British Skating Legends

Unsung British heroes of roller speed skating

SENIOR WOMEN - EUROPEAN ROAD CHAMPIONS (INC. MARATHON)

 

1935
Monza - Italy
500mPourtheFRA
10000mPourtheFRA
1937
Monza
Italy
500mPourtheFRA
1000mSpadaITA
5000mSpadaITA
10000mPourtheFRA
1938
Ferrara
Italy
500mPourtheFRA
1000mRiendaITA
10000mSpadaITA
1953
Venice-Lido
Italy
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mLazzariITA
10000mGobittaITA
1957
Palermo-Sicily
Italy
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mMurazziITA
10000mVianelloITA
1958
Finale Ligure
Italy
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mVianelloITA
10000mDanesiITA
1960
Wetteren
Belgium
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mMurazziITA
10000mVianelloITA
1961
Gujan Mestras
France
500m K/OVianelloITA
5000mVianelloITA
10000mVianelloITA
1963
Nantes
France
500m K/OBelliniITA
3000mDanesiITA
5000mDanesiITA
1964
Madrid
Spain
500m K/OA.LambrechtsBEL
3000mA.LambrechtsBEL
5000mA.LambrechtsBEL
1965
Wetteren
Belgium
500m K/OVianelloITA
3000mA.LambrechtsBEL
5000mA.LambrechtsBEL
1971
Wetteren
Belgium
500m T/TA.LambrechtsBEL
500m K/OA.LambrechtsBEL
3000mA.LambrechtsBEL
5000mA.LambrechtsBEL
1974
San Benedetto del Tronto
Italy
500m T/TA.LambrechtsBEL
500m K/OCristoforiITA
3000mCristoforiITA
5000mA.LambrechtsBEL
1977
Salerno
Italy
500m T/TCristoforiITA
500m K/OCristoforiITA
3000mA.LambrechtsBEL
5000mA.LambrechtsBEL
1979
Leuven
Belgium
500m T/TA.LambrechtsBEL
500m K/OA.LambrechtsBEL
3000mA.LambrechtsBEL
5000mA.LambrechtsBEL
10000mA.LambrechtsBEL
10000m RELAYCrisofori, Foini, Ghermandi, Van MarleITA
1980
Southampton
Great Britain
500m T/TA.LambrechtsBEL
500m K/OSomettiITA
3000mFoiniITA
5000mFoiniITA
10000mA.LambrechtsBEL
10000m RELAYGhermandi, Lucchese, Cristofori, FoiniITA
1981
Montesilvano
Italy
500m T/T??? 
500m K/O??? 
3000mFoiniITA
5000m??? 
10000m??? 
5000m RELAYGhermandi, ????, ????ITA
1982
Jesi
Italy
300m T/TGhermandiITA
500m K/O??? 
3000m??? 
5000mCristoforiITA
10000mCanafogliaITA
10000m RELAYGhermandi, ????, ????ITA
1983
Cremona
Italy
300m T/TGhermandiITA
1500mB.RossiITA
3000mCanafogliaITA
5000mLuccheseITA
10000mPerintiITA
5000m RELAYGhermandi, Perinti, LuccheseITA
1984
Vienna
Austria
300m T/TGhermandiITA
1500mCanafogliaITA
3000mPradellsSPA
5000mFernandezSPA
10000mCoboSPA
5000m RELAYCanafoglia, Ghermandi, PerintiITA
1985
Cassano d'Adda
Italy
300m T/TGhermandiITA
1500mLuccheseITA
3000mB.RossiITA
5000mGhermandiITA
10000mMauriITA
5000m RELAYLucchese, Mongodi, GhermandiITA
1986
Finale Emilia
Italy
300m T/TMongodiITA
1500mGovoniITA
3000mLuccheseITA
5000mMauriITA
10000mPerintiITA
5000m RELAYMongodi, Perinti, LuccheseITA
1987
Ostende
Belgium
300m T/TCanafogliaITA
1500mCanafogliaITA
3000mCanafogliaITA
5000mA.Van HoornwederBEL
10000mCanafogliaITA
5000m RELAYCanafoglia, Piacientini, BiaginiITA
1988
Gujan Mestras
France
300m T/TMeerkensBEL
500mPiliaITA
1000mC.RossiITA
3000mVianeloITA
5000mCanafogliaITA
5000m Elim.PiacentiniITA
5000m RELAYPiacentini, Canafoglia, C.RossiITA
1989
Madalena-Pico
Azores
Portugal
300m T/TPiliaITA
500mPiliaITA
1000mBiaginiITA
3000mSanchezSPA
5000mPiliaITA
5000m Elim.BiaginiITA
5000m RELAYTitze, Raiss, FischerGER
1990
Inzell
Germany
300m T/TTroldiITA
500mTitzeGER
1000mPiliaITA
3000mTitzeGER
5000mPiliaITA
5000m Elim.MauriITA
5000m RELAYPilia, Mauri, MargagliottiITA
1991
Pescara
Italy
300m T/TTroldiITA
500mMeerkensBEL
1000mPiliaITA
3000mMuraITA
5000mPiliaITA
10000m Elim.MauriITA
5000m RELAYPilia, Mauri, TroldiITA
1992
Acireale-Sicily
Italy
300m T/TTroldiITA
500mH.PinnoyBEL
1000mPiliaITA
3000mRanisioITA
5000mMauriITA
10000m Elim.SaittaITA
5000m RELAYPilia, Saitta, MauriITA
1993
Valence d'Agen
France
300m T/TTitzeGER
500mGiorginiITA
1000mGoovaertsBEL
3000mMannucciITA
5000mPluFRA
8000mGoovaertsBEL
10000m Elim.MauriITA
5000m RELAYMannucci, Giorgini, MauriITA
