British Skating Legends

Unsung British heroes of roller speed skating

SENIOR MEN - WORLD ROAD CHAMPIONS (INCLUDING MARATHON)

1937
Monza
Italy
500mFichauxFRA
1000mFichauxFRA
10000mBrousteauFRA
20000mFichauxFRA
1938
Ferrara
Italy
500mBerretaITA
1000mFichauxFRA
10000mFichauxFRA
20000mFichauxFRA
1948
Monfalcone
Italy
1000m K/OLazzariITA
5000mVenanziITA
10000mVenanziITA
20000mLazzariITA
1949
Ferrara
Italy
1000m K/OWeynenBEL
5000mLazzariITA
10000mFasanaITA
20000mLazzariITA
1951
Monfalcone
Italy
1000m K/OVenanziITA
5000mVenanziITA
10000mLazzariITA
20000mLazzariITA
1953
Lido Venezia
Italy
1000m K/OVenanziITA
5000mVenanziITA
10000mEnrico RossiITA
20000mCaroliITA
1957
Palermo
Italy
1000m K/OMarcFRA
5000mLoriITA
10000mSergio RossiITA
20000mLoriITA
1958
Finale Ligure
Italy
1000m K/OGuardigliITA
5000mFaggioliITA
10000mSergio RossiITA
20000mLoriITA
1960
Wetteren
Belgium
1000m K/OGuardigliITA
5000mLachambreFRA
10000mCivolaniITA
20000mWybrottNZL
1961
Gujan-Mestras
France
1000m K/OBuraniITA
5000mTraubGER
10000mGuardigliITA
20000mCivolaniITA
1963
Nantes
France
1000m K/OKellyGBR
5000mGuardigliITA
10000mEasonGBR
20000mRaesBEL
1964
Madrid
Spain
1000m K/OCantarellaITA
5000mGuardigliITA
10000mSergio RossiITA
20000mRaesBEL
1965
Wetteren
Belgium
1000m K/OTraubGER
5000mTraubGER
10000mIbargurenARG
20000mRaesBEL
1966
Mar del Plata
Argentina
1000m K/OScafattiARG
5000mRafaldiARG
10000mNarciandiARG
20000mRaesBEL
1968
Montecchio
Italy
500m T/TCantarellaITA
1000m K/OCantarellaITA
5000mRuggeriITA
10000mFerrariITA
20000mViganoITA
1975
Sesto San Giovani
Italy
500m T/TCantarellaITA
1000m K/OCantarellaITA
5000mCantarellaITA
10000mFerrariITA
20000mFregosiITA
1979
Como
Italy
500m T/TCantarellaITA
1000m K/OPeverelliITA
5000mCrucianiITA
10000mCrucianiITA
20000mCrucianiITA
1980
Masterton
New Zealand
500m T/TCrucianiITA
1000m K/OCantarellaITA
5000mLallementFRA
10000mCrucianiITA
20000mFossiITA
1981
Louvain
Belgium
500m T/TCrucianiITA
500m K/ODe PersioITA
5000mPeyronFRA
10000mVan de PerreBEL
20000mFossiITA
1982
Finale Emilia
Italy
300m T/TMuzziITA
1500mDe PersioITA
5000mNaroliITA
10000mCrucianiITA
20000mKaiserUSA
1984
Bogota
Colombia
300m T/TSartoITA
1500mKaiserUSA
5000mDe PersioITA
10000mMuzziITA
20000mVan PatterUSA
10000m RELAYPeyron, Penot, LallementFRA
1986
Adelaide
Australia
300m T/TAskewAUS
1500mDe PersioITA
5000mD.MuseUSA
10000mMontuschiITA
20000mMontuschiITA
10000m RELAYDe Persio, Montuschi, SartoITA
1988
Cassano d'Adda
Italy
300m T/TAntonielITA
500mGalliazzoITA
1500mSartoITA
5000mGalliazzoITA
10000mD.MuseUSA
20000m Elim.SartoITA
10000m RELAYD.Muse, T.Muse, GlassUSA
1990
Bello
Colombia
300m T/TAntonielITA
500mAntonielITA
1500mT.MuseUSA
5000mGianniniITA
10000mD.MuseUSA
20000m Elim.G.BoteroCOL
10000m RELAYD.Muse, T.Muse, GlassUSA
1992
Rome
Italy
300m T/TParraUSA
500mT.MuseUSA
1500mT.MuseUSA
5000mD.MuseUSA
10000m Pts.GicquelFRA
20000m Elim.ParraUSA
42000mHulseboschNED
10000m RELAYAntoniel, Capannolo, GianniniITA
1994
Gujan-Mestras
France
300m T/TT.MuseUSA
500mT.MuseUSA
1500mParraUSA
10000m Pts.EscobarARG
20000m Elim.GicquelFRA
42000mParraUSA
1995
Perth
Australia
300m T/TParraUSA
