British Skating Legends

Unsung heroes of British roller speed skating

BRITISH JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL RESULTS
 Cadet European Championships
 Junior European Championships
 Junior 'A' European Championships
 Junior 'B' European Championships
 Junior World Championships
1980 - VENICE, ITALY - TRACK - August      
Boys500m T/T500m KO3000m5000m10000m 
A.Wordsworth15131610Not allowed to skate 
N.Hedger17 
J.Godden202120 
J.Quinney16132119 
R.Harlow10121014 
Girls500m T/T500m KO1500m3000m5000m 
K.Hodder19151621Not allowed to skate 
T.Sullivan21161311 
Lesley Smith22232020 
H.Walton23211922 
  
Team Management:Henry Crystall      
1980 - FINALE EMILIA - ROAD - 1 to 3 August      
Boys500m T/T500m KO3000m5000m10000m 
A.Wordsworth171622Not allowed to skate 
N.Hedger21 
J.Godden2022FELL18 
J.Quinney15171515 
R.Harlow10101211 
Girls500m T/T500m KO1500m3000m5000m 
K.Hodder25231815Not allowed to skate 
T.Sullivan24251523 
Lesley Smith26242020 
H.Walton23282325 
  
Team Management:Henry Crystall      
1981 - PAMPLONA, SPAIN - ROAD - 1 to 2 July      
Boys500m T/T500m KO3000m5000m10000m 
R.Harlow9972Skaters not allowed to compete 
I.Ashby810157 
S.Burgess131710 
M.Coe17 
Girls500m T/T500m KO1500m3000m5000m 
A.Hartley12Skaters not allowed to compete 
K.Hodder14181111 
Lesley Smith 1719 
Lisa Smith20158 
D.Birch1710 
  
Team Management:Gwen Marriott      
1981 - PAMPLONA, SPAIN - TRACK - 3 to 4 July      
Boys500m T/T500m KO3000m5000m10000m 
R.Harlow11579Skaters not allowed to compete 
I.Ashby98813 
S.Burgess131212 
M.Coe15 
Girls500m T/T500m KO1500m3000m5000m 
A.Hartley128Skaters not allowed to compete 
K.Hodder1387 
Lesley Smith910 
Lisa Smith1196 
D.Birch1513 
  
Team Management:Gwen Marriott      
1982 - RIETI, ITALY - TRACK - 3 to 4 July      
Girls300m T/T500m KO1500m3000m5000m 
D.Birch 
L.Burgess 
A.Hartley 
S.Jackson 
Lisa Smith 
A.Watkinson 
  
Team Management:        
1982 - MARINA DI GROSETTO, ITALY - ROAD - 7 to 8 July     
Girls300m T/T500m KO1500m3000m5000m 
D.Birch?? ?? 
L.Burgess 
A.Hartley?? 
S.Jackson?? 
Lisa Smith?3 
A.Watkinson 
  
Team Management:        
1983 - BOUGUENAIS, FRANCE - ROAD - 3 to 5 July     
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000m 
A.Harlow85811 
A.Newton1613910 
H.Doggett2018916 
P.Turner16 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000m 
S.Jackson714 
Lisa Smith14432 
D.Kitchener171469 
L.Burgess181113 
  
Team Management:Gwen Marriott      
1983 - NANTES LA COLINIERES, FRANCE - TRACK - 8 to 10 July    
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000m 
A.Harlow7541218 
A.Newton1415816 
H.Doggett1711139 
P.Turner2020 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000m 
S.Jackson161718 18 
Lisa Smith1847211 
D.Kitchener211915 
L.Burgess191720 
  
Team Management:Gwen Marriott      
1984 - SUTTON COLDFIELD (BIRMINGHAM), ENGLAND - ROAD - 8 to 10 July   
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000mRelay 
T.Marriott14 
S.McGeough141316133 
A.Harlow412423 
A.Newton121511683 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000mRelay 
L.Burgess15111613142 
L.Smith1331332 
D.Kitchener18146652 
  
Team Management:Gwen Marriott      
1984 - BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND - TRACK - 13 to 15 July     
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000m 
T.Marriott16141818 
S.McGeough78171717 
A.Harlow11435 
A.Newton11 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000m 
L.Burgess1217161516 
L.Smith162142 
D.Kitchener10561213 
  
