British Skating Legends

Unsung British heroes of roller speed skating

SENIOR WOMEN - WORLD ROAD CHAMPIONS (INC. MARATHON)

1953
Lido Venezia
Italy
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mLazzariITA
10000mGobittaITA
1957
Palermo
Italy
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mMurazziITA
10000mVianelloITA
1958
Finale Ligure
Italy
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mVianelloITA
10000mDanesiITA
1960
Wetteren
Belgium
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mMurazziITA
10000mVianelloITA
1961
Gujan-Mestras
France
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mVianelloITA
10000mVianelloITA
1963
Nantes
France
500m K/OBelliniITA
3000mDanesiITA
5000mDanesiITA
1964
Madrid
Spain
500m K/OA.LambrechtsBEL
3000mA.LambrechtsBEL
5000mA.LambrechtsBEL
1965
Wetteren
Belgium
500m K/OVianelloITA
3000mA.LambrechtsBEL
5000mA.LambrechtsBEL
1968
Montecchio
Italy
500m T/TCorradaITA
500m K/OMcDonaldNZL
3000mCuevasSPA
5000mDanesiITA
1975
Sesto San Giovani
Italy
500m T/TA.LambrechtsBEL
500m K/OA.LambrechtsBEL
3000mA.LambrechtsBEL
5000mTrelloarNZL
1979
Como
Italy
500m T/TSomettiITA
500m K/OCristoforiITA
3000mA.LambrechtsBEL
5000mA.LambrechtsBEL
10000mA.LambrechtsBEL
1980
Masterton
New Zealand
500m T/TA.LambrechtsBEL
500m K/OCristoforiITA
3000mYorke (nee Trelloar)NZL
5000mA.LambrechtsITA
10000mA.LambrechtsITA
1981
Louvain
Belgium
500m T/TA.LambrechtsBEL
500m K/OHollisAUS
3000mMillarAUS
5000mA.LambrechtsBEL
10000mA.LambrechtsBEL
1982
Finale Emilia
Italy
300m T/TSomettiITA
1500mGhermandiITA
3000mGhermandiITA
5000mLuccheseITA
10000mPerintiITA
1984
Bogota
Colombia
300m T/TGhermandiITA
1500mGhermandiITA
3000mLuccheseITA
5000mPerintiITA
10000mCanafogliaITA
5000m RELAYGhermandi, Lucchese, PerintiITA
1986
Adelaide
Australia
300m T/TCanafogliaITA
1500mLuccheseITA
3000mCanafogliaITA
5000mMongodiITA
10000mPerintiITA
5000m RELAYCanafoglia, Lucchese, PerintiITA
1988
Cassano d'Adda
Italy
300m T/TVegaARG
500mCanafogliaITA
1500mCanafogliaITA
3000mCanafogliaITA
5000mLuccheseITA
10000m Elim.MonteverdeITA
5000m RELAYHill, Martin, WoodsAUS
1990
Bello
Colombia
300m T/TRuizCOL
500mPiliaITA
1500mC.Begg (nee Millar)AUS
3000mMauriITA
5000mTristanCOL
10000m Elim.SastreARG
5000m RELAYPilia, Mauri, TroldiITA
1992
Rome
Italy
300m T/THill AUS
500mTitzeGER
1500mC.Begg (nee Millar)AUS
3000mMauriITA
5000mPiliaITA
10000m Elim.SmitNED
21000mSmitNED
5000m RELAYRichardson, Sastre, VegaARG
1994
Gujan-Mestras
France
300m T/TVegaARG
500mHillAUS
1500mHerreroSPA
5000m Pts.HerreroSPA
10000m Elim.CliffUSA
21000mLauferUSA
1995
Perth
Australia
300m T/THillAUS
500mBelloniITA
1500mPluFRA
3000mEzzellUSA
5000m Pts.CliffUSA
10000m Elim.EzzellUSA
21000mGoovaertsBEL
1996
Padua
Italy
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mDecosterBEL
3000mHerreroSPA
5000m Pts.PluFRA
10000m Elim.MauriITA
21000mPluFRA
1997
