British Skating Legends

Unsung British heroes of roller speed skating

SENIOR MEN - BRITISH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

SILVESTER MEMORIAL TROPHY
(1997 DESIGNATED AS 3000 METRES 2 MAN INTER CLUB RELAY INDOOR BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN)
1997TEAM HYPER WHEELSNORWICH
(WORDSWORTH, ARNOLD)
1998DERBY ROLLERSPEED - 'A'N.E.C. ARENA
(RODGERS, BAINES)
1999DERBY ROLLERSPEED - 'B'N.E.C.ARENA
(RODGERS, BAINES)
2000SYNERGYN.E.C. HALL 1
 (ARNOLD, SUMMERS)
2001TEAM FILA VERDUCCI UKBUCKMORE PARK
(STAFFORD, GASKIN)
(2002 REDESIGNATED AS 3000 METRES 2 MAN INTER CLUB RELAY INDOOR BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN AND JUNIOR BOYS 16 - 17 YEARS)
2002TEAM VERDUCCI UKBUCKMORE PARK
(STAFFORD, HENRY)
2003NO COMPETITION
2004TEAM VERDUCCI UK - 'B'SPALDING
(GASKIN, COX)
2005POWRSLIDESPALDING
(ORGILL, PORTER)
2006BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUB - 'A'SPALDING
(STAFFORD, HENRY)
2007POWERSLIDE - 'A'SPALDING
(ORGILL, PORTER)
2008CADOMOTUS RACINGSHEFFIELD
(ORGILL, PRICE)
2009BELOTTI WISBECHWALPOLE HIGHWAY
(McINERNEY, J.ASHBY)
2010RAPS RACING - 'A'SUTTON BONINGTON
(ORGILL, IBBOTSON)
2011RAPS RACING - 'A'MALDON
(ATKINS, IBBOTSON)
2012RAPS RACING - 'A'MALDON
(ATKINS, IBBOTSON)
2013WISBECH ROLLER SPEED CLUBMALDON
(McINERNEY, J.ASHBY)
2014WISBECH ROLLER SPEED CLUBMALDON
(McINERNEY, J.ASHBY)
2015EAST MIDLANDS RACINGWALPOLE HIGHWAY
(IBBOTSON, FLANAGAN)
2016SOUTH WOODHAM FERRERS ROLLER SPEED CLUBMALDON
(HOARE, FLANAGAN)
BURGOYNE SHIELD
(1924 DESIGNATED AS 3 MILES 4 MAN INTER CLUB RELAY BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN)
1924ALDWYCH SPEED CLUBHOLLAND PARK
(TEAM NOT KNOWN)
1925ALDWYCH SPEED CLUBHOLLAND PARK
(TEAM NOT KNOWN)
1926ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(OSBALDSTON, SEALING, ROSS, BRAKE)
1927ALDWYCH SPEED CLUBHOLLAND PARK
(TEAM NOT KNOWN)
1928ALDWYCH SPEED CLUBHOLLAND PARK
(WEATHERBURN, McLAGAN, HARDY, SPRY)
1929BRIXTON ALL BLACKS ROLLER SKATING CLUBBRIXTON
(BUSH, STEWART, DAVIE, HARMER)
1930ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(REED, ROSS, STUMBKE, SEAGRAVE) 
1931ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(REED, ROSS, STUMBKE, MARTIN)
1932ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBLEICESTER
(REED, ROSS, STUMBKE, HOWARD) 
1933ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(REED, ROSS, STUMBKE, HOWARD)
1934ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(TREW, ROSS, STUMBKE, HOWARD)
1935ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(REED, ROSS, STUMBKE, HOWARD)
1936BROADWAY CRICKLEWOOD SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(WILKINSON, COOPER, SAVAGE, CLEAVER)
1937ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(REED, ROSS, STUMBKE, GILLETT)
1938ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(BEST, ROSS, BEADLE, GILLETT)
1939LEICESTER ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(JACKSON, SMITH, K.BLAKESLEY, T.BLAKESLEY)
1940 - 1945NO COMPETITION
1946ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(HALFORD, HARTIGAN, MARTIN, COOK)
1947BROADWAY CRICKLEWOOD SKATING CLUBHERNE BAY
(REEVES, DIBLING, LAMB, SANDERS)
1948ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBBATLEY
