British Skating Legends

Unsung heroes of British roller speed skating

BRITISH CADET BOYS - EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

1980 VENICE, ITALY (Track)
25th - 27th July
 500mTT
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Jamie Godden
 20th
 21st
 
 20th
 *
Rohan Harlow 
 10th
 12th
 10th
 14th
 *
Neil Hedger 
 
 
 17th
 
 *
John Quinney 
 16th
 13th
 21st
 19th
 *
Adrian Wordsworth 
 15th
 13th
 16th
 10th
 *
Manager: Henry Crystall 
 
 
 
 
 
* British federation placed a restriction on distances for our skaters
 
 
 
 
 
1980 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Road)
2nd - 3rd August
 500mTT
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
10km 
 Relay
Jamie Godden
  20th
  22nd
  Fell
  18th
  *
 4th
Rohan Harlow
  10th
  10th
  12th
  11th
  *
 4th
Neil Hedger 
 
 
  21st
 
  *
 4th
John Quinney 
  15th
  17th
  15th
  15th
  *
 4th
Adrian Wordsworth 
  17th
  16th
 
  22nd
  *
 
Manager: Henry Crystall 
 
 
 
 
 
 
* British federation placed a restriction on distances for our skaters 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1981 PAMPLONA-BARANAIN, SPAIN (Road)
1st - 2nd July
 500mTT
 500mKO
3000m 
 5000m
 10km
Rohan Harlow
 9th
 9th
 7th
 2nd
 *
Ian Ashby 
 8th
 10th
 15th
 7th
 *
Simon Burgess 
 13th
 17th
 
 10th
 *
Mark Coe 
 
 
 17th
 
 *
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
* British federation placed a restriction on distances for our skaters 
 
 
 
 
 
1981 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
3rd - 4th July
 500mTT
 500mKO
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Rohan Harlow
 11th
 5th
 7th
 9th
 *
Ian Ashby 
 9th
 8th
 8th
 13th
 *
Simon Burgess 
 13th
 
 12th
 12th
 *
Mark Coe 
 
 15th
 
 
 *
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
* British federation placed a restriction on distances for our skaters 
 
 
 
 
 
1982 RIETI, ITALY (Track)
3rd - 4th July
Great Britain did not send a male delegation
1982 MARINA DI GROSETTO, ITALY (Road)
7th - 8th July
Great Britain did not send a male delegation
1983 BOUGENAIS, FRANCE (Road)
3rd - 5th July
 300mTT
500m 
3000m 
 5000m
 10km
Hugh Doggett
  20th
  18th
 
  9th
  16th
Ashley Harlow 
  8th
  5th
  8th
  11th
 
Andrew Newton 
  16th
  13th
  9th
  10th
 
Paul Turner 
 
 
  16th
 
 
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1983 NANTES LA COLINIERES, FRANCE (Track)
8th - 10th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Hugh Doggett
 
  17th
  11th
  13th
  9th
Ashley Harlow 
  7th
  5th
  4th
  12th
  18th
Andrew Newton 
  14th
  15th
  8th
 
  16th
Paul Turner 
 
 
 
  20th
 
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1984 SUTTON COLDFIELD, GREAT BRITAIN (Road)
8th - 10th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Ashley Harlow
  4th
  1st
  2nd
  4th
  2nd
  3rd
Andrew Newton 
  12th
  15th
  11th
  6th
  8th
  3rd
Sean McGeough 
  14th
  13th
 
  16th
  13th
  3rd
Tony Marriott 
 
 
  14th
 
 
 
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1984 BIRMINGHAM, GREAT BRITAIN (Track)
13th - 15th July
300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Ashley Harlow
  1st
  1st
  4th
  3rd
  5th
Andrew Newton 
  11th
 
 
 
 
Sean McGeough 
  7th
  8th
  17th
  17th
  17th
Tony Marriott 
 
  16th
  14th
  18th
  18th
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1985 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
28th - 30th June
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Ashley Harlow
 4th
 4th
 ?
 3rd
 ?
Tony Marriott 
 ?
 ?
 ?
 ?
 ?
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1985 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Road)
2nd - 4th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Ashley Harlow
 3rd
 4th
 ?
 ?
 8th
Tony Marriott 
 ?
 ?
 ?
 ?
 10th
Manager: Gwen Marriott 
 
 
 
 
 
