British Skating Legends

Unsung heroes of British roller speed skating

BRITISH CADET GIRLS - EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

1980 VENICE, ITALY (Track)
July
 500mTT
 500mKO
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
Karen Hodder
 19th
 15th
 16th
 21st 
 *
Lesley Smith 
 22nd
 23rd
 20th
 20th
 *
Tracy Sullivan 
 21st
 16th
 13th
 11th
 *
 Hayley Walton
 23rd
 21st
 19th
 22nd
 *
Manager: Henry Crystall 
 
 
 
 
 
* British federation placed a restriction on distances for our skaters
 
 
 
 
 
1980 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Road)
1st - 3rd August
 500mTT
 500mKO
 1500m
3000m
5000m 
Karen Hodder
  25th
  23rd
  18th
  15th
  *
Lesley Smith
  26th
  24th
  20th
  20th 
  *
Tracy Sullivan
  24th
  25th
  15th
  23rd
  *
Hayley Walton
  23rd 
  28th
  23rd 
  25th
  *
Manager: Henry Crystall 
 
 
 
 
 
* British federation placed a restriction on distances for our skaters 
 
 
 
 
 
1981 PAMPLONA-BARANAIN, SPAIN (Road)
1st - 2nd July
 500mTT
 500mKO
1500m 
 3000m
5000m
Karen Hodder
  14th
  18th
 11th
  11th
 *
Lesley Smith 
 
  17th
 
  19th
 * 
Dawn Birch 
  17th
 
 
  10th
 * 
Alison Hartley 
 
 
 12th
 
 *
Lisa Smith  
  20th
  15th
  8th
 
 * 
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 . 
* British federation placed a restriction on distances for our skaters 
 
 
 
 
 
1981 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
3rd - 4th July
 500mTT
 500mKO
 1500m
 3000m
5000m
Karen Hodder
 13th
 8th
 . 
 7th
 *
Lesley Smith 
 
 
 9th 
 10th
 * 
Dawn Birch 
 15th
 13th
 
 
 *
Alison Hartley 
 
 
 12th 
  8th
 * 
Lisa Smith 
 11th 
 9th 
 6th 
 
 * 
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
* British federation placed a restriction on distances for our skaters 
 
 
 
 
 
1982 RIETI, ITALY (Track)
3rd - 4th July
 300mTT
 500mKO
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
Dawn Birch
 
 
 
 
 
Alison Hartley 
 
 
 
 
 
Lisa Smith 
 
 
 
 
 
Lisa Burgess 
 
 
 
 
 
Suzanne Jackson 
 
 
 
 
 
Amanda Watkinson 
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1982 MARINA DI GROSETTO, ITALY (Road)
7th - 8th July
 300mTT
 500mKO
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
Dawn Birch
 ?
 ?
 
 ?
 ?
Alison Hartley 
 ?
 
 
 
 ?
Lisa Smith 
 
 ?
 3rd
 
 
Lisa Burgess 
 
 
 
 
 
Suzanne Jackson 
 ?
 ?
 
 
 
Amanda Watkinson
 
 
 
 
 
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1983 BOUGENAIS, FRANCE (Road)
3rd - 5th July
 300mTT
500m 
1500m 
 3000m
 5000m
Lisa Smith  
  14th
  4th
  3rd 
  2nd 
 
Lisa Burgess 
 
  18th
  11th
  13th
 
Suzanne Jackson 
  7th
 
 
 
 14th
Deborah Kitchener  
  17th
  14th
  6th
  9th
 
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1983 NANTES LA COLINIERES, FRANCE (Track)
8th - 10th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
Lisa Smith 
  18th
  4th
  7th
  2nd
  11th
Lisa Burgess 
 
 
  19th
  17th
  20th
Suzanne Jackson 
  16th
  17th
  18th
 
  18th
Deborah Kitchener 
  21st
  15th
 
  19th
 
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1984 SUTTON COLDFIELD, GREAT BRITAIN (Road)
8th - 10th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
5000m
 Relay
Lisa Smith 
  13th
  3rd
  1st
  3rd
  3rd
  2nd
Lisa Burgess 
  15th
  11th
  16th
  13th
  14th
  2nd
Deborah Kitchener
  18th
  14th
  6th
  6th
  5th
  2nd
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1984 BIRMINGHAM, GREAT BRITAIN (Track)
13th - 15th July
300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
Lisa Smith 
  16th
  2nd
  1st
  4th
  2nd
Lisa Burgess 
  12th
  17th
  16th
  15th
  16th
Deborah Kitchener 
  10th
  5th
  6th
  12th
  13th
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1985 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
28th - 30th June
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
Deborah Kitchener
 5th
 6th
 8th
 5th 
 7th  
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1985 PAMPLONA-BARANAIN, SPAIN (Road)
2nd - 4th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
Deborah Kitchener
 6th
 8th
 4th
 ?
 3rd
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1986 PICO-AZORES, PORTUGAL (Road)
12th - 13th July
 300mTT
 500mPUR
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
Katherine Barr
  11th
  13th
  11th
  12th
  11th
Management: Gwen Marriott / Robert Halford  
 
 
 
 
 