(HALFORD, HARTIGAN, MARTIN, COOK)
1949ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBLEICESTER
(HALFORD, HARTIGAN, MARTIN, BEST)
1950BROADWAY CRICKLEWOOD SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(REEVES, BROWN, HILL, SANDERS)
1951BROADWAY CRICKLEWOOD SKATING CLUBBIRMINGHAM EMBASSY
(REEVES, BROWN, HILL, WHATELEY)
1952BROADWAY CRICKLEWOOD SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(REEVES, BROWN, HILL, WHATELEY)
1953ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(APPLEBEE, ABBS, WILSON, BOWLER)
1954BROADWAY SKATING CLUB (LONDON)ALEXANDRA PALACE
(PARSONS, RAWLINGS, HILL, WHATELEY)
1955ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(APPLEBEE, HALL, ROBERTS, WILSON)
1956BIRMINGHAM ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(EASON, WOODLEY, HEMMING, STEAD)
1957BIRMINGHAM ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(EASON, WOODLEY, HEMMING, KIBBLE)
1958BIRMINGHAM ROLLER SKATING CLUBLEICESTER
(EASON, WOODLEY, HEMMING, D.STAFFORD)
1959MIDLAND ROLLER SKATING CLUBLEICESTER
(ROBERTS, WOODLEY, KELLY, MAY)
1960MIDLAND ROLLER SKATING CLUBLEICESTER
(ROBERTS, WOODLEY, KELLY, MAY)
1961MIDLAND ROLLER SKATING CLUBBIRMINGHAM EMBASSY
 (STEAD, WOODLEY, KELLY, MAY)
1962SOUTH LONDON ROLLER SKATING CLUBBRIXTON
(ELLIS, SHARMAN, HAWKES, FOLLEY)
1963MIDLAND ROLLER SKATING CLUBBIRMINGHAM EMBASSY
(ROBERTS, WOODLEY, KELLY, MAY)
1964MIDLAND ROLLER SKATING CLUBBIRMINGHAM EMBASSY
(ROBERTS, WOODLEY, KELLY, MAY)
1965BIRMINGHAM ROLLER SKATING CLUBBIRMINGHAM EMBASSY
(EASON, BLACK, MOYDEN, REYNOLDS)
1966BROADWAY SKATING CLUB  ALEXANDRA PALACE
(BLAKE, DRIVER, SNITCH, DUNSFORD) 
1967ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(M.McGEOUGH, MATTHEWS, HORNER, WILSON) 
1968BROADWAY SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(DRIVER, COOPER, DUNSFORD, SNITCH) 
1969BROADWAY SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(DRIVER, COOPER, DUNSFORD, SNITCH) 
1970ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(FOLLEY, M.McGEOUGH, JENNINGS, BARTLETT)
(1971 REDESIGNATED AS 5000 METRES 4 MAN INTER-CLUB BRITISH RELAY CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN)
1971ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(FOLLEY, M.McGEOUGH, HORNER, BARTLETT)
1972NO COMPETITION
1973SOUTHERN ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(FEETHAM, RHODES, SMITH, HOWE)
1974SOUTHERN ROLLER SKATING CLUBTATEM PARK
(FEETHAM, RHODES, SMITH, HOWE)
1975SOUTHERN ROLLER SKATING CLUBTATEM PARK
(FEETHAM, HOWE, BRADBROOK, SMITH) 
1976SOUTHERN ROLLER SKATING CLUBTATEM PARK
(BRADBROOK, LEE, OGISTE, MELLOR) 
1977MERCIA ROLLER SPEED CLUBSOUTHAMPTON
(J.E.FRY, MULLANE, FEETHAM, BISSETT) 
1978MERCIA ROLLER SPEED CLUBSOUTHAMPTON
(J.E.FRY, MULLANE, LAW, TOY) 
1979MERCIA ROLLER SPEED CLUBSOUTHAMPTON
(J.E.FRY, MULLANE, FEETHAM, TOY) 
1980BIRMINGHAM ROLLER SKATING CLUBSOUTHAMPTON
(K.McGRATH, G.McGRATH, M.McGRATH, DOWNING) 
1981MERCIA ROLLER SPEED CLUBPALMER PARK
(J.E.FRY, MULLANE, OULDS, SWAIN) 
1982BIRMINGHAM ROLLER SKATING CLUBTATEM PARK
(K.McGRATH, G.McGRATH, M.McGRATH, COBLEY) 
1983HERNE BAY FLYERS ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(QUINNEY, JACKSON, I.ASHBY, FINLAYSON) 
