British Skating Legends

Unsung British heroes of roller speed skating

SENIOR WOMEN - EUROPEAN TRACK CHAMPIONS

1954
Bari
Italy
500m K/OLazzariITA
5000mTassiITA
10000mVianelloITA
1956
Barcelona
Spain
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mVianelloITA
10000mVianelloITA
1961
Voltrega
Spain
500m K/OVianelloITA
3000mVianelloITA
5000mVianelloITA
1962
Venice-Lido
Italy
500m K/ODanesiITA
3000mPrestinariITA
5000mDanesiITA
1965
Siracuse
Italy
500m K/ODanesiITA
3000mVianelloITA
5000mJ.LambrechtsBEL
1967
Inzell
Germany
500m K/ODanesiITA
3000mMassazzaITA
5000mBianiakGER
1973
Grenoble
France
500m T/TA.LambrechtsBEL
500m K/OA.LambrechtsBEL
3000mDanesiITA
5000mDanesiITA
1977
Salerno
Italy
500m T/TCristoforiITA
500m K/OCampomoriITA
3000mVan MarleITA
5000mCristoforiITA
1978
La Roche-sur-Yon
France
500m T/TCristoforiITA
500m K/OCristoforiITA
3000mVan MarleITA
5000mCristoforiITA
10000mA.LambrechtsBEL
1979
Ostende
Belgium
500m T/TSomettiITA
500m K/OFoiniITA
3000mVan MarleITA
5000mA.LambrechtsBEL
10000mCristoforiITA
5000m RELAYA.Lambrechts, J.Lambrechts, Wybo, Van DammeBEL
1980
Spoleto
Italy
500m T/TGhermandiITA
500m K/OPerintiITA
3000mCristoforiITA
5000mPerintiITA
10000mVan Marle ITA
5000m RELAYGhermandi, Foini, Cristofori, Van MarleITA
1981
Pineto
Italy
500m T/TGhermandiITA
500m K/OLuccheseITA
3000mVan MarleITA
5000mPerintiITA
10000mCristoforiITA
5000m RELAYGhermandi, Van Marle, Cristofori, LuccheseITA
1982
Santa Maria Nuova
Italy
300m T/TSomettiITA
1500mRossiITA
3000mMongodiITA
5000mCristoforiITA
10000mPerintiITA
5000m RELAYSometti, Rossi, Perinti, CristoforiITA
1983
Cremona
Italy
300m T/TMongodiITA
1500mSomettiITA
3000mCristoforiITA
5000mLuccheseITA
10000mA.LambrechtsBEL
5000m RELAYLucchese, Perinti, MongodiITA
1984
Vienna
Austria
300m T/TGhermandiITA
500m P'suitGhermandiITA
3000mPerintiITA
5000mPerintiITA
10000mLuccheseITA
5000m RELAYGhermandi, Lucchese, B.RossiITA
1985
Cassano d'Adda
Italy
300m T/TGhermandiITA
500m P'suitCanafogliaITA
3000mPerintiITA
5000mMongodiITA
10000mCanafogliaITA
5000m RELAYGhermandi, Perinti, FalgianiITA
1986
Finale Emilia
Italy
300m T/TCanafogliaITA
500m P'suitDe CesarisITA
3000mB.RossiITA
5000mCanafogliaITA
10000mMonteverdeITA
5000m RELAYB.Rossi, Canafoglia, FalgianiITA
1987
Ostende
Belgium
300m T/TMongodiITA
500m P'suitMongodiITA
3000mH.VanhoornwederBEL
5000mMonteverdeITA
10000mLuccheseITA
5000m RELAYH.Vanhoornweder, A.Vanhoornweder, E.PinnoyBEL
1988
Gujan Mestras
France
300m T/TCanafogliaITA
500mDe CesarisITA
1000mCanafogliaITA
3000mLuccheseITA
5000mLuccheseITA
5000m Elim.MonteverdeITA
5000m RELAYCanagoglia, Lucchese, MonteverdeITA
1989
Madalena-Pico
Azores