1986 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Track)
3rd - 5th August
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1987 LA ROCHE sur YON, FRANCE (Road)
13th - 15th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 Relay
Deborah Larner
 15th
 15th
 11th
 16th
 19th
.
Manager: John (Dai) Davis
 
 
 
 
 
 
1987 LA ROCHE sur YON, FRANCE (Track)
17th - 19th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
5000m
 10km
 Relay
Deborah Larner
 11th
 3rd
 10th
 3rd
 13th
Manager: John (Dai) Davis 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1988 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Track)

 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 Relay
Deborah Larner
 14th
 7th
 15th
 22nd 
 17th
 
Manager: Gwen Marriott
 
 
 
 
 
 
1988 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Road)

 300mTT
 500m
1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 Relay
Deborah Larner
 17th
 14th
 21st 
 18th
 11th
 
Manager: Gwen Marriott
 
 
 
 
 
 
1989 SCALTENIGO, ITALY (Track)

Great Britain did not send a delegation
1989 SCALTENIGO, ITALY (Road)

Great Britain did not send a delegation
1990 ARGANDA DEL REY, SPAIN (Track)
8th - 10th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1990 ARGANDA DEL REY, SPAIN (Road)
12th - 14th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1991 LA ROCHE sur YON, FRANCE (Track)
7th - 9th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1991 MOUILLERON LE CAPTIF, FRANCE (Road)
11th - 13th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1992 SERPA, PORTUGAL (Track)
6th - 8th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1992 SERPA, PORTUGAL (Road)
10th - 12th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation

Prior to 1992 these championships were known as Junior European Championships.  After 1992 the championships were split into two distinct age groups known as Cadet and Junior.

1993 VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE (Track)
16th - 19th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1994 VIENNA, AUSTRIA (Road)
13th - 16th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1995 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
20th - 23rd July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 Relay
Sara Dally
 19th
 17th
 19th
 10th
 10th
 
Julie Higgins
 23rd 
 23rd 
 17th
 23rd 
 23rd 
 
Manager: Brian Wood 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1996 PIOMBINO, ITALY (Road)
16th - 21st July
 
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 Relay
Joanna Williams
 
 23rd 
 21st 
 21st 
 21st 
 17th
 
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1997 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
1st - 4th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1998 LISBON, PORTUGAL (Road)
8th - 12th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
1999 GERA, GERMANY (Track)
15th - 18th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 Relay
Sally Wood
 27th
 26th
  27th
  26th
  23rd
 
Management: Alan Moore / David Kelly / Helen Warlow 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2000 JASZBERENY, HUNGARY (Road)
12th - 16th July
 300mTT
 500m
 1500m
 3000m
 5000m
 Relay
Lisa Bedford 
  25th
  23rd
  22nd
  20th
  19th
 
Manager: Alan Moore  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001 PACOS DE FERREIRA, PORTUGAL (Track)
21st - 24th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2002 GRENADE SUR GARONNE, FRANCE (Road)
20th - 24th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2003 GENEMUIDEN, HOLLAND (Track)
9th - 12th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2004 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
23rd - 25th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2004 PAMPLONA-BARANAIN, SPAIN (Road)
27th - 29th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2005 CARDANO AL CAMPO, ITALY (Track)
21st - 23rd July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2005 CARDANO AL CAMPO, ITALY (Road)
25th - 28th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2006 MARTINSICURO, ITALY (Track)
12th - 14th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2006 MARTINSICURO, ITALY (Road)
16th - 19th July
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2007 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Track)
7th - 9th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2007 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Road)
11th - 14th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2008 SLAGELSE, DENMARK (Track)
6th - 8th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2008 NAESTVED, DENMARK (Road)
11th - 13th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2009 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
30th July - 2nd August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2009 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Road)
4th - 7th August
Great Britain did not send a female delegation
2010 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Track)
29th July - 1st August
 300mTT
 500m
 3000mP
 5000mE
 Relay
Lydia Bunn
 23rd
 19th
 31st
 25th
 
Kirsty Pullen 
 34th
 31st
 33rd
 33rd
 
Manager: Mark Simnor 
 
 
 
 
 
2010 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Road)
3rd - 6th August
 200mTT
 1000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 Relay
Lydia Bunn
 22nd
 21st
 31st
 38th
 
Kirsty Pullen 
 34th
 36th
 37th
 36th
 
Manager: Mark Simnor 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 POLLENZA, ITALY (Track)
16th - 18th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000mP
 5000mE
 Relay
Kirsty Pullen
 33rd
 30th
 DNQ
 33rd
 
Tiffany James 
 34th
 31st
 DNQ
 32nd
 
Manager: Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 MACERATA, ITALY (Road)
20th - 23rd July
 200mTT
 1000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 Relay
Kirsty Pullen
 21st
 *
 *
 *
 
Tiffany James 
 27th
 *
 *
 *
 
Manager: Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 
* The British team, along with several other nations, withdrew deeming the track too dangerous for competition 
 
 
 
 
 
2012 SZEGED, HUNGARY (Track)
23rd - 28th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2013 GEISINGEN, GERMANY (Track)
11th - 13th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000mP
 5000mP
 Relay
Ffion Lewis
 26th
 28th
 29th
 29th 
 
Manager: Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 

2013 was the last year a Cadet European Championships was recognised as a major junior European Championships.