500mSanfratelloITA
1500mParraUSA
5000mHiattUSA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
20000m Elim.HedrickUSA
42000mHedrickUSA
1996
Scaltenigo
Italy
300m T/TSanfratelloITA
500mSanfratelloITA
1500mHedrickUSA
5000mJonesAUS
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
20000m Elim.HedrickUSA
42000mParraUSA
1997
Mar del Plata
Argentina
300m T/TTurnerUSA
500mTurnerUSA
1500mHedrickUSA
5000mDowningUSA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
20000m Elim.HedrickUSA
42000mDowningUSA
1998
Pamplona
Spain
300m T/TDuggentoITA
500mTurnerUSA
1500mHedrickUSA
10000m Pts.GicquelFRA
15000m P/EHedrickUSA
20000m Elim.J.BoteroCOL
42000mEscobarARG
1999
Nunoa-Santiago
Chile
300m T/TDuggentoITA
500mSanfratelloITA
1000mHedrickUSA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
15000m P/EM.PrestiITA
20000m Elim.HedrickUSA
84000mL.PrestiITA
2000
Barancabermeja
Colombia
300m T/TDuggentoITA
500mTurnerUSA
1000mDowningUSA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
15000m P/EHedrickUSA
20000m Elim.RoseroCOL
84000mS.DobbinNZL
2001
Valence d'Agen
France
300m T/TDuggentoITA
500mBriandFRA
1000mBriandFRA
10000m Pts.HedrickUSA
15000m P/EHedrickUSA
20000m Elim.HedrickUSA
84000mCardinFRA
2003
Barquisimeto
Venezuela
200m T/TDuggentoITA
500mMaloneUSA
5000mL.PrestiITA
20000m Elim.RomaniITA
10000m RELAYMalone, Wood, KrawulskiUSA
42000mM.PrestiITA
2004
Sulmona & Pescara
Italy
200m T/TDuggentoITA
500mL.PrestiITA
5000m Pts.S.DobbinNZL
20000m Elim.F.ZangariniITA
10000m RELAYMalone, Mantia, CrevelingUSA
42000mContinFRA
2005
Suzhou
China
200m T/TDuggentoITA
500mK.DobbinNZL
10000m Pts.GarzonCOL
20000m Elim.MantiaUSA
10000m RELAYBriand, Contin, BoucherFRA
42000mMantiaUSA
2006
Anyang
South Korea
200m T/TDuggentoITA
500mTriberioITA
10000m Pts.MantiaUSA
20000m Elim.MantiaUSA
5000m RELAYS.Dobbin, K.Dobbin, ArlidgeNZL
42000mMantiaUSA
2007
Cali
Colombia
200m T/THebbrechtBEL
500mMantiaUSA
10000m Pts.GuyaderFRA
20000m Elim.MantiaUSA
5000m RELAYMantia, Woods, CheekUSA
42000mMantiaUSA
2008
Gijon
Spain
200m T/TDuggentoITA
500mMantiaUSA
10000m Pts.MantiaUSA
20000m Elim.MantiaUSA
5000m RELAYM.Amabili, Saggiorato, F.ZangariniITA
42000mS.DobbinNZL
2009
Haining
China
200m T/THebbrechtBEL
500mMunozCOL
10000m Pts.Yoo Jong NamKOR
20000m Elim.MantiaUSA
5000m RELAYBowen, Cheek, MantiaUSA
42000mMantiaUSA
2010
Guarne
Colombia
200m T/TMunozCOL
500mBowenUSA
10000m Pts.B.SwingsBEL
20000m Elim.B.SwingsBEL
5000m RELAYK.Dobbin, Kay, MichaelNZL
42000mC.PerezCOL
2011
Yeosu
South Korea
200m T/TMunozCOL
500mMunozCOL
10000m Pts.GuyaderFRA
20000m Elim.FrancoliniITA
5000m RELAYC.Perez, Munoz, CausilCOL
2012
San Benedetto del Tronto
Italy
200m T/TJ.FernandezSPA
500mM.MulderNED
10000m Pts.E.FernandezFRA
20000m Elim.B.SwingsBEL
5000m RELAYF.Spruyt, B.Swings, Van den BergheBEL
42000mB.SwingsBEL
2013
Ostende
Belgium
200m T/TCausilCOL
500mArceCOL
10000m Pts.B.SwingsBEL
20000m Elim.ContinFRA
5000m RELAYMunoz, Causil, AgudeloCOL
42000mAriensNED
2014
Rosario
Argentina
200m T/TCausilCOL
500mI.FernandezSPA
10000m Pts.ContinFRA
20000m Elim.E.FernandezFRA
5000m RELAYHorsten, M.Mulder, Ter HaarNED
42000mContinFRA