British Skating Legends

Unsung British heroes of roller speed skating

SENIOR WOMEN - WORLD TRACK CHAMPIONS

1954
Bari
Italy
500m K/OLazzariITA
5000mTassiITA
10000mVianelloITA
1956
Barcelona
Spain
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mVianelloITA
10000mVianelloITA
1961
Voltrega
Spain
500m K/OVianelloITA
3000mVianelloITA
5000mVianelloITA
1962
Lido Venezia
Italy
500m K/ODanesiITA
3000mPrestinariITA
5000mDanesiITA
1965
Siracuse
Italy
500m K/ODanesiITA
3000mVianelloITA
5000mJ.LambrechtsBEL
1967
Barcelona
Spain
500m K/OCuevasSPA
3000mCuevasSPA
5000mCuevasSPA
1978
Mar del Plata
Argentina
500m T/TCristoforiITA
500m K/OCristoforiITA
3000mFoiniITA
5000mVan MarleITA
1979
Finale Emilia
Italy
500m T/TVan MarleITA
500m K/OVegaARG
3000mSometiITA
5000mCristoforiITA
10000mC.RodriguezARG
1980
Masterton
New Zealand
500m T/TGhermandiITA
500m K/OSomettiITA
3000mPerintiITA
5000mLoader (nee Maxwell)NZL
10000mC.RodriguezARG
1981
Ostende
Belgium
500m T/TTuckerUSA
500m K/OGhermandiITA
3000mGhermandiITA
5000mDulaneyUSA
10000mPerintiITA
1982
Finale Emilia
Italy
300m T/TDulaneyUSA
1500mGhermandiITA
3000mSomettiITA
5000mLuccheseITA
10000mPerintiITA
1983
Mar del Plata
Argentina
300m T/TKessingerUSA
1500mKessingerUSA
3000mC.RodriguezARG
5000mPerintiITA
10000mLuccheseITA
1985
Colorado Springs
USA
300m T/TGhermandiITA
500m P'suitTuckerUSA
1500mGhermandiITA
3000mTuckerUSA
5000mKessingerUSA
10000mKessingerUSA
5000m RELAYKessinger, Tucker, TurnerUSA
1987
Grenoble
France
300m T/TCanafogliaITA
500m CanafogliaITA
1500mCanafogliaITA
3000mCanafogliaITA
5000mCanafogliaITA
10000m Elim.MonteverdeITA
5000m RELAYKessinger, Tucker, ParkerUSA
1989
Hastings
New Zealand
300m T/TVegaARG
500m PiliaITA
1500mPiliaITA
3000mMonteverdeITA
5000m Pts.C.RodriguezARG
10000m Elim.SastreARG
5000m RELAYPilia, Mauri, BiaginiITA
1991
Ostende
Belgium
300m T/TKessingerUSA
500m RichardsonARG
1500mTitzeGER
3000mPiliaITA
5000m Pts.C.RodriguezARG
10000m Elim.PiliaITA
5000m RELAYTitze, Raiss, FischerGER
1993
Colorado Springs
USA
300m T/TKingUSA
500m J.RodriguezUSA
1500mLauferUSA
3000mTillingAUS
5000m Pts.J.RodriguezUSA
10000m TolomeiITA
15000m Elim.TrevenaUSA
5000m RELAYLaufer, J.Rodriguez, TrevenaUSA
1994
Gujan-Mestras
France
300m T/TLucasUSA
500m EzzellUSA
1500mKingUSA
5000m Pts.KingUSA
10000m Elim.CliffUSA
5000m RELAYCliff, Ezzell, LucasUSA
1995
Perth
Australia
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBrandt-Glass USA
1500mEzzellUSA
3000mCliffUSA
5000m Pts.EzzellUSA
10000m Elim.CliffUSA
5000m RELAYCliff, Ezzell, KingUSA
1996
Scaltenigo
Italy
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mBrandtUSA
3000mGallessiITA
5000m Pts.CliffUSA
10000m Elim.EzzellUSA
5000m RELAYBrandt, Cliff, EzzellUSA
1997
Mar del Plata
Argentina
300m T/TMarraITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mBrandtUSA
3000mEzzellUSA
5000m Pts.SastreARG
10000m Elim.CliffUSA
5000m RELAYBrandt, Cliff, EzzellUSA