1984HERNE BAY FLYERS ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(QUINNEY, JACKSON, I.ASHBY, R.HARLOW) 
1985HERNE BAY FLYERS ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(QUINNEY, I.ASHBY, R.HARLOW, A.HARLOW) 
1986HERNE BAY FLYERS ROLLER SPEED CLUBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(QUINNEY, I.ASHBY, R.HARLOW, A.HARLOW) 
1987BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(J.E.FRY, J.C.FRY, I.ASHBY, AMPADUH) 
1988BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(J.E.FRY, J.C.FRY, SHEMSAN, AMPADUH) 
1989ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBHERNE BAY
(S.McGEOUGH, N.McGEOUGH, DOVEY, WORDSWORTH) 
1990BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(J.C.FRY, AMPADUH, DAVIS, LYNDON) 
1991NORTH LONDON ROLLER SKATING CLUBTATEM PARK
(MARRIOTT, WORDSWORTH, McFARLANE, OGISTE) 
1992BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(J.C.FRY, STAFFORD, WOOD, TURNER) 
1993BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(J.C.FRY, STAFFORD, WOOD, I.ASHBY) 
1994NO COMPETITION 
1995DERBY ROLLERSPEEDTATEM PARK
(ATKINS, ARNOLD, SUMMERS, GASKIN) 
1996 - 1997NO COMPETITION 
1998NORTH LONDON ROLLER SKATING CLUBTATEM PARK
(MARRIOTT, WORDSWORTH, FLACK, AMPADUH) 
1999TEAM SALOMON GBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(FLACK, AMPADUH, RODGERS, COOPER) 
(2000 REDESIGNATED AS 5000 METRES 3 MAN INTER CLUB RELAY BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN)
2000TEAM SALAMON GBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(FLACK, AMPADUH, RODGERS)
2001TEAM SALAMON GBTATEM PARK
(KING, AMPADUH, RODGERS) 
(2002 REDESIGNATED AS 5000 METRES 3 MAN INTER CLUB RELAY BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN AND JUNIOR BOYS 16 - 17 YEARS)
2002TEAM VERDUCCI UKTATEM PARK
(STAFFORD, HENRY, GASKIN) 
2003TEAM VERDUCCI UKTATEM PARK
(STAFFORD, HENRY, GASKIN) 
2004NO COMPETITION
2005POWERSLIDE - 'A'TATEM PARK
(ORGILL, PORTER, McINERNEY) 
2006BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(STAFFORD, HENRY, KA HEI) 
2007BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(STAFFORD, HENRY, KA HEI) 
2008CADOMOTUS RACINGTATEM PARK
(ATKINS, IBBOTSON, PRICE) 
2009CADOMOTUS RACINGTATEM PARK
(ATKINS, IBBOTSON, AMPADUH) 
2010BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(HENRY, KA HEI, SIMNOR) 
2011BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(STAFFORD, HENRY, ROMAN) 
(2012 REDESIGNATED AS 3000 METRES 3 MAN INTER CLUB RELAY BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN AND JUNIOR BOYS 16 - 17 YEARS)
2012EAST MIDLANDS RACINGTATEM PARK
(ATKINS, IBBOTSON, ROTHWELL)
2013EAST MIDLANDS RACINGBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(ATKINS, IBBOTSON, KIRKMAN)
2014BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(KA HEI, HENRY, COOLE-PROBERT)
2015WISBECH ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(J.ASHBY, McINERNEY, ADAM-HARDY)
2016BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(KA HEI, HENRY, DOBSON)
CHAMBERS TROPHY
(1952 DESIGNATED AS INTER CLUB TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP)
1952ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBVARIOUS
(WILSON, APPLEBEE, ABBS, BOWLER, MARTIN, MASON, STEWART, STAPLEY, TURNER, ???)