Team Management:Gwen Marriott      
1985 - PAMPLONA, SPAIN - TRACK - 28 to 30 June     
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000m 
A.Harlow44?3? 
T.Marriott????? 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000m 
D.Kitchener56857 
  
Team Management:Gwen Marriott      
1985 - PAMPLONA, SPAIN - ROAD - 2 to 4 July      
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000m 
A.Harlow34??8 
T.Marriott????10 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000m 
D.Kitchener684?3 
  
Team Management:Gwen Marriott      
1986 - MADALENA-PICO-AZORES, PORTUGAL - ROAD - 12 to 13 July    
Boys300m T/T500m Pur3000m5000m10000m 
M.McInerney121212711 
B.Roy1413141216 
C.Ampaduh1315131315 
Girls300m T/T500m Pur1500m3000m5000m 
K.Barr1113111211 
  
Team Management:        
1986 - FINALE EMILIA, ITALY - TRACK - 3 to 5 August     
  
The British national federation elected not to send representation to these Championships
1987 - LA ROCHE-SUR-YON, FRANCE - ROAD - 13 to 15 July     
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000mRelay 
M.McInerney693332 
B.Roy9102 
N.McGeough1318121172 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000mRelay 
D.Larner1515111619 
  
Team Management:John Davis       
1987 - LA ROCHE-SUR-YON, FRANCE - TRACK - 17 to 19 July    
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000mRelay 
M.McInerney791662 
B.Roy1168752 
N.McGeough17151315102 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000mRelay 
D.Larner11310313 
  
Team Management:John Davis       
1988 - FINALE EMILIA, ITALY - TRACK      
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000mRelay 
N.Palfrey1517161615No team 
S.Rogers1615151716 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000mRelay 
D.Larner147152217No team 
  
Team Management:        
1988 - FINALE EMILIA, ITALY - ROAD       
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000mRelay 
N.Palfrey1717141412No team 
S.Rogers1820151716 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000mRelay 
D.Larner1714211811No team 
  
Team Management:Gwen Marriott      
1989 - SCALTENIGO, ITALY - TRACK       
  
The British national federation elected not to send representation to these Championships
1989 - SCALTENIGO, ITALY - ROAD       
  
The British national federation elected not to send representation to these Championships

 

1990 - ARGANDA DEL REY, SPAIN - TRACK - 8 to 10 July     
  
The British national federation elected not to send representation to these Championships
1990 - ARGANDA DEL REY, SPAIN - ROAD - 12 to 14 July     
  
The British national federation elected not to send representation to these Championships
1991 - LA ROCHE-SUR-YON, FRANCE - TRACK - 7 to 9 July     
  
The British national federation elected not to send representation to these Championships
1991 - MOUILLERON LE CAPTIF, FRANCE - ROAD - 11 to 13 July     
  
The British national federation elected not to send representation to these Championships
1992 - SERPA, PORTUGAL - TRACK       
  
The British national federation elected not to send representation to these Championships
1992 - SERPA, PORTUGAL - ROAD       
  
The British national federation elected not to send representation to these Championships
1993 - VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE - TRACK - 16 to 19 July     
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m PRelay  
O.Spiers182019176 
R.Kelly171718166 
A.Doggett101216136 
  
Team Management:Hugh Doggett      
1993 - VALENCE D'AGEN, FRANCE - TRACK - 16 to 19 July     
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m P10000m ERelay 
K.Wood13121489No team 
  
Team Management:Hugh Doggett      
1994 - VIENNA, AUSTRIA - ROAD - 13 to 16 July      
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m P10000mTeam TTRelay 
R.Kelly1417152265 
D.Jones2218141665 
O.Spiers24182215 
D.Tinworth16162365 
  
Team Management:Brian Wood      
1994 - VIENNA, AUSTRIA - ROAD - 13 to 16 July      
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m P10000m E15000mRelay 
A.Baines1416211920256 
A.Doggett1817141514196 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m P5000m E8000mRelay 
H.Mepham1613161413No team 
  
Team Management:Brian Wood      
1995 - OSTENDE, BELGIUM - TRACK - 20 to 23 July     
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000mRelay 
D.Tinworth1717202618No team 
L.Flack18 
L.Shellard2825262524 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000mRelay 
J.Higgins2323172323No team 
S.Dally1917191010 
  