1998
Baranain
Spain
300m T/TGonzalezARG
500mGallessiITA
1500mGallessiITA
5000m Pts.CliffUSA
10000m P/ECliffUSA
15000m Elim.CliffUSA
5000m RELAYCliff, Brandt-Glass, KingUSA
1999
Nunoa-Santiago
Chile
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mSmithUSA
1000mSmithUSA
5000m Pts.VespriniITA
10000m P/ESmithUSA
15000m Elim.MarraITA
5000m RELAYLarrea, Herrero, ElcanoSPA
2000
Barancabermeja
Colombia
300m T/TDonneysCOL
500mMorenoCOL
1000mMorenoCOL
5000m Pts.Li Ling ECTP
10000m P/ENinoCOL
15000m Elim.VivasCOL
5000m RELAYLi Ling E, Shin Yu Hou, Ya Wen ChenCTP
2001
Valence d'Agen
France
300m T/TFlourensFRA
500mGonzalezARG
1000mGonzalezARG
5000m Pts.CliffUSA
10000m P/EHerreroSPA
15000m Elim.HerreroSPA
5000m RELAYBrandt-Glass, Cliff, SmithUSA
2002
Ostende
Belgium
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1000mMendezCOL
5000m Pts.CliffUSA
10000m P/EHerreroSPA
15000m Elim.SmithUSA
5000m RELAYCliff, Smith, HorganUSA
42000mCliffUSA
2003
Barquisimeto
Venezuela
300m T/TGonzalezARG
500mBelloniITA
1000mBrandt-GlassUSA
10000m Pts.Hyo Sook WooKOR
15000m Elim.CliffUSA
5000m RELAYBrandt-Glass, Cliff, SmithUSA
2004
L'Aquila
Italy
300m T/TGonzalezARG
500mGonzalezARG
1000mBaenaCOL
10000m Pts.VivasCOL
15000m Elim.MendezCOL
5000m RELAYBaena, Mendez, VivasCOL
2005
Suzhou
China
300m T/TCaicedoCOL
500mMorenoCOL
1000mMendezCOL
10000m Pts.Di EugenioITA
15000m Elim.VivasCOL
5000m RELAYMartinez, Mendez, VivasCOL
2006
Anyang
South Korea
300m T/TMorenoCOL
500mMorenoCOL
1000mBaenaCOL
10000m P/EN.BeggNZL
15000m Elim.HolguinCOL
3000m RELAYSayasane, Smith, BoweUSA
2007
Cali
Colombia
300m T/TFalconeITA
500mMorenoCOL
1000mN.BeggNZL
10000m P/EHyo Sook WooKOR
15000m Elim.VivasCOL
3000m RELAYBowe, Richardson, SayasaneUSA
2008
Gijon
Spain
300m T/TBoweUSA
500mPuelloCOL
1000mSayasaneUSA
10000m P/EHyo Sook WooKOR
15000m Elim.Hyo Sook WooKOR
3000m RELAYBowe, Sayasane, ScottUSA
2009
Haining
China
300m T/TPuelloCOL
500mPuelloCOL
1000mHuang Yu TingCTP
10000m P/EHyo Sook WooKOR
15000m Elim.LardaniITA
3000m RELAYRamirez, Mendez, PuelloCOL
2010
Guarne
Colombia
300m T/TPuelloCOL
500mPuelloCOL
1000mMendezCOL
10000m P/EDi EugenioITA
15000m Elim.VivasCOL
3000m RELAYPuello, Mendez, MartinezCOL
2011
Yeosu
South Korea
300m T/TPuelloCOL
500mPuelloCOL
1000mFasinatoARG
10000m P/EHyo Sook WooKOR
15000m Elim.Hyo Sook WooKOR
3000m RELAYYang Ho Chen, Pan Yi Chin, Liu Fu JenCTP
2012
Ascoli Piceno
Italy
300m T/TSo Yeong ShinKOR
500mYi Seul AnKOR
1000mGuo DanCHN
10000m P/EF.LollobrigidaITA
15000m Elim.Martinez COL
3000m RELAYAgudelo, Segura, MartinezCOL
2013
Ostende
Belgium
300m T/TPuelloCOL
500mSeguraCOL
1000mSerranoCOL
10000m P/EYang Ho ChenCTP
15000m Elim.F.LollobrigidaITA
3000m RELAYPuello, Agudelo, SerranoCOL
2014
Rosario
Argentina
300m T/TMontoyaCOL
500mPuelloCOL
1000mMontoyaCOL
10000m P/ESerranoCOL
15000m Elim.SerranoCOL
3000m RELAYLi Meng Chu, Ying Chu Chen, Yu Ting HuangCTP