British Skating Legends

Unsung British heroes of roller speed skating

SENIOR MEN - WORLD TRACK CHAMPIONS

1938
London
Great Britain
500mWilkinsonGBR
1000mGaragnaniITA
1500mBogaertsBEL
5000mRossGBR
10000mRossGBR
20000mCooperGBR
1949
Lisbon
Portugal
1000m K/OWeynenBEL
5000mMeeusBEL
10000mTaeymansBEL
20000mMeeusBEL
1954
Bari
Italy
1000m K/OCavalliniITA
5000mCavalliniITA
10000mLoriITA
20000mLoriITA
1956
Barcelona
Spain
1000m K/OCavalliniITA
5000mLoriITA
10000mCavalliniITA
20000mEnrico RossiITA
1961
Voltrega
Spain
1000m K/OCavalliniITA
5000mCivolaniITA
10000mBartoliniITA
20000mOyaJPN
1962
Lido Venezia
Italy
1000m K/OCavalliniITA
5000mGuardigliITA
10000mDe CesarisITA
20000mMauriITA
1965
Siracuse
Italy
1000m K/OCantarellaITA
5000mDe CesarisITA
10000mGuardigliITA
20000mMauriITA
1969
Mar del Plata
Argentina
500m T/TCantarellaITA
1000m K/OCantarellaITA
5000mHayesNZL
10000mFolleyGBR
20000mHayesNZL
1975
Mar del Plata
Argentina
500m T/TCantarellaITA
1000m K/OCantarellaITA
20000mScafattiARG
1978
Mar del Plata
Argentina
500m T/TCrucianiITA
1000m K/OCantarellaITA
5000mCrucianiITA
10000mMaxwellNZL
20000mCrucianiITA
1979
Finale Emilia
Italy
500m T/TDe PersioITA
500m K/OCantarellaITA
5000mCrucianiITA
10000mCrucianiITA
20000mDe PersioITA
1980
Masterton
New Zealand
500m T/TNaroliITA
500m K/ODe PersioITA
5000mPetersonUSA
10000mPetersonUSA
20000mPetersonUSA
1981
Ostende
Belgium
500m T/TPetersonUSA
500m K/OPetersonUSA
5000mKaiserUSA
10000mPetersonUSA
20000mHuffmanUSA
1982
Finale Emilia
Italy
300m T/TNaroliITA
1500mDe PersioITA
5000mMuzziITA
10000mCrucianiITA
20000mMuzziITA
1983
Mar del Plata
Argentina
300m T/TCrucianiITA
1500mPetersonUSA
5000mCrucianiITA
10000mKaiserUSA
20000mKaiserUSA
1985
Colorado Springs
USA
300m T/TSartoITA
500m P'suitDe PersioITA
1500mVan PatterUSA
5000mD.MuseUSA
10000mT.MuseUSA
20000mKaiserUSA
10000m RELAYKaiser, Van Patter, T.MuseUSA
1987
Grenoble
France
300m T/TGalliazzoITA
500m De PersioITA
1500mSartoITA
5000mD.MuseUSA
10000mPenotFRA
20000m Elim.RossiITA
10000m RELAYDe Persio, Galliazzo, SartoITA
1989
Hastings
New Zealand
300m T/TAntonielITA
500m WhyteAUS
1500mT.MuseUSA
5000mGianniniITA
10000m Pts.WhyteAUS
20000m Elim.D.MuseUSA
10000m RELAYT.Muse, D.Muse, ParraUSA
1991
Ostende
Belgium
300m T/TAntonielITA
500mT.MuseUSA
1500mAntonielITA
5000mParraUSA
10000m Pts.GicquelFRA
20000m Elim.D.MuseUSA
10000m RELAYD.Muse, T.Muse, ParraUSA
1993
Colorado Springs
USA
300m T/TT.MuseUSA
500mT.MuseUSA
1500mParraUSA
3000mD.MuseUSA
5000mGianniniITA
10000m Pts.D.MuseUSA
20000m Elim.ParraUSA
10000m RELAYD.Muse, T.Muse, ParraUSA
1994
Gujan-Mestras
France
300m T/TT.MuseUSA
500mParraUSA
1500mHedrickUSA
10000m Pts.EscobarARG
20000m Elim.D.MuseUSA
10000m RELAYJones, Luxton, MargettsAUS
1995
Perth
Australia
300m T/TSanfratelloITA
500mSanfratelloITA
1500mHedrickUSA
5000mDowningUSA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
20000m Elim.LuxtonAUS
10000m RELAYT.Muse, Hedrick, DowningUSA
1996
Scaltenigo
Italy
300m T/TTurnerUSA
500mTurnerUSA
1500mParraUSA
5000mHedrickUSA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
20000m Elim.HedrickUSA
10000m RELAYHedrick, Turner, ParraUSA