Portugal
300m T/TPiliaITA
500mCappielloITA
1000mPiliaITA
3000mMonteverdeITA
5000mArbeloaSPA
5000m Elim.MauriITA
5000m RELAYPilia, Monteverde, MauriITA
1990
Inzell
Germany
300m T/TCappielloITA
500mPiliaITA
1000mPiliaITA
3000mPiliaITA
5000mBiaginiITA
5000m Elim.PiliaITA
5000m RELAYFischer, Raiss, TitzeGER
1991
Pineto
Italy
300m T/TCappielloITA
500mCiafaraffaITA
1000mTolomeiITA
3000mSanchezSPA
5000m Pts.PiovaniITA
10000m Elim.MargagliottiITA
5000m RELAYMargagliotti, Piovani, CappielloITA
1992
Acireale-Sicily
Italy
300m T/TDehertogheBEL
500mDehertogheBEL
1000mGiorginiITA
3000mTolomeiITA
5000m Pts.MargagliottiITA
10000m Elim.MonteverdeITA
5000m RELAYMura, Tolomei, MargagliottiITA
1993
Valence d'Agen
France
300m T/TDieumegardFRA
500mMannucciITA
1000mTroldiITA
3000mBarbeITA
5000m Pts.TolomeiITA
8000mSanfratelloITA
10000m Elim.GarciaSPA
5000m RELAYSanchez, Garcia, LarreaSPA
1994
Baranain
Spain
300m T/TLeffeuvreFRA
500mGiorginiITA
1000mElcanoSPA
3000mMenendezSPA
5000m Pts.PluFRA
8000mLagreeFRA
10000m Elim.MannucciITA
5000m RELAYGiorgini, Sanfratello, MannucciITA
1995
Praia da Vitoria
Azores
Portugal
300m T/TBriffaertsBEL
500mT.BosicaITA
1500m Team T/TBriffaerts, Derous, GoovaertsBEL
3000m Pts.HerreroSPA
5000m Elim.T.BosicaITA
10000mGoovaertsBEL
5000m RELAYElcano, Larrea, HerreroSPA
1996
Saint Brieuc
France
300m T/TGallessiITA
500mGallessiITA
1500mHerreroSPA
1500m Team T/TDieumegard, Plu, JeanFRA
3000mT.BosicaITA
5000m Pts.T.BosicaITA
10000m Elim.SaittaITA
5000m RELAYGallessi, T.Bosica, MannucciITA
1997
Roseto
Italy
300m T/TMarraITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mGallessiITA
1500m Team T/TVesprini, Mannucci, T.BosicaITA
3000mHerreroSPA
5000m Pts.VespriniITA
10000m Elim.T.BosicaITA
5000m RELAYVesprini, T.Bosica, GallessiITA
1998
Coulaines
France
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mMarraITA
1500mVespriniITA
1400m Team T/TMarra, Mauri, Dalla ValleITA
3000mHerreroSPA
5000m Pts.T.BosicaITA
10000m Elim.HerreroSPA
5000m RELAYHerrero, Larrea, ElcanoSPA
1999
Ostende
Belgium
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mFlourensFRA
1400m Team T/TLombardo, Marra, VespriniITA
3000mHerreroSPA
5000m Pts.VespriniITA
10000m Elim.MarraITA
5000m RELAYMarega, Marra, VespriniITA
2000
Latina
Italy
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mVaudanFRA
1500m Team PursuitSusmeli, Taglapietra, CiavattiniITA
3000mMarraITA
5000m Pts.HerreroSPA
10000m Elim.HerreroSPA
5000m RELAYMarra, Tagliapietra, SusmeliITA
2001
Pacos de Ferreira
Portugal
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mFlourensFRA
1500mHerreroSPA
1500m Team T/TLagree, Cherdel, BarbotinFRA