1986 MADALENA-PICO-AZORES, PORTUGAL (Road)
12th - 13th July
 300mTT
 500mPUR
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
Christopher Ampaduh
  13th
  15th
  13th
  13th
  15th
Michael McInerney 
  12th
  12th
  12th
  7th
  11th
Bidhan Roy 
  14th
  13th
  14th
  12th
  16th
Management: Gwen Marriott / Robert Halford  
 
 
 
 
 
1986 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Track)
3rd - 5th August
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1987 LA ROCHE sur YON, FRANCE (Road)
13th - 15th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Michael McInerney
 6th
 9th
 3rd
 3rd
 3rd
 2nd
Bidhan Roy
 9th
 
 10th
 
 
 2nd
Neil McGeough
 13th
 18th
 12th
 11th
 7th
 2nd
Manager: John (Dai) Davis
 
 
 
 
 
 
1987 LA ROCHE sur YON, FRANCE (Track)
17th - 19th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
5000m
 10km
 Relay
Michael McInerney
 7th
 9th
 1st
 6th
 6th
 2nd
Bidhan Roy
 11th
 6th
 8th
 7th
 5th
 2nd
Neil McGeough
 17th
 15th
 13th
 15th
 10th
 2nd
Manager: John (Dai) Davis
 
 
 
 
 
 
1988 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Track)

 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Nicholas Palfrey
 15th
 17th
 16th
 16th
 15th
 
Stuart Rogers
 16th
 15th
 15th
 17th
 16th
 
Manager: Gwen Marriott
 
 
 
 
 
 
1988 FINALE EMILIA, ITALY (Road)

 300mTT
 500m
3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Nicholas Palfrey
 17th
 17th
 14th
 14th
 12th
 
Stuart Rogers
 18th
 20th
 15th
 17th
 16th
 
Manager: Gwen Marriott
 
 
 
 
 
 
1989 SCALTENIGO, ITALY (Track)

Great Britain did not send a delegation
1989 SCALTENIGO, ITALY (Road)

Great Britain did not send a delegation
1990 ARGANDA DEL REY, SPAIN (Track)
8th - 10th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1990 ARGANDA DEL REY, SPAIN (Road)
12th - 14th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1991 LA ROCHE sur YON, FRANCE (Track)
7th - 9th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1991 MOUILLERON LE CAPTIF, FRANCE (Road)
11th - 13th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1992 SERPA, PORTUGAL (Track)
6th - 8th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
1992 SERPA, PORTUGAL (Road)
10th - 12th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation

Prior to 1992 these championships were known as Junior European Championships.  After 1992 the championships were split into two distinct age groups known as Cadet and Junior.

1993 VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE (Track)
16th - 19th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000mP
 Relay
Alex Doggett
 10th
 12th
 16th
 13th
 6th
Robert Kelly 
 17th
 17th
 18th
 16th
 6th
Oliver Spiers 
 18th
 20th
 19th
 17th
 6th
Manager: Hugh Doggett Senior 
 
 
 
 
 
1994 VIENNA, AUSTRIA (Road)
13th - 16th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000mP
 10km
 TeamTT
 Relay
Robert Kelly
 14th
 17th
 15th
 
 22nd
 6th
 5th
Oliver Spiers 
 24th
 18th
 22nd
 15th
 
 
 
Darren Jones 
 22nd
 
 18th
 14th
 16th
 6th
 5th
Daryl Tinworth 
 
 16th
 
 16th
 23rd
 6th
 5th
Manager: Brian Wood 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1995 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
20th - 23rd July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Daryl Tinworth
 17th
 17th
 20th
 26th
 18th
 
Leon Flack 
 18th
 
 
 
 
 
Lee Shellard 
 28th
 25th
 26th
 25th
 24th
 
Manager: Brian Wood 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1996 PIOMBINO, ITALY (Road)
16th - 21st July
 
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Leon Flack
 
 20th
 17th
 5th
 8th
 7th
 
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1997 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
1st - 4th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10kmP
 Relay
Jamie Flanagan
 25th
 26th
 25th
 
 
 
Manager: 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1998 LISBON, PORTUGAL (Road)
8th - 12th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Jamie Flanagan
 22nd
 22nd
 17th
 12th
 14th
 9th
Andrew Burton 
 27th
 26th
 18th
 22nd
 19th
 9th
Vincent Henry 
 
 
 28th
 
 27th
 
Gavin Winter 
 25th
 25th
 
 27th
 
 9th
Manager: Alan Moore 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1999 GERA, GERMANY (Track)
15th - 18th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Andrew Burton
 18th
 19th
 14th
 25th
 15th
 8th
Vincent Henry 
 20th
 24th
 
 
 