1997
Mar del Plata
Argentina
300m T/TSanfratelloITA
500mSanfratelloITA
1500mHedrickUSA
5000mDowningUSA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
20000m Elim.HedrickUSA
10000m RELAYHedrick, Downing, HiattUSA
1998
Pamplona
Spain
300m T/TTurnerUSA
500mTurnerUSA
1500mHedrickUSA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
15000m P/EHedrickUSA
20000m Elim.HedrickUSA
10000m RELAYHedrick, Turner, DowningUSA
1999
Nunoa-Santiago
Chile
300m T/TTurnerUSA
500mBriandFRA
1000mHedrickUSA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
15000m P/EHedrickUSA
20000m Elim.HedrickUSA
10000m RELAYHedrick, Downing, TurnerUSA
2000
Barancabermeja
Colombia
300m T/TDuggentoITA
500mAcostaCOL
1000mDowningUSA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
15000m P/EVogelUSA
20000m Elim.HedrickUSA
10000m RELAYHedrick, Turner, VogelUSA
2001
Valence d'Agen
France
300m T/TK.DobbinNZL
500mBriandFRA
1000mHedrickUSA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
15000m P/EHedrickUSA
20000m Elim.VogelUSA
10000m RELAYVogel, Hedrick, WebsterUSA
2002
Ostende
Belgium
300m T/TDuggentoITA
500mBriandFRA
1000mHedrickUSA
10000m Pts.RoseroCOL
15000m P/ERoseroCOL
20000m Elim.HedrickUSA
10000m RELAYRomani, L.Presti, F.ZangariniITA
Marathon (42km)J.BoteroCOL
2003
Barquisimeto
Venezuela
300m T/TK.DobbinNZL
500mArcilaVEN
1000mMaloneUSA
10000m Pts.MaloneUSA
15000m Elim.M.PrestiITA
5000m RELAYAlvarez, Ibanez, BastidasVEN
2004
L'Aquila
Italy
300m T/TL.PrestiITA
500mSaggioratoITA
1000mBoucherFRA
10000m Pts.RoseroCOL
15000m Elim.F.ZangariniITA
5000m RELAYMalone, Wood, MantiaUSA
2005
Suzhou
China
300m T/TDuggentoITA
500mMantiaUSA
1000mBriandFRA
10000m Pts.KwonKOR
15000m Elim.ContinFRA
5000m RELAYBriand, Despaux, ContinFRA
2006
Anyang
South Korea
300m T/TK.DobbinNZL
500mK.DobbinNZL
1000mJ.BoteroCOL
10000m P/EArlidgeNZL
15000m Elim.MantiaUSA
3000m RELAYGuyader, Boucher, DespauxFRA
2007
Cali
Colombia
300m T/TMantiaUSA
500mMantiaUSA
1000mMantiaUSA
10000m P/EFrancoliniITA
15000m Elim.Yoo Jong NamKOR
3000m RELAYChang, Ho, LoCTP
2008
Gijon
Spain
300m T/TK.DobbinNZL
500mMunozCOL
1000mCifuentesCOL
10000m P/EGuyader FRA
15000m Elim.ContinFRA
3000m RELAYM.Amabili, Francolini, ZanettiITA
2009
Haining
China
300m T/TMantiaUSA
500mLuo Wei LinCTP
1000mMantiaUSA
10000m P/EB.SwingsBEL
15000m Elim.MantiaUSA
3000m RELAYBowen, Cheek, MantiaUSA
2010
Guarne
Colombia
300m T/TMunozCOL
500mMantiaUSA
1000mMantiaUSA
10000m P/ERoseroCOL
15000m Elim.CifuentesCOL
3000m RELAYMunoz, C.Perez, CifuentesCOL
2011
Yeosu
South Korea
300m T/TCausilCOL
500mMunozCOL
1000mCausilCOL
10000m P/EB.SwingsBEL
15000m Elim.MichaelNZL
3000m RELAYMunoz, C.Perez, CifuentesCOL
2012
Ascoli Piceno
Italy
300m T/TCausilCOL
500mMunozCOL
1000mMichaelNZL
10000m P/EFrancoliniITA
15000m Elim.MichaelNZL
3000m RELAYMunoz, Causil, C.PerezCOL
2013
Ostende
Belgium
300m T/TMunozCOL
500mMunozCOL
1000mB.SwingsBEL
10000m P/EB.SwingsBEL
15000m Elim.MichaelNZL
3000m RELAYB.Swings, Sibiet, Van den BergheBEL
2014
Rosario
Argentina
300m T/TCausilCOL
500mMunozCOL
1000mContinFRA
10000m P/EPeulaSPA
15000m Elim.MichaelNZL
3000m RELAYPelloquin, E.Fernandez, ContinFRA