3000mSusmeliITA
5000m Pts.HerreroSPA
10000m Elim.HerreroSPA
5000m RELAYDiezel, Knopf, BayrhofGER
2002
Valence d'Agen
France
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mGomezSPA
1400m Team T/TLagree, Barbotin, VaudanFRA
3000mHerreroSPA
5000m Pts.HerreroSPA
10000m Elim.BarbotinFRA
5000m RELAYSusmeli, Lombardo, LardaniITA
2003
Padua
Italy
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mZanettiITA
1000mMarraITA
10000m Pts.LardaniITA
15000m Elim.SusmeliITA
5000m RELAYDi Eugenio, Susmeli, MarraITA
2004
Heerde
Holland
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mFlourensFRA
1000mZanettiITA
5000m Pts.Di EugenioITA
15000m Elim.BarbotinFRA
5000m RELAYBarbotin, Flourens, VaudanFRA
2005
Juterbog
Germany
300m T/TFlourensFRA
500mFlourensFRA
1000mFlourensFRA
10000m P/EBarbotinFRA
15000m Elim.Di EugenioITA
5000m RELAYBarbotin, Douchemin, FlourensFRA
2006
Cassano d'Adda
Italy
300m T/TOrruITA
500mFalconeITA
1000mZanettiITA
10000m P/EDi EugenioITA
15000m Elim.BarbotinFRA
5000m RELAYDi Eugenio, Ponzetti, TurchiarelliITA
2007
Estarreja
Portugal
300m T/TFalconeITA
500mZanettiITA
1000mde VriesNED
10000m P/EDi EugenioITA
15000m Elim.LardaniITA
3000m RELAYLardani, Turchiarelli, PichierriITA
2008
Gera
Germany
300m T/TFalconeITA
500mZanettiITA
1000mFalconeITA
10000m P/EDi EugenioITA
10000m Elim.DucheminFRA
5000m RELAYPonzetti, Caglio, ZanettiITA
2009
Ostende
Belgium
300m T/TFalconeITA
500mZanettiITA
1000mBergGER
10000m P/EDi EugenioITA
10000m Elim.LardaniITA
3000m RELAY???, ???, ???GER
2010
San Benedetto del Tronto
Italy
300m T/TZanettiITA
500mZanettiITA
1000mContentiITA
10000m P/EDi EugenioITA
10000m Elim.LardaniITA
3000m RELAYThum, Berg, GegnerGER
2011
Heerde
Holland
300m T/TZanettiITA
500mGegnerGER
1000mKammingaNED
10000m P/EArcidiaconoITA
10000m Elim.BarbotinFRA
3000m RELAYThum, Berg, GegnerGER
2012
Szeged
Hungary
300m T/TZanettiITA
500mZanettiITA
1000mKammingaNED
10000m P/EF.LollobrigidaITA
10000m Elim.F.LollobrigidaITA
3000m RELAYF.Lollobrigida, Di Natale, ZanettiITA
2013
Almere
Holland
200m FlyingKammingaNED
300m T/TSchimekGER
500mSchimekGER
1000mKammingaNED
10000m P/ESchoutenNED
10000m Elim.KammingaNED
3000m RELAYKamminga, Scouten, de Vries, RoosenboomNED
4000M MIXED RELAY(R.Mulder, Horsten), Kamminga, RoosenboomNED
2014
Geisingen
Germany
300m T/TZanettiITA
500mSchimekGER
1000mKammingaNED
10000m P/EF.LollobrigidaITA
10000m Elim.F.LollobrigidaITA
3000m RELAYBerg, Rumpus, Schimek, ThumGER
2015
Worgl
Austria
300m T/TBittnerAUT
500mBittnerAUT
1000mBittnerAUT
10000m P/EF.LollobrigidaITA
10000m Elim.F.LollobrigidaITA
3000m RELAYF.Lollobrigida, G.Lollobrigida, Bongiorno, ZanettiITA