the Junior 'A' category reverted to 'Junior' whilst the Junior 'B' category was renamed 'Youth'.  
2018 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
17th - 19th August
 300mTT
 500m+
 1000m
 10kmPE
 10kmE
 TeamTT
 Relay
Bobby Ball
 12th
 7th
 10th
.
 Disq. 
 
 
Manager: Tiffany James  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: Harry Hoare 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Road)
21st - 23rd August
 200mTT
 1Lap
 10kmP
 20kmE
 Mara.
Bobby Ball
 14th
 16th
 15th
 24th
 
Manager: Tiffany James 
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: Harry Hoare 
 
 
 
 
 
2019 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
26th - 28th August
 200mTT
 500m+
 1000m
 10kmPE
 10kmE
 TeamTT
Relay 
Bobby Ball
 15th
 12th
 5th
 
 
 8th
 Disq.
Samuel Morris 
 
 
 14th
 18th
 12th
 8th
 Disq.
Trystyn Scrivens 
 
 
 18th
 17th
 25th
 
 Disq.
Manager: Tiffany James (non-travelling) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: Darryl Morris 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: Adrian Wordsworth 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 .
2019 PAMPLONA-BARANAIN, SPAIN (Road)
30th August - 1st September
 100mTT
 1Lap
 10kmP
 15kmE
 Mara.*
Bobby Ball
 11th
 11th
 
 27th
 51st
Samuel Morris 
 
 
 18th
 16th
 DNF
Trystyn Scrivens 
 
 
 23rd
 20th
 DNF
Manager: Tiffany James (non-travelling) 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: Darryl Morris 
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: Adrian Wordsworth 
 
 
 
 
 
* Combined Junior and Senior Marathon