Mar del Plata
Argentina
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mBrandt-GlassUSA
3000mCliffUSA
5000m Pts.EzzellUSA
10000m Elim.CliffUSA
21000mBrandt-GlassUSA
1998
Pamplona
Spain
300m T/TGonzalezARG
500mTidwell (nee Lucas)USA
1000mGonzalezARG
5000m Pts.HerreroSPA
10000m Pts./Elim.CliffUSA
15000m Elim.Brandt-GlassUSA
21000mMarraITA
1999
Nunoa-Santiago
Chile
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1000mSmithUSA
5000m Pts.HerreroSPA
10000m Pts./Elim.HerreroSPA
15000m Elim.HerreroSPA
42000mHerreroSPA
2000
Barancabermeja
Colombia
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mGonzalezARG
1000mBelloniITA
5000m Pts.HaritchelarARG
10000m Pts./Elim.CliffUSA
15000m Elim.HerreroSPA
42000mDonneysCOL
2001
Valence d'Agen
France
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mMuirAUS
1000mBrandt-GlassUSA
5000m Pts.CliffUSA
10000m Pts./Elim.HerreroSPA
15000m Elim.GonzalezARG
42000mHerreroSPA
2003
Barquisimeto
Venezuela
200m T/TGonzalezARG
500mCaicedoCOL
5000mBrandt-GlassUSA
20000m Elim.SmithUSA
10000m RELAYBrandt-Glass, Smith, CliffUSA
42000mCliffUSA
2004
Sulmona
Italy
200m T/TBelloniITA
500mBaenaCOL
5000mVivasCOL
20000m Elim.MendezCOL
10000m RELAYBrandt-Glass, Smith, ButlerUSA
42000mNinoCOL
2005
Suzhou
China
200m T/TOrru'ITA
500mCaicedoCOL
10000m Pts. MartinezCOL
20000m Elim.MendezCOL
10000m RELAYMartinez, Vivas, HolguinCOL
42000mHolguinCOL
2006
Anyang
Korea
200m T/TCaicedoCOL
500mCaicedoCOL
10000m Pts. PosadaARG
20000m Elim.VivasCOL
5000m RELAYBowe, Gunther, SmithUSA
42000mBaenaCOL
2007
Calli
Colombia
200m T/TCaicedoCOL
500mBoweUSA
10000m Pts. Hyo Sook WooKOR
20000m Elim.MendezCOL
5000m RELAYRichardson, Sayasane, BoweUSA
42000mMartinezCOL
2008
Gijon
Spain
200m T/TCaicedoCOL
500mPuelloCOL
10000m Pts. Hyo Sook WooKOR
20000m Elim.UpeguiCOL
5000m RELAYBowe, Sayasane, ScottUSA
42000mHolguinCOL
2009
Haining
China
200m T/TPuelloCOL
500mPuelloCOL
10000m Pts. Sook WooKOR
20000m Elim.BergGER
5000m RELAYBerg, Gegner, ThumGER
42000mBergGER
2010
Guarne
Colombia
200m T/TPuelloCOL
500mPuelloCOL
10000m Pts. VivasCOL
20000m Elim.MendezCOL
5000m RELAYMendez, Martinez, AgudeloCOL
42000mMartinezCOL
2011
Yeosu
South Korea
200m T/TPuelloCOL
500mBuelvasVEN
10000m Pts. Hyo Sook WooKOR
20000m Elim.Hyo Sook WooKOR
5000m RELAYYang Ho Chen, PanYi Chin, Liu Fu JenCTP
2012
San Benedetto del Tronto
Italy
200m T/TV.RodriguezARG
500mZanettiITA
10000m Pts. F.LollobrigidaITA
20000m Elim.UpeguiCOL
5000m RELAYKamminga, de Vries, SchoutenNED
42000mBaenaCOL
2013
Ostende
Belgium
200m T/TPuelloCOL
500mPuelloCOL
10000m Pts. F.LollobrigidaITA
20000m Elim.F.LollobrigidaITA
5000m RELAYLi Meng Chu, Yang Ho Chen, Liu Fu JenCTP
42000mF.LollobrigidaITA
2014
Rosario
Argentina
200m T/TSepulvedaCHI
500mPuelloCOL
10000m Pts. Yang Ho ChenCTP
20000m Elim.Yang Ho ChenCTP
5000m RELAYViveros, Serrano, MontoyaCOL
42000mYang Ho ChenCTP