 
Gavin Winter 
 14th
 13th
 15th
 21st
 6th
 8th
Kirk Hardy 
 
 
 18th
 28th
 .
 8th
Daniel Wate 
 
 
 
 
 24th
 
Management: Alan Moore / David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2000 JASZBERENY, HUNGARY (Road)
12th - 16th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Kirk Hardy
 10th
 18th
 20th
 32nd
 22nd
 8th
Tom Barradell 
 34th
 34th
 29th
 24th
 25th
 8th
James Streeter 
 31st
 33rd
 32nd
 31st
 
 8th
Manager: Alan Moore  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Coach: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001 PACOS DE FERREIRA, PORTUGAL (Track)
21st - 24th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
James Streeter
 23rd
 
 23rd
 
 24th
 7th
Jamie Burton 
 
 26th
 21st
 23rd
 25th
 7th
Jonathan Morrison 
 29th
 28th
 
 24th
 
 
Matthew Wate 
 25th
 19th
 25th
 17th
 15th
 7th
Manager: Alan Moore  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assistant Manager: Steve Perkins 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2002 GRENADE SUR GARONNE, FRANCE (Road)
20th - 24th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000m
 5000m
 10km
 Relay
Jonathan Morrison
  26th
 28th
 32nd
 29th
 33rd
 
Matthew Wate 
 
 33rd
 29th
 24th
 31st
 
Manager: Alan Moore 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2003 GENEMUIDEN, HOLLAND (Track)
9th - 12th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2004 PAMPLONA, SPAIN (Track)
23rd - 25th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000mP
 5000mE
 Relay
James Ashby
 
 
 23rd=
 21st=
 
Manager: Hugh Doggett Senior 
 
 
 
 
 
2004 PAMPLONA-BARANAIN, SPAIN (Road)
27th - 29th July
 200mTT
 1000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 Relay
James Ashby
 
 22nd
 21st
 31st
 
Manager: Hugh Doggett Senior 
 
 
 
 
 
2005 CARDANO AL CAMPO, ITALY (Track)
21st - 23rd July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000mP
 5000mE
 Relay
James Ahby
 21st
 21st
 19th
 18th
 
Robert McDonald 
 30th
 29th
 29th
 29th
 
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
2005 CARDANO AL CAMPO, ITALY (Road)
25th - 28th July
 200mTT
 1000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 Relay
James Ashby
 26th
 19th=
 16th
 27th
 
Robert McDonald 
 29th
 19th=
 29th
 33rd
 
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
2006 MARTINSICURO, ITALY (Track)
12th - 14th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000mP
 5000mE
 Relay
James Ashby
 26th
 21st
 21st
 13th
 
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
2006 MARTINSICURO, ITALY (Road)
16th - 19th July
 200mTT
 1000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 Relay
James Ashby
 22nd
 25th
 13th
 20th
 
Manager: David Kelly 
 
 
 
 
 
2007 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Track)
7th - 9th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2007 HEERDE, HOLLAND (Road)
11th - 14th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2008 SLAGELSE, DENMARK (Track)
6th - 8th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2008 NAESTVED, DENMARK (Road)
11th - 13th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2009 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Track)
30th July - 2nd August
 300mTT
 500m
 3000mP
 5000mP
 Relay
Harry Hoare
 26th
 23rd
 DNQ
 22nd=
 
Manager: Mark Simnor 
 
 
 
 
 
2009 OSTENDE, BELGIUM (Road)
4th - 7th August
 200mTT
 1000m
 5000mP
 10kmE
 Relay
Harry Hoare
 23rd
 28th
 
 
 
Manager: Mark Simnor
 
 
 
 
 
2010 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Track)
29th July - 1st August
Great Britain did not send a male delegation
2010 SAN BENEDETTO DEL TRONTO, ITALY (Road)
3rd - 6th August
Great Britain did not send a male delegation
2011 POLLENZA, ITALY (Track)
16th - 18th July
Great Britain did not send a male delegation
2011 MACERATA, ITALY (Road)
20th - 23rd July
Great Britain did not send a male delegation
2012 SZEGED, HUNGARY (Track)
23rd - 28th July
Great Britain did not send a delegation
2013 GEISINGEN, GERMANY (Track)
11th - 13th July
 300mTT
 500m
 3000mP
 5000mP
 Relay
Scott Aitken
 29th
 28th
 25th
 23rd
 
Will Dobson 
 22nd
 27th
 27th
 27th
 
Manager: Sharon Tongue 
 
 
 
 
 

2013 was the last year a Cadet European Championships was recognised as a major junior European Championships.