1994
Pamplona
Spain
300m T/TDieumegardFRA
500mPiliaITA
1000mHerreroSPA
3000mPiliaITA
5000m Pts.GoovaertsBEL
8000mGoovaertsBEL
10000m Elim.PiliaITA
5000m RELAY???ITA
1995
Praia da Vitoria
Azores
Portugal
300m T/THerreroSPA
500mGallessiITA
1500m Team T/TVesprini, Sanfratello, GallessiITA
3000m Pts.HerreroSPA
5000m Elim.HerreroSPA
10000mHerreroSPA
5000m RELAYElcano, Larrea, HerreroSPA
1996
Lamballe
France
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mGallessiITA
1500mGallessiITA
3000mHerreroSPA
5000m Pts.MauriITA
10000m Elim.HerreroSPA
21000mT.BosicaITA
1997
Sulmona
Italy
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mMarraITA
1500mMannucciITA
3000mMauriITA
5000m Pts.T.BosicaITA
10000m Elim.HerreroSPA
5000m RELAYDalla Valle, Mannucci, MarraITA
21000mMarraITA
1998
Coulaines
France
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mMarraITA
3000mLarreaSPA
5000m Pts.MarraITA
10000m Elim.HerreroSPA
5000m RELAYHerrero, Larrea, ElcanoSPA
21000mHerreroSPA
1999
Ostende
Belgium
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mMannucciITA
3000mMarraITA
5000m Pts.MarraITA
10000m Elim.HerreroSPA
5000m RELAYMarra, Vesprini, MaregaITA
21000mHerreroSPA
2000
Latina
Italy
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mSusmeliITA
3000mHerreroSPA
5000m Pts.HerreroSPA
10000m Elim.GrottoFRA
5000m RELAYCiavattini, Marra, SusmeliITA
21000mHerreroSPA
2001
Pacos de Ferreira
Portugal
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mHerreroSPA
3000mSusmeliITA
5000m Pts.HerreroSPA
10000m Elim.HerreroSPA
5000m RELAYGrotto, Barbotin, VaudanFRA
21000mVaudanFRA
2002
Grenade-sur-Garonne
France
300m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
1500mGomezSPA
3000mLardaniITA
5000m Pts.LombardoITA
10000m Elim.SusmeliITA
5000m RELAYThijs, Vantournhout, DerousBEL
21000mLombardoITA
2003
Padua
Italy
200m T/TBelloniITA
500mBelloniITA
5000m Pts.Di EugenioITA
20000m Elim.MarraITA
10000m RELAYLardani, Marra, SusmeliITA
42000mSusmeliITA
2004
Groningen
Holland
200m T/TOrruITA
500mOrruITA
10000m Pts.BarbotinFRA
20000m Elim.VaudanFRA
10000m RELAYBarbotin, Lebihan, VaudanFRA
42000mBarbotinFRA
2005
Juterbog
Germany
200m T/TOrruITA
500mFalconeITA
10000m Pts.LombardoITA
20000m Elim.LardaniITA
10000m RELAYGegner, Struver, WieduwiltGER
42000mM.NeulingGER
2006
Cassano d'Adda
Italy
200m T/TFalconeITA
500mZanettiITA
10000m Pts.GegnerGER
20000m Elim.VaudanFRA
10000m RELAYHalbout, Vaudan, BarbotinFRA
42000mVaudanFRA
2007
Ovar
Portugal
200m T/TFalconeITA
500mFalconeITA
10000m Pts.Di EugenioITA
15000m Elim.LardaniITA
5000m RELAYArcidiacono, Falcone, Di EugenioITA
42000mTurchiarelliITA
2008
Gera
Germany
200m T/TZanettiITA
500mContentiITA
10000m Pts.BergGER
20000m Elim.LardaniITA
10000m RELAYBerg, Gegner, StreuverGER
42000mBergGER
2009
Ostende
Belgium
200m T/TFalconeITA
500mContentiITA
10000m Pts.Di EugenioITA
15000m Elim.BergGER
5000m RELAYArcidiacono, Contenti, ZanettiITA
42000mBergGER
2010
San Benedetto del Tronto
Italy
200m T/TZanettiITA
500mZanettiITA
10000m Pts.Di EugenioITA
15000m Elim.BergGER
5000m RELAYF.Lollobrigida, Zanetti, ArcidiaconoITA
42000mBergGER
2011
Zwolle
Holland
200m T/TZanettiITA
500mBergGER
10000m Pts.BarbotinFRA
15000m Elim.BergGER
5000m RELAYKamminga, Roosenboom, de VriesNED
42000mArmeeBEL
2013
Almere
Holland
200m T/TZanettiITA
500mZanettiITA
10000m Pts.de VriesNED
15000m Elim.KammingaNED
5000m RELAYKamminga, de Vries, Roosenboom, SchoutenNED
42000mde VriesNED
2014
Geisingen
Germany
200m T/TZanettiITA
500mGutermuthGER
10000m Pts.F.LollobrigidaITA
15000m Elim.F.LollobrigidaITA
5000m RELAYBerg, Gutermuth, Rumpus, ThumGER
42000mKammingaNED
2015
Innsbruck
Austria
200m T/TBittnerAUT
500mBittnerAUT
10000m Pts.F.LollobrigidaITA
15000m Elim.F.LollobrigidaITA
5000m RELAYTrafeli, F.Lollobrigida, G.Lollobrigida, ZanettiITA
42000mF.LollobrigidaITA