Team Management:Brian Wood      
1995 - OSTENDE, BELGIUM - TRACK - 20 to 23 July     
Boys300m T/T500m5000m P10000m E20000mTeam TTRelay 
A.Doggett16201718886 
M.Simnor192286 
M.Edwards2427212518 
D.Jones20262386 
  
Team Management:Brian Wood      
1996 - PIOMBINO, ITALY - ROAD - 16 to 21 July      
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000mRelay 
L.Flack2017587No team 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000mRelay 
J.Williams2321212117No team 
  
Team Management:Dave Kelly       
1996 - PIOMBINO, ITALY - ROAD - 16 to 21 July      
Boys300m T/T500m5000m10000m P20000m ETeam TTRelay 
M.Simnor253223272886 
D.Tinworth262418222086 
M.Edwards272812201786 
Girls300m T/T500m3000m5000m P10000m ETeam TTRelay 
S.Dally15148138No teamNo team 
  
Team Management:Dave Kelly       
1996 - BARANCABERMEJA, COLOMBIA - TRACK - 3 to 5 November    
  
Due to recommendations from the British Foreign Office the Federation of Roller Skating decided that Great Britain would not be be represented at these championships as "the safety of the athletes could not be guaranteed at this venue".
1996 - BARANCABERMEJA, COLOMBIA - ROAD - 7 to 10 November    
  
See notes above
1997 - PAMPLONA, SPAIN - TRACK - 1 to 4 July       
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000m PRelay 
J.Flanagan252625No team 
  
Team Management:        
1997 - PAMPLONA, SPAIN - TRACK - 1 to 4 July      
Boys300m T/T500m5000m10000m P20000m ETeam TTRelay 
L.Flack13121188No teamNo team 
Girls300m T/T500m3000m5000m P10000m ETeam TTRelay 
S.Dally1418No teamNo team 
J.Williams1715 
  
Team Management:        
1997 - MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA - TRACK - 1 to 4 November    
  
Due to the lack of suitable domestic skaters or willing participants in the required age groups the British federation was not in a position to send a representative team to this event
1997 - MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA - ROAD - 6 to 9 November    
  
See notes above
1998 - LISBON, PORTUGAL - ROAD - 8 to 12 July     
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000mRelay 
J.Flanagan22221712149 
G.Winter2525279 
A.J.Burton27261822199 
V.Henry2827 
  
Team Management:        
1998 - LISBON, PORTUGAL - ROAD - 8 to 12 July     
Boys300m T/T500m5000m10000m P20000m E30km M'thonTeam TTRelay
L.Flack487427? Position & team not known
L.Slater19222725?11
A.King26272225?11
C.Orgill2624?11
Girls300m T/T500m3000m5000m P10000m E15km M'thonTeam TTRelay
J.Williams1813111414?No teamNo team
  
Team Management:        
1998 - PIOMBINO, ITALY - TRACK - 13 to 15 September     
Boys300m T/T500m1500m5000m P10000m PE15000m ERelay 
L.Flack10152922No team 
C.Orgill263031 
J.Flanagan3433 
L.Slater3232 
  
Team Management:Dave Kelly       
1998 - PIOMBINO, ITALY - ROAD - 17 to 20 September     
Boys300m T/T500m1500m5000m P10000m PE15000m E1/2 Marathon 
L.Flack71021019 
C.Orgill253041 
J.Flanagan353353 
L.Slater35352852 
  
Team Management:Dave Kelly       
1999 - GERA, GERMANY - TRACK - 15 to 18 July      
Boys300m T/T500m3000m5000m10000mRelay 
G.Winter1413152168 
A.J.Burton18191425158 
V.Henry2024 
D.Wate24 
K.Hardy18288 
Girls300m T/T500m1500m3000m5000mRelay 
S.Wood2726272623No team 
  
Team Management:        
1999 - GERA, GERMANY - TRACK - 15 to 18 July      
Boys300m T/T500m5000m10000m P20000m ETeam TTRelay 
A.King102334810 
J.Flanagan252635810 
J.Hewitt353229 
C.Orgill211114810 
S.Barker3329 
  
Team Management:        
1999 - SANTIAGO, CHILE - TRACK - 24 to 27 September     
  
Due to the lack of suitable domestic skaters or willing participants in the required age groups the British federation was not in a position to send a representative team to this event
1999 - SANTIAGO, CHILE - ROAD - 29 September to 3 October    
  
See notes above