NOTEIN 1952 ONLY SOUTHERN CLUBS WERE INVITED TO TAKE PART IN THIS EVENT
1953NO COMPETITION
1954BIRMINGHAM ROLLER SKATING CLUBVARIOUS
(HARRIS, KIRKHAM, WORRALL, ASPLEY, EASON, WOODLEY, STEAD, CLARE)
1955NO COMPETITION
1956BIRMINGHAM ROLLER SKATING CLUBVARIOUS
(HARRIS, KIRKHAM, EASON, WOODLEY, STEAD, HEMMING)
1957BIRMINGHAM ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(HARRIS, KIRKHAM, EASON, WOODLEY, HEMMING, KIBBLE) 
1958NO COMPETITION
1959BIRMINGHAM JUNIORS ROLLER SKATING CLUBBIRMINGHAM EMBASSY
(ELLIS, B.WOODLEY, MAY, L.WOODLEY, GOODCHILD, DICKENSON)
1960BIRMINGHAM ROLLER SKATING CLUBBIRMINGHAM EMBASSY
(HARRIS, ELLIS, EASON, STRIDE, TOY, D.STAFFORD)
1961 - 1966NO COMPETITION
1967ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBHERNE BAY
(HORNER, McGEOUGH, FOWLES, WILLSON, MATTHEWS, HODGES)
1968ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBHERNE BAY
(HORNER, McGEOUGH, WILLSON, BROWN, MATTHEWS, BARTLETT)
1969ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(McGEOUGH, FOLLEY, HAWKES, JENNINGS, WORDSWORTH, BARTLETT)
1970ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(TEAM NOT KNOWN)
1971ALEXANDRA PALACE ROLLER SKATING CLUBALEXANDRA PALACE
(TEAM NOT KNOWN)
1972 - 1984NO COMPETITION
1985HERNE BAY FLYERS ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(A.HARLOW, R.HARLOW, I.ASHBY) 
1986HERNE BAY FLYERS ROLLER SPEED CLUBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(A.HARLOW, R.HARLOW, I.ASHBY) 
1987BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(J.C.FRY, AMPADUH, I.ASHBY) 
1988BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(J.C.FRY, AMPADUH, SHEMSAN) 
1989NO COMPETITION 
1990BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(J.C.FRY, AMPADUH, I.ASHBY) 
1991NORTH LONDON ROLLER SKATING CLUBTATEM PARK
(MARRIOTT, WORDSWORTH, McFARLANE) 
1992NORTHAMPTON ROLLER SPEED CLUBTATEM PARK
(AMPADUH, SPENCE, STARKEY)
1993 - 2003NO COMPETITION
NOTEBETWEEN 1952 AND 1960 TEAMS OF BOTH MEN AND WOMEN WERE INVITED TO COMPETE.  FROM 1967 ONWARDS ONLY MALE SKATERS TOOK PART IN THESE COMPETITIONS.  WHEN IT WAS RESURRECTED IN 1985 IT WAS RECOGNISED THAT THIS EVENT WAS FOR MALE SKATERS ONLY.
CRICKLEWOOD CUP
(2000 DESIGNATED AS INTER CLUB 1400 METRES TEAM TIME TRIAL BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN)
2000TEAM SALAMON GBBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(FLACK, AMPADUH, RODGERS) 
2001TEAM SALAMON GBTATEM PARK
(WINTER, KING, RODGERS) 
(2002 REDESIGNATED AS INTER CLUB 1400 METRES TEAM TIME TRIAL BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN AND JUNIOR BOY 16 - 17 YEARS)
2002TEAM VERDUCCI UKTATEM PARK
(STAFFORD, HENRY, GASKIN) 
2003TEAM VERDUCCI UKBIRMINGHAM WHEELS
(STAFFORD, HENRY, GASKIN)
NO TROPHY AWARDED
3000M 2 MAN RELAY - INDOOR
1988BIRMINGHAM WHEELS ROLLER SPEED CLUBGRANBY HALLS
(J.C.FRY, I.ASHBY)